Download Print this page

Advertisement

TIGHTENING TORQUES

ENGINE
△ - marked portion shall be checked for torque tightening after break-in or before each race.
Part to be tightened
Spark plug
Camshaft cap
Cylinder head blind plug screw
Oil passage plug
Cylinder head (stud bolt)
Cylinder head (bolt)
Cylinder head (bolt)
Cylinder head cover
Cylinder
Timing chain tensioner
Timing chain tensioner cap bolt
Timing chain guide stopper plate (exhaust side)
Exhaust pipe (nut)
Exhaust pipe and frame
Silencer
Silencer clamp (front)
Silencer clamp (rear)
Starter knob/Idle screw
Throttle body joint
Throttle body joint clamp
Air filter case
Air filter case cover
Air filter joint clamp
Throttle cable adjust bolt and locknut
Throttle cable (pull)
Throttle cable (return)
Throttle cable cover
Air duct
Radiator
Radiator hose clamp
Radiator pipe 1
Radiator pipe 2
Impeller
Water pump housing cover
Coolant drain bolt
Oil pump cover
Oil pump
Oil pump drive gear shaft
Oil filter element cover
Oil pressure check bolt
TIGHTENING TORQUES
Thread size
Q'ty
M10S × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M12 × 1.0
M8 × 1.25
M6 × 1.0
M10 × 1.25
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M8 × 1.25
M8 × 1.25
M8 × 1.25
M8 × 1.25
M12 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M5 × 0.8
M6 × 1.0
M5 × 0.8
M4 × 0.7
M6 × 0.75
M10 × 1.25
M10 × 1.25
M5 × 0.8
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M8 × 1.25
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M4 × 0.7
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
2-11
Tightening torque
Nm
m•kg
1
13
1.3
8
10
1.0
2
28
2.8
1
15
1.5
3
7
0.7
4
Refer to TIP.
2
10
1.0
3
10
1.0
1
10
1.0
2
10
1.0
1
7
0.7
2
10
1.0
3
10
1.0
1
20
2.0
2
30
3.0
1
12
1.2
1
16
1.6
1
2
0.2
2
10
1.0
1
3
0.3
3
7
0.7
2
5
0.5
1
4
0.4
1
4
0.4
1
7
0.7
1
7
0.7
2
4
0.4
3
7
0.7
4
10
1.0
8
2
0.2
1
10
1.0
1
10
1.0
1
14
1.4
4
10
1.0
1
10
1.0
1
2
0.2
2
10
1.0
1
10
1.0
2
10
1.0
2
10
1.0
ft•lb
9.4
7.2
20
11
5.1
*1
7.2
7.2
7.2
7.2
5.1
7.2
7.2
14
22
8.7
11
1.4
7.2
2.2
5.1
3.6
2.2
2.9
5.1
5.1
2.9
5.1
7.2
1.4
7.2
7.2
10
7.2
7.2
1.4
7.2
7.2
7.2
7.2

Advertisement

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments:
  • Rob Apr 28, 2017 08:33:
    Thank you for the manuals. Yzf450 braap!