Download Print this page

Craftsman 486.245332 Owner's Manual page 5

25 gallon sprayer
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

STEP 2: (SEE FIGURE 2 AND 1)
Slide the axle through the two axle brackets.
Assemble a spacer (R), a 3/4" washer (H), a wheel
(valve stem facing out) and another 3/4" washer (H)
onto the axle. Assemble a cotter pin (M) through the
end of the axle. Re peat on other end.
Tighten the four nuts which fasten the axle clamps to
the frame tubes. Refer back to fi gure 1.
1/8" x 1-1/2"
COTTER PIN (M)
3/4" WASHER (H)
FIGURE 2
STEP 3: (SEE FIGURE 3)
Assemble a hitch arm to the inside of a frame tube
underneath the tank. Use two 5/16" x 2" hex bolts (A)
and 5/16" nylock nuts (F). Do not tighten yet. Repeat
for other side.
FIGURE 3
SPACER (R)
5/16" NYLOCK
NUT (F)
5/16" x 2"
HEX BOLT (A)
HITCH ARM
STEP 4: (SEE FIGURE 4)
Fasten the ends of the hitch arms together using two
5/16" x 1-1/4" hex bolts (B) and 5/16" nylock nuts (F).
Do not tight en yet.
Assemble the hitch brackets to the hitch arms using
two 5/16" x 2" hex bolts (A) and 5/16" nylock nuts
(F). Position each bolt behind a cross bolt in the hitch
arms. Do not tight en yet.
Tighten all nuts assembled in steps 3 and 4 at this
time.
5/16" x 1-1/4"
HEX BOLT (B)
5/16" NYLOCK
NUT (F)
FIGURE 4
STEP 5: (SEE FIGURE 5)
Assemble the boom mount bracket to the rear of the
frame tubes using two 5/16" x 2" hex bolts (A) and
5/16" nylock nuts (F).
5/16" x 2"
HEX BOLT (A)
FIGURE 5
5
5/16" x 2"
HEX BOLT (A)
5/16" NYLOCK
NUT (F)
5/16" NYLOCK NUT (F)
REAR VIEW

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Craftsman Craftsman 486.245332

  Related Manuals for Craftsman Craftsman 486.245332