Craftsman 486.24237 Owner's Manual
Craftsman 486.24237 Owner's Manual

Craftsman 486.24237 Owner's Manual

42" heavy duty lawnsweeper

Advertisement

Quick Links

Owner's Manual
CIIRFrSMRM °
42" HEAVY DUTY
LAWNSWEEPER
Model No. 486.24237
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions
Call 1-866-576-8388
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read this
manual and follow all Safety Rules
and Operating
Instructions.
,, Safety
,, Assembly
,, Operation
,, Maintenance
,, Parts
Sears, Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman Estates,
IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 42112 (12/17/08)

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

Subscribe to Our Youtube Channel

Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.24237

  • Page 1 Before using this product, read this ,, Assembly manual and follow all Safety Rules ,, Operation and Operating Instructions. ,, Maintenance ,, Parts Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. www.sears.com/craftsman PRINTED IN U.S.A. FORM NO. 42112 (12/17/08)
  • Page 2: One Year Full Warranty

    When operated and maintained according to all supplied instructions, if this Craftsman product fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase, return it to any Sears store or other Craftsman outlet in the United States for free replacement.
  • Page 3 These accessories were available when the unit was purchased. They are also available at most Sears retail outlets and service centers. Most Sears stores can order repair parts for you when you provide the model numbers of your tractor and sweeper The Front Mount Dethatcher, Model 486.24219 attaches to the lawn sweeper to help loosen and remove dead grass and thatch from the lawn while sweeping.
  • Page 4 SHOWN FULL SIZE ¢ NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION QTY. Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3" Lg. Clevis Pin, 1/4" x 1-1/8" Clevis Pin, 1/4"x 1-3/4" Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4" Lg. Hairpin Cotter, 1/8" Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4" Lg. Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"...
  • Page 5 10" STEP 3 = ASSEMBLE HEIGHT ADJ. STRAP TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY (1) Hammer Place the spacer bushing (K) into the hole in the height adjustment strap. Place the strap and bushing (!) 7/16" Wrench (2) 1/2" Wrenches between the hitch tubes, aligning them with the rear hole.
  • Page 6 STEP 5a = ASSEMBLE HITCH BRACKETS STEP 6 =TIGHTEN BOLTS • Tighten the four bolts assembled in step 2. This step is for tractor hitches with less than 10" ground clearance. If your tractor hitch has more than 10" ground Tighten the two bolts assembled in step 3.
  • Page 7 ASSEMBLY OF HOPPER BAG STEP 10 = ASSEMBLE TUBES TO BAG Unfold the hopper bag, reverse the fold of the mesh wind screen and then lay the bag out flat with the wind STEP 9 = ASSEMBLE TUBES screen on top. Insert the ends of the assembled upper hopper tubes •...
  • Page 8 STEP 11 = ATTACH BAG BOTTOM • Fold the bag flaps around the lower hopper tubes and attach to the bag bottom using the snaps. See figure • Insert the bag frame strap into the stitched sleeve at the front edge of the bag bottom. See figure 10. BAG FRAME STRAP STITCHED SNAP...
  • Page 9: Pivot Rod

    STEP 13 = ASSEMBLE PIVOT ROD Assemble a vinyl cap (S) onto each bag arm tube as shown in figure 16. • Slide the end of the pivot rod through the upper Assemble two palnuts (I) onto the ends of the pivot hopper tube and the hopper mount clamps on one rod using a hammer.
  • Page 10 ATTACHING SWEEPER HITCH TO TRACTOR BRUSH HEIGHT ADJUSTED • Place the tractor and sweeper on a flat level surface. APPROXIMATELY MID=WAY Set the sweeper height adjustment handle to about the middle of its adjustment range. Attach the sweeper hitch to the tractor hitch, arranging the 3/4"...
  • Page 11 KNOW YOUR SWEEPER HEIGHT PIVOT ROD BAG ARM TUBE ADJUSTMENT _ HANDLE _ _', WINDSCREEN HOPPER ROPE HITCH BRACKETS HOPPER BAG Hopper Bag Collects grass clippings, leaves and debris. Hopper Rope Permits dumping of hopper bag from driver's seat. Windscreen Helps prevent collected material from being blown out of hopper bag.
  • Page 12: Maintenance

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES • Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the procedures listed in the maintenance section. MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Fill in dates as you Service Dates complete regular service. Check for loose fasteners Check for worn or damaged parts Lubricate brush shaft bearings Lubricate wheel bearings Clean Sweeper Clean/Lubricate...
  • Page 13: Brush Replacement

    BRUSH REPLACEMENT WHEEL GEAR AND PAWL SERVICE iMPORTANT: Do not remove both wheels at the same NOTE: Brush replacement should be done one brush at a time. time to avoid mixing of parts. (The R.H. and L.H. ratchet sprockets are not interchangeable.) Make notes on the •...
  • Page 14 REPAIR PARTS LiST FOR MODELS 486.24237 42" HEAVY DUTY LAWNSWEEPER /_ _\14 B_./. _"-_...
  • Page 15 REPAIR PARTS LiST FOR MODELS 486.24237 42" HEAVY DUTY LAWNSWEEPER PART NO. DESCRIPTION PART NO. DESCRIPTION 46776 44961 Hitch Tube, R.H. Bolt, Hex 3/8-24 x 3-1/4" Lg. 46777 23400 Hitch Tube, L.H. Bushing, Spacer 43055 2692-6 Hairpin Cotter, 3/32" #3 Gear, Pinion R.H.
  • Page 16: Installation

    Your Home For expert troubleshooting and home solutions advice: www.managemyhome.com For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.

Table of Contents