Download Print this page

Craftsman 486.245313 Owner's Manual page 5

15 gallon 35 psi sprayer
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Fasten the ends of the hitch arms together using two
5/16" x 1-1/4" hex bolts and 5/16" nylock nuts. Do not
tighten yet. See figure 3.
Assemble the hitch brackets to the hitch arms using
two 5/16" x 2" hex bolts and 5/16" nylock nuts.
Position each bolt behind one of the cross bolts in the
hitch arms. Do not tighten yet. See figure 3.
5/16" x 2"
HEX BOLT
5/16" x 1-1/4"
HEX BOLT
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
FIGURE 3
At this time tighten all bolts starting with the bolts in
figure 2, then the bolts in figure 3.
Install the drain in the rear of the tank as shown in
figure 4. Place a 3/4" garden hose gasket onto the
drain body and insert the drain body out through the
hole in rear of the tank. Outside the tank, assemble
the nylon washer and then the nylon nut onto the
drain body. Tighten the nut securely enough to prevent
leaking, being careful not to damage the plastic parts.
Place the O-ring inside the nylon cap and screw the
cap onto the end of the drain body.
FIGURE 4
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
NYLON
WASHER
NYLON NUT
O-RING
NYLON CAP
HOSE
GASKET
DRAIN BODY
Assemble the boom mount bracket to the rear of the
hitch tubes using two 5/16" x 2" hex bolts and 5/16"
nylock nuts. See figure 5.
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
5/16" x 2"
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 5
Assemble the boom bars to the boom mount bracket
using two 5/16" x 1-1/4" carriage bolts, tooth lock
washers (between the bar and bracket), 5/16" flat
washers and knobs. The boom connecting hose
should extend upward. See figure 6.
NOTE: Make sure the nozzle openings face straight
down when the boom bars are in the horizontal operating
position.
BOOM CONNECTING HOSE
5/16" WASHER
KNOB
BOOM BAR
CARRIAGE BOLT
5/16" x 1-1/4"
FIGURE 6
5
BOOM MOUNT
BRACKET
WASHER
(TOOTH LOCK)

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Craftsman 486.245313

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.245313