Craftsman 486.242291 Operator's Manual
Craftsman 486.242291 Operator's Manual

Craftsman 486.242291 Operator's Manual

44" highspeed sweeper

Advertisement

Quick Links

Operator's IVlanuai
®
44" HIGHSPEED SWEEPER
Model No. 486.242291
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions
Call 1-866-576-8388
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating
Instructions.
,, Safety
,, Assembly
,, Operation
,, Maintenance
,, Parts
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 41502 (09/14/10)

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

Subscribe to Our Youtube Channel

Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.242291

  • Page 1 Before using this product, read ,, Assembly this manual and follow all Safety ,, Operation Rules and Operating Instructions. ,, Maintenance ,, Parts Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. www.sears.com/craftsman PRINTED IN U.S.A. FORM NO. 41502 (09/14/10)
  • Page 2: Troubleshooting

    When operated and maintained according to all supplied instructions, if this Craftsman product fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within one year from the date or purchase, return it to any Sears store or other Craftsman outlet in the United States for free replacement.
  • Page 3 Remember, any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the equipment. Exercise caution at all times when using power equipment. • Read the vehicle and sweeper owners manuals and know how to operate your vehicle and sweeper before using this sweeper attachment.
  • Page 4 SHOWN FULL SiZE 43182 43648 47189 43055 712-3046 43343 44292 23368 © 47623 48365 47810 44917 43093 43978 47605 41036 41013 7071 23353 23878 Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help DO NOT RETURN TO STORE...
  • Page 5 TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY STEP 3: (SEE FIGURE 3) Secure each bag arm channel to the side of the sweeper housing with a plastic wing nut (31) installed 7/16" Wrenches onto the bolt assembled in step 1. 1/2" Wrench insert a pivot rod retainer (30) down into the end of Pliers each bag arm channel.
  • Page 6: Step 6: (See Figure

    STEP 5: STEP 7: (SEE FIGURE 5) (SEE FIGURE 7) • Lock the drawbar into position by inserting a 3/8" x 3" • Slide the bag frame tube (1) through the front flap in hitch pin (20) into the center hole and securing it with the bottom of the bag.
  • Page 7 STEP 9: STEP 11" (SEE FIGURE 9) (SEE FIGURE 11) Slide the front flaps of the hopper bag up onto the Slide the assembled tubes down through the flaps in front of the lower hopper tubes. Secure the bag frame the sides of the hopper bag (3) as shown.
  • Page 8 STEP 13: STEP 15: (SEE FIGURE 13) (SEE FIGURE 15) Secure the top and bottom hopper tubes together • Insert the hopper support rods (7) into the hole using two 5/16" x 3/4" hex bolts (17) on inside and beneath the curved head bolt (26) in each upper two 5/16"...
  • Page 9 ATTACHING SWEEPER HITCH TO TRACTOR STEP 17: (SEE FIGURE 17) Slide the handle grip (29) onto the end of the handle Place the tractor and sweeper on a flat level surface. tube (9). Set the sweeper height adjustment handle to about Assemble the handle tube (9) to the dump tube (5) the middle of its adjustment range.
  • Page 10: How To Use Your Sweeper

    (SWEEPER SHOWN iN DUMP POSiTiON) DUMP HANDLE PIVOT ROD DRAWBAR OFFSET DRAWBAR TUBE BAG ARM CHANNELS KNOB HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT HANDLE Dump Lever Permits dumping of hopper bag from driver's seat. Bag Arm Channels Connects the hopper bag to the sweeper housing. Pivot Rod Allows hopper bag to tilt forward to dump material.
  • Page 11: Maintenance

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the procedures listed in the maintenance section. MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Fill in dates as you /__S Se!vice Dates complete regular service. Check for loose fasteners Check for worn or damaged parts Lubricate brush shaft bearings Lubricate wheel bearings Clean Sweeper Clean/Lubricate chain and sprockets...
  • Page 12: Brush Replacement

    BRUSH REPLACEMENT SPROCKET, CHAIN AND PAWL SERVICE iMPORTANT: Do Not remove both wheels at the same NOTE: Replace brushes one brush at a time. Remove the hopper bag from the sweeper. time to avoid mixing of parts. (The R.H. and L.H. ratchet Loosen hex bolts and lock nuts on two single brush sprockets are not interchangeable.) Make notes on the...
  • Page 13 Call 1-866-576-8388 for m issing parts o rassembly help DO NOT R ETURN TO STORE...
  • Page 14 486.242291 44" HIGHSPEED SWEEPER 'L-_. 26 _--61 ""59 15-._ _j15 15-_ _*=25 56 37 1 18 e_ 21--" 21 j= _,, ""'21 75 te ,_)j Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help DO NOT RETURN TO STORE...
  • Page 15 486.242291 44" HIGHSPEED SWEEPER DESCRIPTION REF QTY PART NO DESCRIPTION REF QTY PART NO 42020 Bag Frame Tube 1650-1 Retaining Ring (E Type) 41041 Pivot Rod 716-0106 Retaining Ring 5/8" (E Type) 40890 Washer, .344 x 1.125 x .12" Hopper Bag 736-0231 26414 46"...
  • Page 16 Your Home For expert troubleshooting and home solutions advice: www.managemyhome.com For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.

Table of Contents