Download Print this page
Craftsman 486.24223 Owner's Manual
Craftsman 486.24223 Owner's Manual

Craftsman 486.24223 Owner's Manual

46" high performance lawnsweeper

Advertisement

Quick Links

Owner's Manual
®
46" HiGH PERFORMANCE
LAWNSWEEPER
Model No. 486.24223
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing
Parts or Assembly
Questions
Call 1-866-576-8388
\
\
X
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read this
manual and follow all Safety Rules
and Operating
Instructions.
,, Safety
,, Assembly
,, Operation
,, Maintenance
,, Parts
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman
Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED
IN U.S.A.
FORM
NO. 48742
(3/06)

Advertisement

loading

Subscribe to Our Youtube Channel

Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.24223

  • Page 1 Before using this product, read this ,, Assembly manual and follow all Safety Rules ,, Operation and Operating Instructions. ,, Maintenance ,, Parts Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. www.sears.com/craftsman PRINTED IN U.S.A. FORM NO. 48742 (3/06)
  • Page 2 Back Cover ONE YEAR FULL WARRANTY When operated and maintained according to the instructions supplied with it, if this Craftsman Lawnsweeper fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME®...
  • Page 3 These accessories wereavailable whentheunitwaspurchased. Theyarealsoavailable atmostSearsretail o utlets and service centers. MostSears storescanorderrepair partsforyouwhenyouprovide themodel n umbers o fyourtractor a nd sweeper The Front Mount Dethatcher, Model 486.24219 attaches | to the lawn sweeper to help loosen and remove dead grass and thatch from the lawn while sweeping.
  • Page 4 SHOWN FULL SiZE _!JG NOT SHOWN FULL SiZE REF. QTY. DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3" Lg. Clevis Pin, 1/4" x 1-1/8" Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4" Lg. Hairpin Cotter, 1/8" Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4" Lg. Hairpin Cotter, 3/32" Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"...
  • Page 5 10" TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY STEP 4 = FASTEN HITCH TUBES • Fasten the hitch tubes together using two hex bolts (A) and nylock nuts (F). Do not tighten yet. See (1) Pliers figure 2. (1) Hammer (2) 1/2" Open End or Box End Wrench (1) 1/2"...
  • Page 6 STEP 6a - ASSEMBLE HITCH BRACKETS STEP 8 - ATTACH HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT PLATE If the tractor hitch is less than 10" above the ground, Attach the height adjustment plate to the sweeper place the bent hitch bracket underneath the hitch housing using three carriage bolts (E), spacers (J) tubes and place the hitch bracket assembly on top of (placed between plate and housing) and nylock nuts...
  • Page 7 STEP 10 - ASSEMBLE HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT STEP 12 -ASSEMBLE LOWER TUBES Fit the ends of the two lower hopper tubes into the ends of a rear hopper tube. Align the holes in the ends Place the height adjustment pin (U) into the height of the tubes and insert plastic plugs (S).
  • Page 8 Place the assembled lower hopper tubes into the Assemble the bag frame strap to the holes in the bottom of the hopper bag and then slide the tubes to lower hopper tubes using two clevis pins (M) and hair the back of the bag. See figure 11. cotter pins (O).
  • Page 9 STEP 16 - ATTACH ROPE STEP 15 - ASSEMBLE PIVOT • Attach the hopper support straps (end with smaller • Secure the rope to the center of the upper rear hopper hole) to the lower hopper tubes using a clevis pin (M) tube as shown in figure 17.
  • Page 10 ATTACHING SWEEPER HITCH TO TRACTOR BRUSH HEIGHT ADJUSTED APPROXIMATELYMID-WAY Place the tractor and sweeper on a flat level surface. Set the sweeper height adjustment handle to about the middle of its adjustment range. Attach the sweeper hitch to the tractor hitch, arranging the 3/4"...
  • Page 11 KNOW YOUR SWEEPER HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT HANDLE WINDSCREEN HOPPER PIVOT ROPE BAG ARM TUBE HOPPER Hopper Bag Collects grass clippings, leaves and debris. Hopper Rope Permits dumping of hopper bag from driver's seat. Windscreen Helps prevent collected material from being blown out of hopper bag. Bag Arm Tubes Connects the hopper bag to the sweeper housing.
  • Page 12 CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the procedures listed in the maintenance section. SC, O0 Fill in dates as you _e_._.4_,,_,@Y complete regular service. Se!vice Da!es Check for loose fasteners ....Check for worn or damaged parts Lubricate brush shaft bearings Lubricate wheel bearings Clean Sweeper...
  • Page 13 BRUSH REPLACEMENT SPROCKET, CHAIN AND PAWL SERVICE NOTE: Brush replacement should be done one brush at IMPORTANT: Do not remove both wheels at the same a time. time to avoid mixing of parts. (The R.H. and L.H. ratchet sprockets are not interchangeable.) Make notes on the Remove the hopper bag from the sweeper.
  • Page 14 REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24223 46" HiGH PERFORMANCE LAWNSWEEPER "D...
  • Page 15 REPAIR PARTS LIST FOR MODEL 486.24223 - 46" HIGH PERFORMANCE LAWNSWEEPER REF, PART QTY. DESCRIPTION REF, PART QTY. DESCRIPTION 48540 Hitch Tube, R.H. 49616 Tube, Rear Hopper Frame 48539 48726 Hitch Tube, L.H. Tube, Lower Hopper Frame 64609 25535 Housing Assembly Strap, Bag Frame 48382 Skirt, 46"...
  • Page 16 Your Home For repair-in your home-of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself. For Sears professional installation of home appliances...