Download  Print this page
   
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Table of Contents
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
247
248
249
250
251
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
264
265
266
267
268
269
270
271
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
279
280
281
282
283
284
285
286
287
288
289
290
291
292
293
294
295
296
297
298
299
300
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
316
317
318
319
320
321
322
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
331
332
333
334
335
336
337
338
339
340
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
348
349
350
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
363
364
365
366
367
368
369
370
371
372
373
374
375
376
377
378
379
380
381
382
383
384
385
386
387
388
389
390
391
392
393
394
395
396
397
398
399
400
401
402
403
404
405
406
407
408
409
410
411
412
413
414
415
416
417
418
419
420
421
422
423
424
425
426
427
428
429
430
431
432
433
434
435
436
437
438
439
440
441
442
443
444
445
446
447
448
449
450
451
452
453
454
455
456
457
458
459
460
461
462
463
464
465
466
467
468
469
470
471
472
473
474
475
476
477
478
479
480
481
482
483
484
485
486
487
488
489
490
491
492
493
494
495
496
497
498
499
500
501
502
503
504
505
506
507
508
509
510
511
512
513
514
515
516
517
518
519
520
521
522
523
524
525
526
527
528
529
530
531
532
533
534
535
536
537
538
539
540
541
542
543
544
545
546
547
548
549
550
551
552
553
554
555
556
557
558
559
560
561
562
563
564
565
566
567
568
569
570
571
572
573

Advertisement

Table of Contents
OWNER'S SERVICE MANUAL
MANUEL D'ATELIER DU
PROPRIETAIRE
FAHRER- UND
WARTUNGSHANDBUCH
MANUALE DI SERVIZIO DEL
PROPRIETARIO
YZ125 ( V )
1C3-28199-31

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Also See for YAMAHA YZ125(V)

   Summary of Contents for YAMAHA YZ125(V)

  • Page 1 OWNER’S SERVICE MANUAL MANUEL D’ATELIER DU PROPRIETAIRE FAHRER- UND WARTUNGSHANDBUCH MANUALE DI SERVIZIO DEL PROPRIETARIO YZ125 ( V ) 1C3-28199-31...
  • Page 2 EC010010 YZ125(V) OWNER’S SERVICE MANUAL ©2005 by Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. 1st Edition, May 2005 All rights reserved. Any reprinting or unauthorized use without the written permission of Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. is expressly prohibited. Printed in Japan...
  • Page 3 MANUALE DI SERVIZIO DEL WARTUNGSHANDBUCH DU PROPRIETAIRE PROPRIETARIO ©2005 der Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. ©2005 Yamaha Motor Co.,Ltd. © 2005 by Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. 1. Ausgabe, Mai 2005 1ère Edition, Mai 2005 1a Edizione, Mei 2005 Alle Rechte vorbehalten. Tous droits réservés.
  • Page 4 EC020000 INTRODUCTION Congratulations on your purchase of a Yamaha YZ series. This model is the culmination of Yamaha’s vast experience in the production of pacesetting racing machines. It represents the highest grade of craftsmanship and reliability that have made Yamaha a leader.
  • Page 5 Wir möchten Ihnen zum Kauf einer Complimenti per avere acquistato una Yamaha séries YZ. Ce modèle est Yamaha YZ Serie, herzlich gratulie- Yamaha serie YZ. Questo modello è il l’aboutissement de la vaste expérience culmine della vasta esperienza della ren. Dieses Modell entspricht fort-...
  • Page 6: Important Notice

    EC040001 IMPORTANT NOTICE THIS MACHINE IS DESIGNED STRICTLY FOR COMPETITION USE, ONLY ON A CLOSED COURSE. It is illegal for this machine to be op- erated on any public street, road, or highway. Off-road use on public lands may also be illegal. Please check local regulations before riding.
  • Page 7: Wichtige Hinweise

    IC040001 NOTICE IMPORTANTE NOTA IMPORTANTE WICHTIGE HINWEISE CETTE MACHINE EST STRICTE- DIESE MASCHINE IST NUR FÜR QUESTO VEICOLO È PROGETTA- MENT DESTINEE A LA COMPETI- RENNEN AUF GESCHLOSSENEN TO PER ESSERE USATO RIGORO- TION, UNIQUEMENT SUR CIRCUIT SAMENTE IN GARA, SOLTANTO KURSEN KONSTRUIERT.
  • Page 8 5. GASOLINE IS HIGHLY FLAMMABLE. Always turn off the engine while refuel- ing. Take care to not spill any gasoline on the engine or exhaust system. Never refuel in the vicinity of an open flame, or while smoking. 6. GASOLINE CAN CAUSE INJURY. If you should swallow some gasoline, inhale excess gasoline vapors, or allow any gasoline to get into your eyes, con-...
  • Page 9 5. L’ESSENCE EST HAUTE- 5. BENZIN IST BRENNBAR. 5. LA BENZINA È ALTAMEN- MENT INFLAMMABLE. Immer den Motor abstellen, TE INFIAMMABILE. Toujours arrêter le moteur en bevor aufgetankt wird. Dar- Spegnere sempre il motore faisant le plein. Faire attention auf achten, dass kein Benzin durante il rifornimento di car- à...
  • Page 10 Some data in this manual may become out- dated due to improvements made to this model in the future. If there is any question you have regarding this manual or your machine, please consult your Yamaha deal- EC070001 F.I.M. MACHINE WEIGHTS: Weights of machines without fuel...
  • Page 11 Wartung auftauchen soll- l’entretien votre machine, o la manutenzione del veicolo, consul- ten, wenden Sie sich bitte an Ihren veuillez consulter votre concessionnaire tare il concessionario Yamaha. Yamaha-Fachhändler. Yamaha. NOTA: HINWEIS: N.B.: Il presente manuale dovrebbe essere Diese Anleitung sollte als Bestandteil Ce manuel doit être considéré...
  • Page 12: Description

    EC080000 HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL EC081000 PARTICULARLY IMPORTANT IN FORMATION The Safety Alert Symbol means ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS IN- VOLVED! Failure to follow WARNING instructions could re- sult in severe injury or death to the machine op- erator, a bystander, or a person inspecting or re- pairing the machine.
  • Page 13 IC080000 COMMENT VERWENDUNG COME USARE IL UTILISER CE DIESER ANLEITUNG PRESENTE MANUEL MANUALE IC 081000 INFORMATIONS WICHTIGE INFORMATION INFORMAZIONI PARTICULIEREMENT PARTICOLARMENTE Sicherheitssymbol bedeutet IMPORTANTES IMPORTANTI „AUFPASSEN“! VORSICHT GEBOTEN Le symbole d’alerte de sécurité signifie Il Simbolo di Allerta in materia di Sicu- IHRER EIGENEN SICHERHEIT.
  • Page 14: Covers

    EC083000 MANUAL FORMAT All of the procedures in this manual are organized in a sequential, step-by-step format. The information has been complied to provide the mechanic with an easy to read, handy reference that contains com- prehensive explanations of all disassembly, repair, assembly, and inspection operations. In this revised format, the condition of a faulty component will precede an arrow symbol and the course of action required will follow the symbol, e.g., 9 Bearings...
  • Page 15 IC083000 FORMAT DU MANUEL FORMATO DEL FORMAT DER ANLEITUNG Dans ce manuel, toutes les procédures Alle in dieser Anleitung enthaltenen MANUALE sont décrites pas à pas. Les informa- Vorgänge sind sequentiell in der Tutte le procedure contenute nel pre- tions ont été condensées pour fournir au durchzuführenden Reihenfolge aufge- sente manuale sono organizzate in for- mécanicien un guide pratique et facile à...
  • Page 16 EC085002 ILLUSTRATED SYMBOLS (Refer to the illustration) SPEC INFO Illustrated symbols 1 to 7 are designed as thumb tabs to indicate the chapter’s number and content. General information INSP Specifications Regular inspection and adjustments Engine Chassis Electrical Tuning CHAS ELEC Illustrated symbols 8 to r are used to identify the specifications appearing in the text.
  • Page 17 IC085002 SYMBOLES GRAPHIQUES SIMBOLI ILLUSTRATI ABGEBILDETE SYMBOLE (Voir l’illustration) (Siehe Abbildung) (Fare riferimento all’illustra- Les symboles graphiques 1 à 7 ser- Die abgebildeten Symbole 1 bis 7 zione) vent à repérer les différents chapitres et sind zur einfachen Auffindung der Sei- I simboli illustrati da 1 a 7 sono pro- à...
  • Page 18 EC090010 INDEX GENERAL INFORMATION SPECIFICATIONS REGULAR INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENTS ENGINE CHASSIS ELECTRICAL TUNING...
  • Page 19 INDEX INDEX IC090010 INDICE ANALITICO ALLGEMEINE RENSEIGNEMENTS INFORMAZIONI ANGABEN GENERAUX GENERALI INFO TECHNISCHE CARACTERISTIQUES SPECIFICHE DATEN SPEC REGELMÄSSIGE VERIFICATION ET ISPEZIONE E PRÜFUNG REGLAGES REGOLAZIONI INSP COURANTS REGOLARI EINSTELLUNGEN MOTOR MOTEUR MOTORE FAHRGESTELL PARTIE CYCLE TELAIO CHAS ELEKTRISCHE PARTIE PARTE ELETTRICA EINRICHTUNGEN ELECTRIQUE ELEC...
  • Page 20: Table Of Contents

    EC0A0000 CONTENTS CHAPTER 1 GENERAL INFORMATION DESCRIPTION ..........1-1 MACHINE IDENTIFICATION ......1-2 IMPORTANT INFORMATION .....1-3 CHECKING OF CONNECTION ....1-6 SPECIAL TOOLS........1-7 CONTROL FUNCTIONS......1-9 FUEL AND ENGINE MIXING OIL.....1-12 STARTING AND BREAK-IN .....1-13 TORQUE-CHECK POINTS .......1-16 CLEANING AND STORAGE ....1-17 CHAPTER 2 SPECIFICATIONS GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS ....2-1 MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS ...2-3...
  • Page 21: Table Of Contents

    IC0A0000 TABLES DES INHALTSVERZEICHNIS INDICE MATIERES CAPITOLO 1 CHAPITRE 1 KAPITEL 1 INFORMAZIONI RENSEIGNEMENTS ALLGEMEINE GENERALI GENERAUX ANGABEN DESCRIPTION ...........1-1 BESCHREIBUNG ........1-1 DESCRIZIONE ...........1-1 IDENTIFICATION DE LA MACHINE ...1-2 MASCHINEN-IDENTIFIKATION....1-2 IDENTIFICAZIONE DEL VEICOLO ..1-2 INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES ..1-3 WICHTIGE INFORMATIONEN ....1-3 INFORMAZIONI IMPORTANTI.....1-3 VÉRIFICATION DES CONNEXIONS ..1-6 ANSCHLÜSSE PRÜFEN ......1-6...
  • Page 22: Table Of Contents

    CHAPTER 4 ENGINE SEAT, FUEL TANK AND SIDE COVERS .............4-1 EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER ....4-3 RADIATOR ..........4-4 CARBURETOR AND REED VALVE ...4-7 CYLINDER HEAD , CYLINDER AND PISTON .............4-17 CLUTCH AND PRIMARY DRIVEN GEAR ............4-30 KICK AXLE, SHIFT SHAFT AND PRIMARY DRIVE GEAR......4-37 YPVS GOVERNOR ........4-45 WATER PUMP ..........4-48...
  • Page 23: Table Of Contents

    CHAPITRE 4 CAPITOLO 4 KAPITEL 4 MOTEUR MOTOR MOTORE SELLE, RESERVOIR A ESSENCE SITZ, KRAFTSTOFFTANK UND SELLA, SERBATOIO DEL ET COUVERCLES LATERAUX....4-1 SEITENDECKEL.........4-1 CARBURANTE E COPERTURE LATERALI ..........4-1 TUYAU D’ECHAPPEMENT ET AUSPUFFROHR UND SILENCIEUX ..........4-3 TUBO DI SCARICO E SCHALLDÄMPFER ........4-3 SILENZIATORE.........4-3 RADIATEUR ..........4-4 KÜHLER............4-4...
  • Page 24 CHAPTER 6 ELECTRICAL ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS AND WIRING DIAGRAM ........6-1 IGNITION SYSTEM........6-2 CHAPTER 7 TUNING ENGINE............7-1 CHASSIS...........7-13...
  • Page 25 CHAPITRE 6 CAPITOLO 6 KAPITEL 6 PARTIE ELEKTRISCHE PARTE ELETTRICA ELECTRIQUE EINRICHTUNGEN COMPOSANTS ELECTRIQUES COMPONENTI ELETTRICI E SCHEMA ELEKTRISCHE BAUTEILE UND ET SCHEMA DE CABLAGE ....6-1 SCHALTPLAN ..........6-1 ELETTRICO ..........6-1 SYSTEME D’ALLUMAGE .......6-2 ZÜNDANLAGE ...........6-2 SISTEMA DI ACCENSIONE ....6-2 CHAPITRE 7 KAPITEL 7 CAPITOLO 7 MISE AU POINT...
  • Page 26: General Information

    DESCRIPTION INFO EC100000 GENERAL INFORMATION EC110000 NOTE: DESCRIPTION 1 Clutch lever 9 The machine you have purchased may differ 2 “ENGINE STOP” button slightly from those shown in the following. 3 Front brake lever 9 Designs and specifications are subject to 4 Throttle grip change without notice.
  • Page 27: Informazioni Generali

    DESCRIPTION BESCHREIBUNG DESCRIZIONE INFO IC100000 RENSEIGNEMENTS ALLGEMEINE INFORMAZIONI GENERAUX ANGABEN GENERALI IC110000 DESCRIPTION BESCHREIBUNG DESCRIZIONE 1 Levier d’embrayage 1 Kupplungshebel 1 Leva di comando della frizione 2 Bouton de coupe-circuit de sécurité 2 Motorstoppknopf „ENGINE STOP“ 2 Pulsante “ARRESTO MOTORE” “ENGINE STOP”...
  • Page 28: Machine Identification

    There are two significant reasons for knowing the serial number of your machine: 1. When ordering parts, you can give the num- ber to your Yamaha dealer for positive iden- tification of the model you own. 2. If your machine is stolen, the authorities will need the number to search for and identify your machine.
  • Page 29: Identification De La Machine

    Seriennummer cessionario Yamaha per un’identi- Yamaha qui pourra identifier clai- angegeben werden, damit Ihr ficazione certa del modello posse- rement le modèle correspondant à Yamaha-Fachhändler das Modell duto. la machine que vous possédez.
  • Page 30: Important Information

    IMPORTANT INFORMATION INFO EC130000 IMPORTANT INFORMATION EC131010 PREPARATION FOR REMOVAL AND DISASSEMBLY 1. Remove all dirt, mud, dust, and foreign ma- terial before removal and disassembly. When washing the machine with high pres- sured water, cover the parts as follows. 9 Silencer exhaust port 9 Side cover air intake port 9 Crankcase cover hole at the bottom...
  • Page 31: Informations Importantes, Wichtige Informationen, Informazioni Importanti

    INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES WICHTIGE INFORMATIONEN INFORMAZIONI IMPORTANTI INFO IC130000 INFORMATIONS WICHTIGE INFORMAZIONI IMPORTANTES INFORMATIONEN IMPORTANTI IC131010 PREPARATION POUR LA DEPO- VORBEREITUNG FÜR DEN PREPARAZIONE PER LA RIMO- SE ET DEMONTAGE AUSBAU UND DIE DEMONTAGE ZIONE E LO SMONTAGGIO 1. Eliminer soigneusement crasse, 1.
  • Page 32 IMPORTANT INFORMATION INFO EC132000 ALL REPLACEMENT PARTS 1. We recommend to use Yamaha genuine parts for all replacements. Use oil and/or grease recommended by Yamaha for as- sembly and adjustment. EC133000 GASKETS, OIL SEALS AND O-RINGS 1. All gaskets, oil seals, and O-rings should be replaced when an engine is overhauled.
  • Page 33 Yamaha per tutti i ricambi. Bauteile zu verwenden. Für Ein- les remplacements. Utiliser les Usare olio e/o grasso raccomandati bau und Einstellungen nur das huiles/graisses recommandées par dalla Yamaha per il montaggio e la Yamaha empfohlene Öl Yamaha lors des remontages et regolazione.
  • Page 34 IMPORTANT INFORMATION INFO EC136000 CIRCLIPS 1. All circlips should be inspected carefully be- fore reassembly. Always replace piston pin clips after one use. Replace distorted cir- clips. When installing a circlip 1, make sure that the sharp-edged corner 2 is positioned opposite to the thrust 3 it receives.
  • Page 35 INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES WICHTIGE INFORMATIONEN INFORMAZIONI IMPORTANTI INFO IC136000 CIRCLIPS SICHERUNGSRINGE ANELLI ELASTICI DI ARRESTO 1. Avant remontage, tous les circlips 1. Alle Sicherungsringe vor dem Wie- 1. Si dovrebbero ispezionare attenta- doivent être soigneusement véri- dereinbau gründlich prüfen. Die mente tutti gli anelli elastici di fiés.
  • Page 36: Checking Of Connection

    CHECKING OF CONNECTION INFO EC1C0001 CHECKING OF CONNECTION Dealing with stains, rust, moisture, etc. on the connector. 1. Disconnect: 9 Connector 2. Dry each terminal with an air blower. 3. Connect and disconnect the connector two or three times. 4. Pull the lead to check that it will not come off.
  • Page 37: Controllo Dei Collegamenti

    VÉRIFICATION DES CONNEXIONS ANSCHLÜSSE PRÜFEN CONTROLLO DEI COLLEGAMENTI INFO IC1C0001 VÉRIFICATION DES ANSCHLÜSSE PRÜFEN CONTROLLO DEI Bei Flecken, Rost, Feuchtigkeit u.ä. CONNEXIONS COLLEGAMENTI auf einem Steckverbinder: Traitement des taches, de la rouille, de Come trattare macchie, ruggine, umi- 1. Lösen: l’humidité, etc.
  • Page 38: Special Tools

    SPECIAL TOOLS INFO EC140002 SPECIAL TOOLS The proper special tools are necessary for complete and accurate tune-up and assembly. Using the correct special tool will help prevent damage caused by the use of improper tools or improvised tech- niques. The shape and part number used for the special tool differ by country, so two types are provid- ed.
  • Page 39 Dynamic spark tester YM-34487 90890-06754 90890-06754 Ignition checker This instrument is necessary for checking the igni- tion system components. ACC-QUICK-GS-KT Quick gasket ® ACC-QUICK-GS-KT 90890-85505 90890-85505 YAMAHA Bond No. 1215 This sealant (Bond) is used for crankcase mating surface, etc.
  • Page 40: Outils Speciaux

    OUTILS SPECIAUX INFO OUTILS SPECIAUX Les outils spéciaux appropriés sont indispensables pour pouvoir effectuer un assemblage et une mise au point complets et précis. L’utilisation des outils spéciaux corrects permettra d’éviter les endommagements dus à l’emploi d’outils impropres et aux techniques improvisées entraînées par ceux-ci. La forme et le numéro de pièce des outils spéciaux diffèrent selon les pays.
  • Page 41 Outil d’insertion de joint de fourche YM-A0948 90890-01502 Cet outil est utilisé pour monter les bagues d’étanchéité de fourche. YU-3112-C, 90890-03112 Testeur de poche Yamaha YU-3112-C 90890-03112 Utiliser cet outil pour examiner la résistance de bobine, la tension de sortie et l’intensité. YM-91042, 90890-04086 Outil de poignée débrrayage...
  • Page 42 SPEZIALWERKZEUGE INFO SPEZIALWERKZEUGE Die folgenden Spezialwerkzeuge sind für korrekte und vollständige Einstell- und Montagearbeiten unerläßlich. Durch die Verwendung dieser Werkzeuge können Beschädigungen vermieden werden, die beim Gebrauch ungeeigneter Hilfsmittel oder improvisierter Techniken entstehen können. Bei der Bestellung von Spezialwerkzeug sollten die im folgenden aufgeführten Bezeichnungen und Teilenummern angegeben werden.
  • Page 43 YM-34487 Dynamischer Zündfunkenprüfer YM-34487 90890-06754 90890-06754 Zündungs-Prüfgerät Dieses Prüfgerät wird für die Kontrolle der Bauteile der Zündanlage benötigt. ACC-QUICK-GS-KT Quick gasket ® ACC-QUICK-GS-KT 90890-85505 90890-85505 YAMAHA bond Nr. 1215 Dieses Dichmittel wird für die Passflächen der Kur- belgehäusehälften usw. verwendet.
  • Page 44: Utensili Speciali

    UTENSILI SPECIALI INFO IC140001 UTENSILI SPECIALI Per una messa a punto e un montaggio completi e accurati sono necessari gli utensili speciali adeguati. L’uso dell'utensile speciale corretto contribuirà a evitare danni provocati dall’uso di utensili impropri o di tecniche improvvisate. La forma e il numero categorico usati per l’utensile speciale sono diversi a seconda del paese, quindi vengono forniti due tipi.
  • Page 45 90890-06754 Controllore dell’accensione Questo strumento è necessario per controllare i compo- nenti del sistema di accensione. ACC-QUICK-GS-KT Quick gasket ® ACC-QUICK-GS-KT 90890-85505 90890-85505 YAMAHA Bond No. 1215 Questo sigillante (agglomerante) viene usato per la superficie di accoppiamento del carter, ecc..
  • Page 46: Control Functions

    CONTROL FUNCTIONS INFO EC150000 CONTROL FUNCTIONS EC151000 “ENGINE STOP” BUTTON The “ENGINE STOP” button 1 is located on the left handlebar. Continue pushing the “ENGINE STOP” button till the engine comes to a stop. EC152000 CLUTCH LEVER The clutch lever 1 is located on the left handle- bar;...
  • Page 47: Fonctions Des Commandes

    FONCTIONS DES COMMANDES BEDIENUNGSELEMENTE FUNZIONI DEI COMANDI INFO IC150000 FONCTIONS DES BEDIENUNGSELEMENTE FUNZIONI DEI COMANDI COMMANDES IC151000 BOUTON D’ARRET DE MOTEUR MOTORSTOPPKNOPF „ENGINE PULSANTE “ARRESTO “ENGINE STOP” STOP“ MOTORE” Ce bouton d’arrêt de moteur “ENGINE Il pulsante “ARRESTO MOTORE” 1 Dieser Motorstoppknopf „ENGINE...
  • Page 48 CONTROL FUNCTIONS INFO EC156000 FRONT BRAKE LEVER The front brake lever 1 is located on the right handlebar. Pull it toward the handlebar to acti- vate the front brake. EC157000 REAR BRAKE PEDAL The rear brake pedal 1 is located on the right side of the machine.
  • Page 49: Funzioni Dei Comandi

    FONCTIONS DES COMMANDES BEDIENUNGSELEMENTE FUNZIONI DEI COMANDI INFO IC156000 LEVIER DE FREIN AVANT HANDBREMSHEBEL LEVA DI COMANDO DEL FRENO Le levier de frein avant 1 se trouve sur Der Handbremshebel 1 (Vorderrad- ANTERIORE le guidon droit. Le tirer vers le guidon bremse) befindet sich am rechten La leva di comando del freno anteriore 1 è...
  • Page 50 CONTROL FUNCTIONS INFO EC15R001 DETACHABLE SIDESTAND This sidestand 1 is used to support only the machine when standing or transporting it. 9 Never apply additional force to the side- stand. 9 Remove this sidestand before starting out. EC15F000 VALVE JOINT This valve joint 1 prevents fuel from flowing out and is installed to the fuel tank breather hose.
  • Page 51 FONCTIONS DES COMMANDES BEDIENUNGSELEMENTE FUNZIONI DEI COMANDI INFO BEQUILLE LATERALE ABNEHMBARER SEITENSTÄNDER IC15R001 CAVALLETTO STACCABILE Der Seitenständer 1 wird nur für das AMOVIBLE Questo cavalletto 1 viene usato per La béquille latérale 1 est utilisée pour Abstützen der Maschine während des supportare soltanto il veicolo quando è...
  • Page 52: Fuel And Engine Mixing Oil

    FUEL AND ENGINE MIXING OIL INFO EC160051 FUEL AND ENGINE MIXING OIL Mix oil with the gas at the ratio specified below. Always use fresh, name-brand gasoline, and mix the oil and gas the day of the race. Do not use premix that is more than a few hours old.
  • Page 53 ESSENCE ET HUILE DE MELANGE DU MOTEUR KRAFTSTOFF UND MOTORGEMISCHÖL CARBURANTE E OLIO PER MISCELA PER MOTORI INFO IC160051 ESSENCE ET HUILE DE KRAFTSTOFF UND CARBURANTE E OLIO MELANGE DU MOTEUR MOTORGEMISCHÖL PER MISCELA PER MOTORI Mélanger le carburant à l’huile dans les Öl im nachfolgend angegebenen Ver- Miscelare l’olio con la benzina nel rap- proportions indiquées ci-dessous.
  • Page 54: Starting And Break-in

    STARTING AND BREAK-IN INFO EC190000 STARTING AND BREAK-IN Before starting the machine, perform the checks in the pre-operation check list. Never start or run the engine in a closed area. The exhaust fumes are poisonous; they can cause loss of consciousness and death in a very short time.
  • Page 55: Mise En Marche Et Rodage

    MISE EN MARCHE ET RODAGE STARTEN UND EINFAHREN AVVIAMENTO E RODAGGIO INFO IC190000 MISE EN MARCHE ET STARTEN UND EINFAH- AVVIAMENTO E RODAGE RODAGGIO Avant la mise en marche, effectuez Prima di avviare il veicolo, eseguire i les vérifications indiquées dans la controlli della lista di controllo prima Vor dem Anfahren der Maschine, liste de contrôle avant utilisation.
  • Page 56 STARTING AND BREAK-IN INFO EC194001 BREAK-IN PROCEDURES 1. Before starting the engine, fill the fuel tank with a break-in oil-fuel mixture as follows. Mixing oil: Mixing ratio: Yamalube “2-R” 15:1 2. Perform the pre-operation checks on the machine. 3. Start and warm up the engine. Check the idle speed, and check the operation of the controls and the “ENGINE STOP”...
  • Page 57: Starten Und Einfahren

    MISE EN MARCHE ET RODAGE STARTEN UND EINFAHREN AVVIAMENTO E RODAGGIO INFO IC194001 PROCEDURE DE RODAGE EINFAHRVORGÄNGE PROCEDURE DI RODAGGIO 1. Vor dem Starten des Motors, den 1. Avant de lancer le moteur, rem- 1. Prima di avviare il motore, riempi- Kraftstofftank für das Einfahren mit plissez le réservoir d’un mélange re il serbatorio del carburante con...
  • Page 58 STARTING AND BREAK-IN INFO 9 After the break-in or before each race, you must check the entire machine for loose fit- tings and fasteners as per “TORQUE- CHECK POINTS”. Tighten all such fasteners as required. 9 When any of the following parts have been replaced, they must be broken in.
  • Page 59 MISE EN MARCHE ET RODAGE STARTEN UND EINFAHREN AVVIAMENTO E RODAGGIO INFO 9 Après le rodage ou avant chaque 9 Dopo il rodaggio o prima di ciascu- 9 Nach dem Einfahren und vor course, il faut vérifier toutes les jedem Rennen müssen Sie gemäß na gara, si deve controllare tutto il fixations et serrages comme indiqué...
  • Page 60: Torque-check Points

    TORQUE-CHECK POINTS INFO EC1A0013 TORQUE-CHECK POINTS Frame construction Frame to rear frame Combined seat and tank Fuel tank to frame Engine mounting Frame to engine Engine bracket to engine Engine bracket to frame Steering Steering shaft to Steering shaft to frame handlebar Steering shaft to handle crown Handle crown to handlebar...
  • Page 61: Points De Verification De Couple De Serrage

    POINTS DE VERIFICATION DE COUPLE DE SERRAGE INFO POINTS DE VERIFICATION DE COUPLE DE SERRAGE Construction du cadre Du cadre au cadre arrière Combinasion de siège Du réservoir à essence au cadre et de réservoir Montage du moteur Du cadre au moteur Du support du moteur au moteur Du support du moteur au cadre Direction...
  • Page 62 ANZUGSMOMENTE-PRÜFPUNKTE INFO ANZUGSMOMENTE-PRÜFPUNKTE Rahmenkonstruktion Rahmen und Hinterer Rahmen Kombinierter Sitz und Tank Kraftstofftank am Rahmen Motoraufhängung Rahmen am Motor Motoraufhängung am Motor Motoraufhängung am Rahmen Lenkung Lenkerschaft Lenkerschaft am Rahmen an Lenkstange Lenkerschaft an Lenkerkrone Lenkerkrone an Lenkstange Radaufhängung Vorn Lenkerschaft an Vorderradgabel an Lenkerkrone Vorderradgabel...
  • Page 63 PUNTI DI CONTROLLO DELLA COPPIA INFO IC1A0013 PUNTI DI CONTROLLO DELLA COPPIA Costruzione del telaio Telaio-telaio posteriore Sella e serbatoio uniti Serbatoio del carburante-telaio Supporto del motore Telaio-motore Staffa motore-motore Staffa motore-telaio Sterzo Albero dello Albero dello sterzo-telaio sterzo-manubrio Albero dello sterzo-corona del manubrio Corona del manubrio-manubrio Sospensione Anteriore...
  • Page 64: Cleaning And Storage

    CLEANING AND STORAGE INFO EC1B0000 CLEANING AND STORAGE EC1B1000 CLEANING Frequent cleaning of your machine will enhance its appearance, maintain good overall perfor- mance, and extend the life of many components. 1. Before washing the machine, block off the end of the exhaust pipe to prevent water from entering.
  • Page 65: Nettoyage Et Rangement

    NETTOYAGE ET RANGEMENT REINIGEN UND LAGERUNG PULITURA E IMMAGAZZINAMENTO INFO IC1B0000 NETTOYAGE ET REINIGEN UND PULITURA E IMMAGAZZI- RANGEMENT LAGERUNG NAMENTO NETTOYAGE REINIGEN IC1B1000 Häufiges Reinigen Ihrer Maschine Un nettoyage fréquent de la machine PULITURA stellt gefälliges Aussehen und ausge- réhausserra son aspect, maintiendra ses Una pulitura frequente del veicolo ne zeichnetes Leistungsvermögen sicher...
  • Page 66 CLEANING AND STORAGE INFO EC1B2001 STORAGE If your machine is to be stored for 60 days or more, some preventive measures must be taken to avoid deterioration. After cleaning the ma- chine thoroughly, prepare it for storage as fol- lows: 1.
  • Page 67 NETTOYAGE ET RANGEMENT REINIGEN UND LAGERUNG PULITURA E IMMAGAZZINAMENTO INFO IC182001 RANGEMENT LAGERUNG IMMAGAZZINAMENTO Si vous remisez votre machine pour 60 Falls Ihre Maschine für länger als Se il veicolo deve essere immagazzina- jours ou plus, vous devez prendre des etwa 60 Tage gelagert werden soll, to per 60 giorni o più, si devono pren- mesures de conservation pour éviter sa...
  • Page 68: General Specifications

    SPEC GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS EC200000 SPECIFICATIONS EC211000 GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS Model name: YZ125V (USA, CDN) YZ125 (EUROPE, ZA) YZ125V (AUS, NZ) Model code number: 1C35 (USA, CDN) 1C36 (EUROPE) 1C38 (AUS, NZ, ZA) Dimensions: USA, AUS, NZ, ZA EUROPE ← Overall length 2,135 mm 2,139 mm (84.1 in)
  • Page 69 SPEC GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS Carburetor: χ 38SS/MIKUNI Type/Manufacturer Spark plug: Type/Manufacturer BR9EVX/NGK (resistance type) 0.6~0.7 mm (0.024~0.028 in) Clutch type: Wet, multiple-disc Transmission: Primary reduction system Gear Primary reduction ratio 64/19 (3.368) Secondary reduction system Chain drive Secondary reduction ratio 48/13 (3.692) Transmission type Constant mesh, 6-speed Operation...
  • Page 70: Maintenance Specifications

    SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS EC212000 MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS EC212100 ENGINE Item Standard Limit Cylinder head: … Combustion chamber capacity 8.4 cm (0.296 Imp oz, 0.284 US oz) … Warp limit 0.03 mm (0.0012 in) Cylinder: Bore size 54.000~54.014 mm 54.1 mm (2.130 in) (2.1260~2.1265 in) …...
  • Page 71 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Transmission: … Main axle deflection limit 0.01 mm (0.0004 in) … Drive axle deflection limit 0.01 mm (0.0004 in) Shifter: … Shifting type Cam drum and guide bar … Guide bar bending limit 0.05 mm (0.0020 in) …...
  • Page 72 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tightening torque Part to be tightened Thread size Q'ty m•kg ft•lb M14S × 1.25 Spark plug M 8 × 1.25 Cylinder head (nut) M 8 × 1.25 (stud) M 8 × 1.25 Cylinder (nut) M10 × 1.25 (stud) Power valve: M 5 ×...
  • Page 73 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS T ightening torque Part to be tightened Thread size Q'ty m•kg ft•lb M 6 × 1.0 Exhaust pipe M 6 × 1.0 Exhaust pipe stay (front) M 6 × 1.0 Exhaust pipe stay (rear) Silencer: M 6 × 1.0 Silencer and frame M 6 ×...
  • Page 74 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS EC212201 CHASSIS Item Standard Limit Steering system: … Steering bearing type Taper roller bearing Front suspension: USA, CDN, ZA, EUROPE AUS, NZ … 300 mm (11.8 in) ← Front fork travel 454 mm (17.9 in) ← Fork spring free length 449 mm (17.7 in) …...
  • Page 75 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Wheel: … Front wheel type Spoke wheel … Rear wheel type Spoke wheel … 21 × 1.60/Aluminum Front rim size/Material … 19 × 1.85/Aluminum Rear rim size/Material Rim runout limit: … Radial 2.0 mm (0.08 in) Lateral …...
  • Page 76 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tightening torque Part to be tightened Thread size Q'ty m•kg ft•lb M 8 × 1.25 Handle crown and outer tube M 8 × 1.25 Under bracket and outer tube M24 × 1.0 Handle crown and steering shaft 14.5 M 8 ×...
  • Page 77 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS T ightening torque Part to be tightened Thread size Q'ty m•kg ft•lb M 6 × 1.0 Rear brake master cylinder and frame M 4 × 0.7 Rear brake master cylinder cap M10 × 1.25 Rear brake hose union bolt (caliper) M10 ×...
  • Page 78 Ignition timing (B.T.D.C.) 0.48 mm (0.019 in) … Advancer type Electrical CDI: … Magneto-model (stator)/Manufacturer 1C3-10/YAMAHA … 720~1,080 Ω at 20°C (68°F) Source coil 1 resistance (color) (Green/White-Black/Red) … 44~66 Ω at 20°C (68°F) Source coil 2 resistance (color) (Black-Green/Blue) …...
  • Page 79: General Torque Specifications, Definition Of Units

    GENERAL TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS/ SPEC DEFINITION OF UNITS EC220001 GENERAL TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS This chart specifies torque for standard faste- ners with standard I.S.O. pitch threads. Torque specifications for special components or assem- blies are included in the applicable sections of this book. To avoid warpage, tighten multi-faste- ner assemblies in a crisscross fashion, in pro- gressive stages, until full torque is reached.
  • Page 80: Caracteristiques Generales

    SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES CARACTERISTIQUES CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES Nom de modèle: YZ125V (USA, CDN) YZ125 (EUROPE, ZA) YZ125V (AUS, NZ) Numéro de code de modèle: 1C35 (USA, CDN) 1C36 (EUROPE) 1C38 (AUS, NZ, ZA) Dimensions: USA, AUS, NZ, ZA EUROPE ← Longueur hors-tout 2.135 mm 2.139 mm (84,1 in)
  • Page 81 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES Carburateur: TMX χ 38SS/MIKUNI Type/fabricant Bougie: Type/fabricant BR9EVX/NGK (type à résistance) Ecartement des électrodes 0,6~0,7 mm (0,024~0,028 in) Type d’embrayage: Humide, multi-disques Transmission: Système de réduction primaire Engrenage Taux de réduction primaire 64/19 (3,368) Système de réduction secondaire Entraînement par chaîne Taux de réduction secondaire 48/13 (3,692)
  • Page 82 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN MOTEUR Article Standard Limite Culasse: … Capacité de la chambre de combustion 8,4 cm (0,296 Imp oz, 0,284 US oz) … Limite de déformation 0,03 mm (0,0012 in) Cylindre: Alésage 54,000~54,014 mm 54,1 mm (2,130 in) (2,1260~2,1265 in) …...
  • Page 83 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Article Standard Limite Boîte de vitesses: … Limite de déformation d’arbre primaire 0,01 mm (0,0004 in) Limite de déformation d’arbre secondaire … 0,01 mm (0,0004 in) Selécteur: Tambour de came et barre de guidage … Type de sélecteur …...
  • Page 84 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Taille de Couple de serrage Pièce à serrer Q’té filetage m•kg ft•lb M14S × 1,25 Bougie M 8 × 1,25 Culasse (écrou) M 8 × 1,25 (goujon) M 8 × 1,25 Cylindre (écrou) M10 × 1,25 (goujon) Clapet de puissance: M 5 ×...
  • Page 85 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Taille de Couple de serrage Pièce à serrer Q’té filetage m•kg ft•lb M 6 × 1,0 Tuyau d’échappement M 6 × 1,0 Support de tuyau d’échappement (avant) M 6 × 1,0 Support de tuyau d’échappement (arrière) Silencieux: M 6 ×...
  • Page 86 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN PARTIE-CYCLE Article Standard Limite Direction: … Type de roulement de direction Roulement à rouleaux conique Suspention avant: USA, CDN, ZA, AUS, NZ EUROPE ← … Débattement de fourche avant 300 mm (11,8 in) ← Longueur libre de ressort de fourche 454 mm (17,9 in) 449 mm (17,7 in) …...
  • Page 87 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Article Standard Limite Roue: … Type de roue avant Roue à rayons … Type de roue arrière Roue à rayons 21 × 1,60/Aluminum … Taille/matériau de jante avant 19 × 1,85/Aluminum … Taille/matériau de jante arrière Limite de voile de jante: …...
  • Page 88 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Taille de Couple de serrage Pièce à serrer Q’té filetage m•kg ft•lb M 8 × 1,25 Couronne de guidon et tube externe M 8 × 1,25 Etrier inférieur et tube externe M24 × 1,0 Couronne de guidon et colonne de direction 14,5 M 8 ×...
  • Page 89 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Couple de serrage Taille de Pièce à serrer Q’té filetage m•kg ft•lb M10 × 1,25 Boulon d’union de tuyau de frein arrière (maître-cylindre) M20 × 1,5 Axe de roue arrière et écrou 12,5 Ecrou (Rayon) – M 8 × 1,25 Pignon mené...
  • Page 90 Avance d’allumage (AV. PMH) 0,48 mm (0,019 in) … Type de dispositif d’avance Electrique CDI: … Magnéto-modèle (stator)/Fabricant 1C3-10/YAMAHA … 720~1.080 Ω à 20°C (68°F) Résistance de bobinage de source 1 (couleur) (vert/blanc-noir/rouge) … 44~66 Ω à 20°C (68°F) Résistance de bobinage de source 2...
  • Page 91: Definition Des Unites

    SPECIFICATIONS GENERALES DE COUPLE/ SPEC DEFINITION DES UNITES SPECIFICATIONS GENERALES DE COUPLE Ce tableau spécifie les couples de serrage des at- taches standard avec filetage à pas I.S.O. standard. Les spécifications de couple pour les composants ou ensembles spéciaux sont indiquées das les sec- tions appropriées de ce manuel.
  • Page 92: Technische Daten

    SPEC ALLGEMEINE TECHNISCHE DATEN TECHNISCHE DATEN ALLGEMEINE TECHNISCHE DATEN Modellname: YZ125V (USA, CDN) YZ125 (EUROPA, ZA) YZ125V (AUS, NZ) Modell-Code-Nummer: 1C35 (USA, CDN) 1C36 (EUROPA) 1C38 (AUS, NZ, ZA) Abmessungen: USA, AUS, NZ, ZA EUROPA ← Gesamtlänge 2.135 mm 2.139 mm (84,1 in) (84,2 in) ←...
  • Page 93: Allgemeine Technische Daten

    SPEC ALLGEMEINE TECHNISCHE DATEN Vergaser: χ 38SS/MIKUNI Modell/Hersteller Zündkerze: Modell/Hersteller BR9EVX/NGK (Widerstand, Typ) Elektrodenabstand 0,6~0,7 mm (0,024~0,028 in) Kupplungsbauart: Mehrscheiben-Nasskupplung Getriebe: Primäruntersetzungssystem Zahnrad Primäruntersetzungsverhältnis 64/19 (3,368) Sekundäruntersetzungssystem Kettenantrieb Sekundäruntersetzungsverhältnis 48/13 (3,962) Getriebebauart Synchrongetriebe, 6-Gang Bedienungssystem Linker Fuß Untersetzungsverhältnis: 1. Gang 31/13 (2,385) 2.
  • Page 94 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN WARTUNGSDATEN MOTOR Bauteil Standard Grenze Zylinderkopf: … Brennkammerkapazität 8,4 cm (0,296 Imp oz, 0,284 US oz) … Verzugsgrenze 0,03 mm (0,0012 in) Zylinder: Bohrungsdurchmesser 54,000~54,014 mm 54,1 mm (2,130 in) (2,1260~2,1265 in) … Konizitäts-Verschleißgrenze 0,05 mm (0,0020 in) …...
  • Page 95 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bauteil Standard Grenze Getriebe: … Schlaggrenze der Haptwelle 0,01 mm (0,0004 in) … Schlaggrenze der Antriebswelle 0,01 mm (0,0004 in) Schaltung: … Schaltungsart Nockenwalze und Führungsstange Durchbiegungsgrenze der … 0,05 mm (0,0020 in) Führungsstange … Kickstarter: Bauart Sekundär-Kickstarter …...
  • Page 96 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Anzugsmoment Anzuziehendes Teil Gewindegröße Anzahl m•kg ft•lb M14S × 1,25 Zündkerze M 8 × 1,25 Zylinderkopf (Mutter) M 8 × 1,25 (Stehbolzen) M 8 × 1,25 Zylinder (Mutter) M10 × 1,25 (Stehbolzen) Leistungsventil: M 5 × 0,8 Deckel M 4 ×...
  • Page 97 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Anzugsmoment Anzuziehendes Teil Gewindegröße Anzahl m•kg ft•lb M 6 × 1,0 Auspuffrohr M 6 × 1,0 Auspuffrohrstütze (vorn) M 6 × 1,0 Auspuffrohrstütze (hinten) Schalldämpfer: M 6 × 1,0 Schalldämpfer und Rahmen M 6 × 1,0 Fasereinsatz (Für USA und CDN) M 6 ×...
  • Page 98 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN FAHRGESTELL Bauteil Standard Grenze Lenkungssystem: … Lenkerschaftlager Kegelrollenlager Vorderradaufhängung: USA, CDN, ZA, EUROPA AUS, NZ … 300 mm (11,8 in) ← Hub der Vorderradgabel 454 mm (17,9 in) ← Ungespannte Federlänge 449 mm (17,7 in) … ← Federkonstante STD K=4,0 N/mm (0,408 kg/mm, 22,8 lb/in)
  • Page 99 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bauteil Standard Grenze Räder: … Bauart: Vorderrad Speichenräder … Hinterrad Speichenräder … 21 × 1,60/Aluminum Felgengröße: Vorderrad/Baustoff … 19 × 1,85/Aluminum Hinterrad/Baustoff Zulässiger Felgenschlag: … Senkrecht 2,0 mm (0,08 in) Seitlich … 2,0 mm (0,08 in) Antriebskette: Bauart/Hersteller DID520DMA2 SDH/DAIDO …...
  • Page 100 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Anzugsmoment Anzuziehendes Teil Gewindegröße Anzahl m•kg ft•lb M 8 × 1,25 Lenkerkrone und äußeres Rohr M 8 × 1,25 Untere Gabelbrücke und äußeres Rohr M24 × 1,0 Lenkerkrone und Lenkerschaft 14,5 M 8 × 1,25 Lenkerhalter (Obere) M12 × 1,25 Lenkerhalter (Unten) M28 ×...
  • Page 101 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Anzugsmoment Anzuziehendes Teil Gewindegröße Anzahl m•kg ft•lb M10 × 1,25 Hinterrad-Bremsschlauch- Verbindungsschraube (Hauptbremszylinder) M20 × 1,5 Hinterradachse und Mutter 12,5 Nippeln (Speichen) – M 8 × 1,25 Antriebskettenrad und Radnabe M 6 × 1,0 Scheibendeckel und Hinterrad-Bremssattel M 6 × 1,0 Schutz und Hinterrad-Bremssattel M 8 ×...
  • Page 102 0,48 mm (0,019 in) (Vor dem oberen Totpunkt) … Zündversteller Elektrisch-Ausführung CDI: … Modell (Stator)/Hersteller 1C3-10/YAMAHA … 720~1.080 Ω bei 20°C (68°F) Widerstand der Stromspule 1 (Farbe) (Grün/Weiß-Schwarz/Rot) … 44~66 Ω bei 20°C (68°F) Widerstand der Stromspule 2 (Farbe) (Schwarz-Grün/Blau) …...
  • Page 103: Allgemeine Anzugsdaten, Definition Der Einheiten

    ALLGEMEINE ANZUGSDATEN/ SPEC DEFINITION DER EINHEITEN ALLGEMEINE ANZUGSDATEN Diese Tabelle spezifiziert Anzugsmomente für normale Befestigungselemente mit normalen ISO-Gewindenormen. Anzugsmomente für be- sondere Bauteile bzw. Bauteileinheiten sind in den einzelnen Abschnitten in dieser Wartungs- anleitung aufgeführt. Wenn Teile mit mehreren Befestigungselementen festgezogen werden, die Schrauben und Muttern kreuzweise und in meh- reren Schritten...
  • Page 104: Specifiche Generali

    SPEC SPECIFICHE GENERALI IC200000 SPECIFICHE IC211000 SPECIFICHE GENERALI Nome del modello: YZ125V (USA, CDN) YZ125 (EUROPA, ZA) YZ125V (AUS, NZ) Numero di codice del modello: 1C35 (USA, CDN) 1C36 (EUROPA) 1C38 (AUS, NZ, ZA) Dimensioni: USA, AUS, NZ, ZA EUROPA ←...
  • Page 105 SPEC SPECIFICHE GENERALI Carburatore: TMX χ 38SS/MIKUNI Tipo/Costruttore Candela: Tipo/Costruttore BR9EVX/NGK (tipo di resistenza) Distanza tra gli elettrodi 0,6~0,7 mm (0,024~0,028 in) Tipo di frizione: Bagnata, a più dischi Trasmissione: Sistema di riduzione primario Ingranaggio Rapporto di riduzione primario 64/19 (3,368) Sistema di riduzione secondario Trasmissione a catena Rapporto di riduzione secondario...
  • Page 106: Specifiche Di Manutenzione

    SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE IC212000 SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE IC212100 MOTORE Voce Valore normale Limite Testa cilindro: … Capacità della camera di combustione 8,4 cm (0,296 Imp oz, 0,284 US oz) … Limite di deformazione 0,03 mm (0,0012 in) Cilindro: Alesaggio 54,000~54,014 mm 54,1 mm (2,130 in) (2,1260~2,1265 in)
  • Page 107 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Voce Valore normale Limite Trasmissione: … Limite di inflessione dell’asse principale 0,01 mm (0,0004 in) … Limite di inflessione dell’asse motore 0,01 mm (0,0004 in) Cambio: Tamburo a camme e guida di scorrimento … Tipo di cambio …...
  • Page 108 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Coppia di serraggio Dimensioni della Parte da serrare Quantità filettatura m•kg ft•lb M14S × 1,25 Candela M 8 × 1,25 Testa cilindro (dado) M 8 × 1,25 (prigioniero) M 8 × 1,25 Cilindro (dado) M10 × 1,25 (prigioniero) Valvola di potenza: M 5 ×...
  • Page 109 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Coppia di serraggio Dimensioni della Parte da serrare Quantità filettatura m•kg ft•lb M 6 × 1,0 Leva di arresto M 8 × 1,25 Segmento M 6 × 1,0 Tubo di scarico M 6 × 1,0 Puntello del tubo di scarico (anteriore) M 6 ×...
  • Page 110 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE IC212201 TELAIO Voce Valore normale Limite Sistema dello sterzo: … Tipo di cuscinetto dello sterzo Cuscinetto a sfere conico Sospensione anteriore: USA, CDN, ZA, AUS, NZ EUROPA … ← Corsa della forcella anteriore 300 mm (11,8 in) ←...
  • Page 111 S