Download  Print this page

Impex IRON GRIP STRENGTH TSA-9900 Owner's Manual

Iron grip strength corner gym
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

NOTE:
Please read all instructions
carefully before using this
product
Table of Contents
Safety Notice
Hardware Pack
Assembly Instruction
Parts List
Resistance Chart
Warranty
Ordering Parts
Model
TSA-9900
Retain This
Manual for
Reference
08-06-05
OWNER'S
MANUAL
IRON GRIP STRENGTH
Corner Gym
TSA-9900
14777 DON JULIAN RD., CITY OF INDUSTRY, CA 91746
Tel: (800) 999-8899 Fax: (626) 961-9966
www.impex-fitness.com
info@impex-fitness.com
IMPEX INC.

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Impex IRON GRIP STRENGTH TSA-9900

  Summary of Contents for Impex IRON GRIP STRENGTH TSA-9900

  • Page 1 NOTE: Please read all instructions carefully before using this product Table of Contents IRON GRIP STRENGTH Safety Notice Corner Gym Hardware Pack Assembly Instruction TSA-9900 Parts List Resistance Chart Warranty Ordering Parts Model TSA-9900 Retain This Manual for Reference 08-06-05...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    WARRANTY....................… ORDERING PARTS..................BEFORE YOU BEGIN Thank you for selecting the IRON GRIP STRENGTH TSA-9900 CORNER GYM by IMPEX INC. For your safety and benefit, read this manual carefully before using the machine. As a manufacturer, we are committed to provide you complete customer satisfaction. If you have any questions, or find there are missing or damaged parts, we guarantee you complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.
  • Page 3: Important Safety Notices

    IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTICE PRECAUTIONS This exercise machine is built for optimum safety. However, certain precautions apply whenever you operate a piece of exercise equipment. Be sure to read the entire manual before you assemble or operate your machine. In particular, note the following safety precautions: 1.
  • Page 4: Warning Label Replacement

    WARNING LABEL REPLACEMENT The warning labels shown here have been placed on the Rear Base and Upper Frame. If the labels are missing or illegible, please call customer service at 1-800-888-8899 for replacements. Apply the labels in location shown.
  • Page 5: Hardware Pack

    HARDWARE PACK...
  • Page 6 HARDWARE PACK...
  • Page 7 HARDWARE PACK...
  • Page 8: Assembly Instructions

    ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION Tools Required Assembling the Machine: Two Adjustable Wrenches and Allen Wrenches NOTE: It is strongly recommended two or people assembling this machine to avoid possible injury. STEP 1 (See Diagram 1) A.) Place the Right Base Frame (#1) on a flat surface. Make sure there is enough space around to assemble the machine.
  • Page 9 STEP 2 (See Diagram 2) A.) Attach the Left Base and the Power Station Base Frame (#2 & #3) to the Right Base Frame (#1). B.) Align the holes and secure them with two M10 x 2 ½” Carriage Bolts (#98), ¾”...
  • Page 10 STEP 3 (See Diagram 3) A.) Slide fourteen Weight Plates (#54) onto the rear set of Guide Rods (#4). Make sure the groove on the plates all face toward the front of the machine. B.) Insert a Selector Rod (#53) into the center holes. Slide a Selector Stem (#34) onto the two Guide Rods.
  • Page 11 STEP 4 (See Diagram 4) A.) Do not tighten all Nuts and Bolts in this step until instructed to do so. B.) Attach the Right Vertical Frame (#5) to the Right Base Frame (#1). Secure it with two M10 x 2 ½”...
  • Page 12 STEP 5 (See Diagram 5) A.) Do not tighten all Nuts and Bolts in this step until instructed to do so. B.) Place the Upper Frame (#8) onto the Right Vertical Frame (#5) and two Guide Rods (#4). Secure the Upper Frame to the Right Vertical Frame with two M10 x 2 ½” Carriage Bolts (#98), one 4 3/8”...
  • Page 13 STEP 6 (See Diagram 6) A.) Securely tighten all Nuts and Bolts previously installed. B.) Attach the Right Seat Support (#10) to the Right Base Frame (#1). Secure it with one M10 x 2 ½” Carriage Bolt (#98), Ø ¾” Washer (#109), and M10 Aircraft Nut (#106). C.) Attach the Right Seat Support (#10) to the Right Vertical Frame (#5).
  • Page 14 DIAGRAM 6...
  • Page 15 STEP 7 (See Diagram 7) A.) Attach the Left Seat Support (#11) to the Left Base Frame (#2). Secure it with one M10 x 2 ½” Carriage Bolt (#98), Ø ¾” Washer (#109), and M10 Aircraft Nut (#106). B.) Attach the Left Seat Support (#11) to the Left Vertical Frame (#6). Secure it with two M10 x 2 ½”...
  • Page 16 STEP 8 (See Diagram 8) A.) Attach the Chin-up Support (#17) to the Power Station Vertical Frame (#7). Secure it with three M10x4” Allen Bolts (#100), six ؾ” Washers (#109) and three M10 Aircraft Nuts (#106). B.) Attach the Chin-up Bar (#18) to the Chin-up Support. Secure it with two M10 x 4 1/8” Carriage Bolts (#99), Ø...
  • Page 17 STEP 9 (See Diagram 9) A.) Insert the axle on the Right Butterfly (#15) through a Butterfly Adjustment Frame (#50) into the Butterfly Support Frame (#12). Secure it with one M10 x 5/8” Allen Bolt (#93), Ø ¾” Washer (#109), and Lock Ring (#33). B.) Thread a T-shaped Pull Pin (#66) into the hole on the Right Butterfly from the bottom.
  • Page 18 STEP 10 (See Diagram 10) A.) Attach the Vertical Press Base (#23) to the pivot on the Power Station Vertical Frame (#7). Secure it with one Axle (#59), two Ø ¾” Washers (#109), and two M10 Aircraft Nuts (#106). B.) Attach one Vertical Press Arm (#24) to the Vertical Press Base. Secure it with two M10 x 2 ½”...
  • Page 19: Cable Loop Diagram

    CABLE LOOP DIAGRAM...
  • Page 20 STEP 11 (See Cable Loop Diagram & Diagram 11) A.) Attach the 102” Upper Cable (#36) to the front opening on the Upper Frame (#8). Attach a Pulley (#64) to the opening. Secure it with one M10 x 2 3/8” Allen Bolt (#96), two Pulley Bushings (#63), and one M10 Aircraft Nut (#106).
  • Page 21 DIAGRAM 11...
  • Page 22 STEP 12 (See Cable Loop Diagram & Diagram 12) A.) Clip one end of the 76” Butterfly Cable (#37) to the slot on the Left Butterfly Adjustment Frame (#50). Draw the Cable through the slot then to the open Swivel Pulley Bracket (#49). B.) Attach a Pulley (#64) to the bracket.
  • Page 23 STEP 13 (See Cable Loop Diagram & Diagram 13) A.) Attach the 146” Lower Cable (#35) to the lower opening on the Leg Developer (#26). Attach a Pulley (#64) to the opening. Secure it with one M10 x 2 3/8” Allen Bolt (#96), two Pulley Bushings (#63), and one M10 Aircraft Nut (#106).
  • Page 24 DIAGRAM 13...
  • Page 25 STEP 14 (See Diagram 14) A.) Attach the 49” Front Press Cable (#38) to the small opening on the Right Vertical Frame (#5). Secure the head of the Cable to the small opening with one M10 x 2 3/8” Allen Bolt (#96), two Ø3/4”...
  • Page 26 STEP 15 (See Diagram 15) A.) Attach a Short Chain (#88) to the open bracket on the Power Station Vertical Frame (#7). Secure it with one M10 x 1” Allen Bolt (#94), two Ø ¾” Washers (#109), and one M10 Aircraft Nut (#106). B.) Connect the 94”...
  • Page 27 DIAGRAM 15...
  • Page 28 STEP 16 (See Diagram 16) A.) Attach the 216” Leg Press Cable (#40) to the bracket on the back of Leg Press Frame (#25). Secure it with one M10 x 1” Allen Bolt (#94), two Ø ¾” Washers (#109), and one M10 Aircraft Nut (#106).
  • Page 29 STEP 17 (See Diagram 17) A.) Place a Seat Pad (#42) onto the Seat Incline Adjustment Frame (#27). Secure it with two M8 x 1 5/8” Allen Bolts (#104) and 5/8” Washers (#108). Insert the Frame into the opening on the Left Seat Support (#11).
  • Page 30 STEP 18 (See Diagram 18) A.) Attach the Backrest Board (#41) to the Right & Left Vertical Frames (#5 & #6). Secure each Board with two M8 x 2 ½” Allen Bolts (#103) and Ø 5/8” Washers (#108). B.) Attach the Power Station Backrest Board (#44) to the Power Station Vertical Frame (#7). Secure it with two M8 x 2 ½”...
  • Page 31: Parts List

    PARTS LIST Axle KEY NO. DESCRIPTION Q’ty L-shaped Cable Retainer Right Base Frame 2” Square End Cap Left Base Frame Weight Selector Pin Power Station Base Frame Pulley Bushing Guide Rod Pulley Right Vertical Frame Small Pulley Left Vertical Frame T-shaped Pull Pin Set Power Station Vertical Frame 2”...
  • Page 32: Resistance Chart

    TSA-9900 WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART WEIGHT PLATE Station Low Pulley Lat Pull Butterfly Leg Press 110 130 150 Front Press 110 125 Vertical Press WEIGHT PLATE Station Low Pulley 115 125 135 145 155 165 Lat Pull 105 115 125 135 145...
  • Page 33: Warranty

    IMPEX INC. LIMITED WARRANTY IMPEX Inc. ("IMPEX") warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of two years on the Frame from the date of purchase. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. IMPEX's obligation under this Warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at IMPEX's option.