Download Print this page

Craftsman 486.24533 Owner's Manual page 5

25 gallon 70 psi sprayer
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Fasten the hitch tubes together at the front using two
5/16" x 3" hex bolts, four 5/16" lock washers and two
5/16" hex lock nuts. Do not tighten
yet. See figure 3.
5116"HEX
LOCK NUT
/
5/16" LOCK
WASHER
5/16" x 3"
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 3
Assemble the two hitch brackets to the front of
the
hitch tubes using two 5/16" x 2-1/4" hex bolts, 5/16"
lock washers and 5/16" hex lock nuts. Do not
tighten yet. See figure 4.
Assemble the hitch pin to the hitch brackets and
secure it with the 1/8" hair cotter pin. See figure 4.
5116"x 2-114"
HEX BOLT
PIN
HITCH
FIGURE 4
1/8" HAIR
_'""
CO'II'ER PIN
_,
5/ 6 LOCKWASHER
5/16" HEX LOCK NUT
Slide the axle through the axle brackets. See figure 5.
Assemble a spacer, a 1/2" washer, a wheel (valve
stem facing out) and another 1/2" washer onto the
axle. Assemble a 1/8" x 1-1/2 =cotter pin to the end of
the axle. Repeat on other end. See figure 5.
//
/
1/8" x 1-1/2"
_f_/
COTTER PIN
SPACER
3/4" WASHER
3/4" WASHER
FIGURE 5
Assemble the boom mount bracket to the rear of the
hitch tubes using two 5/16" x 1-3/4" carriage bolts,
5/16" lock washers and 5/16" hex nuts. Do not
tighten yet. See figure 6.
/
5116"LOCK
WASHER
5/16" x 1-3/4"
CARRIAGE BOLT
FIGURE 6
REAR VIEW
Tighten the four bolts which fasten the hitch tubes to
the bottom of the tank. See figure 2.
Tighten the four hex nuts which fasten the axle
brackets to the hitch tubes. See figure 1.
Tighten the two bolts which fasten the front of the
hitch tubes together. See figure 3.
Tighten the two bolts which fasten the hitch brackets
to the hitch tubes. See figure 4.
Tighten the two bolts which fasten the boom mount
bracket to the rear of the hitch tubes. See figure 6.
Install the drain in the bottom of the tank as shown in
figure 7. Place a 3/4" garden hose gasket onto the
drain body and insert the drain body down through
the hole in bottom of the tank. Outside the tank,
assemble the nylon washer and then the nylon nut
onto the drain body. Tighten the nut securely enough
to prevent leaking, being careful not to damage the
plastic parts. Place the O-ring inside the nylon cap
end screw the cap onto the end of the drain body.
_DRAIN
BODY
_HOSEGASKET
/
,
NYLON WASHER
-._/
_/NYLONNUT
__
O-RING
_'_NYLON
CAP
FIGURE 7
REAR VIEW

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.24533