Download Print this page

Craftsman 486.254072 Owner's Manual

42" snow blade
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

owners
manual
Model No.
486.254072
CAUTION:
Read Rules for
Safe Operation
and
Instructions
Carefully
1985 MODELS & AFTER
1984 & PRIOR MODELS
42" SNOW BLAD
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Repair
Parts
,(
.....
Sears,
Roebuck
and
Co.,
Chicago,
Ill.
60684
U.S.A.
.PRINTED
IN U.S.A.

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.254072

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.254072

  • Page 1 owners 1985 MODELS & AFTER 1984 & PRIOR MODELS manual Model No. 486.254072 42" SNOW BLAD CAUTION: Read Rules for Safe Operation Instructions • Assembly Carefully • Operation • Maintenance • Repair Parts Sears, Roebuck Co., Chicago, Ill. 60684 U.S.A. .PRINTED IN U.S.A.
  • Page 2 RULES FOR SAFE OPERATIONS Remember, any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the equipment. Exercise caution at all times, when using power equipment. Read the Owners Manuals and know to operate your lawn tractor,...
  • Page 3: Tools Required

    ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS Tighten the 3/8" hex nuts (E) holding the angle lock bars together..See figure TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY Assemble channel assembly to blade head assembly Pliers' by sliding one end of bar into bracket and then Small Hammer sliding back and secure with 1/8"...
  • Page 4 42" SNOW BLADE CARTON CONTENTS (Also see page 2) MIDDLE HOLE--- (See note after step 3). ®@ ©@ © © USE ON 1984 & PRIOR TRACTORS TRACTO__ FIGURE Description Qty. Description Qty. Mounting Bracket Hex Nut, 3/8-16 Lift Arm ( For 1984 & Prior Tractors) Hex Head Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1.0"...
  • Page 5 1984& PRIOR TRACTORS: 1985 TRACTOR Assemble lift arm (B) to lift link (C) using one FRAME 3/8" x 1.25" hex head bolt (J), 3/8" flat washer LH. SIDE (K), pivot bushing (M), 3/8" lock washer(G)and 3/8" hex nut (H) as shown in figure 9A. See figures 6 and 9A.
  • Page 6 1984 & PRIOR TRACTORS: 1984 & PRIOR TRACTORS: Re-assemble frame side panel and master lift lever Remove master lift lever by Ioosinging two set removed in step 5 and return master lift lever to screws and then remove frame side panel.See the up (back) position as shown in figure 7A.
  • Page 7 ,(H) 3/8" MASTER LIFT LEVER DEPTH CONTROL (B) LIFT ARM /NUT (Down Position) ADJUSTING KNOB "_.d_--_" (G) 3/8 I_._-) LOCKWASHER >_"_K) 3/8" FLAT WASHER MASTER LIFT BRACKET HD. BOLT 1984 & PRIOR TRACTORS LIFT BRACKET BOLTS TO OUSIDE* LIFT LINK 1984 TRACTOR SHOWN.
  • Page 8: Maintenance

    OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS and ADJUSTMENTS ", ,4- tTZ- :._,,-- The snow blade attachment is designed to move new LIFT LEVER .."_, MASTER loose snow depths up tO 6" --8". DO NOT LOCATION (1985 TRACTORS) ,!f_/_~~_ OPERATE lawn tractor with snow blade before reading...
  • Page 9 NOTES...
  • Page 10 42" Snow Blade Model No. 486.254072 GUIDE MOUNTING BRACKET STOCK No. 71-25408 NOTE: Guide mounting bracket 71-25408 or 71-25409 GUIDE MOUNTING BRACKET is required to complete blade assembly. STOCK No. 71-25409 ÷ ÷ 3_37...
  • Page 11 REPAIR PARTS FOR 42" SNOW BLADE" MODEL 486.254072 Ref. Ref. DESCRIPTION PART No. DESCRIPTION PART No. 43343 Hair Pin Cotter, 5/32" 23151 Bar, Angle Lock (short) 43001 23129 Bar, Angle Lock (long) Bolt, Hext3/8-16 x 1.0" Ig. (H.To) 43350 Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1.0"...
  • Page 12 S_FA/RS owners manual Model No. 486.254072 Always mention the Model Number when requesting service or repair parts for your Snow B Jade. A_I parts listed herein may be ordered from any Sears Service Center and most Sears stores. WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS...