Download Print this page

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
CRAFTSMAN +
32" LAWNSWEEPER
Model No. 486.241322
CAUTION:
Before
using this product,
read
this manual
and follow all
Safety
Rules and
Operating
Instructions.
IMPORTANT
- READ THIS FIRST!!!
For Missing
Parts or Assembly
Questions
Please Call 217-728-8388
Mon.-Fri.
7 am - 5 pm CST.
FAX 217-728-2032
or e-mail
info@agri-fab.com
Missing
parts will be sent UPS in 24 hours directly
to your home.
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Parts
Sears, Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED
IN U.S.A.
FORM
NO.
48441
(REV.
5/02)

Advertisement

   Summary of Contents for CRAFTSMAN 486.241322

  • Page 1

    Owner's Manual CRAFTSMAN + 32" LAWNSWEEPER Model No. 486.241322 CAUTION: Before using this product, read • Safety this manual and follow all Safety Rules and • Assembly Operating Instructions. • Operation • Maintenance IMPORTANT - READ THIS FIRST!!! • Parts...

  • Page 2

    ......14 OPERATION ............REPAIR PARTS LIST ..........MAINTENANCE ............PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE ....Back Page LIMITED ONE YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN LAWNSWEEPER For one year from the date of purchase, when this Lawnsweeper is maintained and lubricated according to the operating...

  • Page 3

    SHOWN FULL SIZE ©] fO (_]Jp NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE REF. QTY. DESCRIPTION REF. QTY. DESCRIPTION Hair Cotter Pin, 3/32" Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1-1/2" Hair Cotter Pin, 1/8" Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 3/4" Clevis Pin, 1/4" x 1-1/8" Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 3/4" Clevis Pin, 3/8"...

  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    CARTON CONTENTS Side Hopper Tubes (2) Sweeper Housing Assembly Lower Hopper Tube, Right Hand Hitch Tongue Lower Hopper Tube, Left Hand Hitch Bracket Bag Support Rods (2) Brace Rod Hopper Mount Arms (2) Height Adjustment Strap Bag Frame Strap Height Adjustment Handle Hopper Bag Upper Hopper Tube (Rear)

  • Page 5

    Attach the brace rod to the square hole in the Tighten (do not overtighten) the two hex nuts used sweeper housing using two 5/16"x 3/4" carriage to secure the hitch tongue in figure 1, making sure bolts, 5/16" flat washers and 5/16" hex lock nuts. the brace rod is under the brace rod clip and pulled Place bolts heads on inside of sweeper housing.

  • Page 6

    Assemble the two bag mount arms to the outside Assemble the short end of the angle bracket to the of the sweeper housing using four 3/8" x 3/4" hex hitch tongue using a 5/16" x 3/4" hex bolt and 5/16" bolts and 3/8"...

  • Page 7

    ASSEMBLY OF HOPPER • Fit the ends of the (RH) and (LH) lower hopper tubes together. Align the holes in the tubes and insert a plastic plug. See figure 10. • Turn the upper hopper tube so that the middle brace holes face down as shown in figure 8.

  • Page 8

    Insertthe bagframestrapintothestitchedsleeve IMPORTANT: Do not over bend the support rods alongthe frontedgeof the bagbottom.Seefigure during the following step. Over bending will cause the spring steel rods to loose supporting tension. Assemble the bagframestrapto the holesin the lowerhoppertubesusingtwo1/4"x 1-1/8"clevis • Assemble the two hopper support rods as shown in pinsand3/32"haircotterpins.Seefigure12.

  • Page 9

    Insertthe3/8"x 3" clevispinsfromthe outside Toassemble t hehopper b agtothesweeper, pivot t he throughthe sidetubeswherethe holeswere bagretainers u pandhooktheclevis pinsintothe pierced. A ssemble the bagretainers ontotheclevis notches i nthemount a rms. P ivot t hebagretainers pinsandsecurewith3/32"haircotterpins.See down tolockthehopper b agontothemount a rms. S ee figure16.

  • Page 10: Hitch Tongue

    ATTACHING SWEEPER HITCH TO TRACTOR • Place the tractor and sweeper on a flat level surface. • Set the sweeper height adjustment handle to about the middle of its adjustment range. Attach the sweeper hitch to the tractor hitch, arranging the hitch spacers into one of the eight possible combinations shown in GROUP A and GROUP B diagrams below.

  • Page 11: Hitch Bracket

    KNOW YOUR LAWNSWEEPER Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your Lawnsweeper. Compare the illustration below with your Lawnsweeper to familiarize yourself with the various controls and their locations. HOPPER ROPE HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT HANDLE HITCH BRACKET Hopper Rope Permits dumping of hopper bag from the drivers seat.

  • Page 12

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES • Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section. MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Fill in dates as you Service Dates complete regular service. Check for loose fasteners Check for worn or damaged parts Lubricate brush shaft bearings Lubricate wheel bearings Clean Sweeper Clean/Lubricate gears...

  • Page 13

    RATCHETGEAR/DRIVE PiN REPLACEMENT BRUSH REPLACEMENT IMPORTANT: Do not remove both wheels at the NOTE: Brush replacement should be done one brush at a time. same time to avoid mixing of parts. (The R.H. and L.H. ratchet gears are not interchangeable.) Make notes on the position of washers...

  • Page 14

    REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.241322 41 36 20 19 "_...

  • Page 15

    REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.241322 PART NO. DESCRIPTION PART NO. DESCRIPTION 43903 Brush 23580 Brush Retainer (Double) 43886 Pinion Gear- R.H. 23581 Brush Retainer (Single) 43885 Pinion Gear - L.H. 44931 Wheel Ass'y. Hitch Tube 43737 Hopper Rope 44903 Lock Washer 5/16" I.D. 43720 Height Adjustment Knob 43086...

  • Page 16

    For repair of major brand appliances in your own home... for repair, call for the location of your nearest Sears Parts & Repair Center. 1-800-488-1222 Anytime, day ornight www.sears.com For the replacement parts, accessories and owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself, call Sears PartsDirectSM ! 1-800-366-PART 6am - 11pr, CST,...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: