Download Print this page

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
I CRAFI'SMAN+
I
38" LAWNSWEEPER
Model No. 486.24207
CAUTION:
Before using this product,
read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and
Operating Instructions.
IMPORTANT
- READ THIS FIRST!!!
For Missing Parts or Assembly Questions
Please Call 217-728-8388
Mon.-Fri. 7 am - 5 pm CST.
FAX 217-728-2032
or e-mail info@agri-fab.com
Missing parts will be sent UPS in 24 hours directly to your home.
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Parts
Sears,
Roebuck
and Co.,
Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179
U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 48785 (REV. 2/03)

Advertisement

   Summary of Contents for CRAFTSMAN 486.24207

  • Page 1

    Mon.-Fri. 7 am - 5 pm CST. FAX 217-728-2032 or e-mail info@agri-fab.com Missing parts will be sent UPS in 24 hours directly to your home. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. www.sears.com/craftsman PRINTED IN U.S.A. FORM NO. 48785 (REV. 2/03)

  • Page 2

    SAFETY RULES ............STORAGE ..............FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART ....... 3 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ......CARTON CONTENTS ..........TROUBLESHOOTING ..........ASSEMBLY ..............REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION ......14 OPERATION ............. REPAIR PARTS LIST ..........MAINTENANCE ............PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE ....Back Page LIMITED ONE YEAR WARRANTY For one year from the date of purchase, when this lawnsweeper is maintained and lubricated according to the operating and maintenance...

  • Page 3

    SHOWN FULL SIZE °1 © NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE REF. QTY. DESCRIPTION REF. QTY. DESCRIPTION Hex Bolt, 5/16 x 2-1/2" Lg. Hair Cotter Pin, 1/8" Hex Bolt, 5/16 x 2" Lg. Hair Cotter Pin, 3/32" Curved Head Bolt, 5/16" x 1-5/8" Clevis Pin, 1/4"...

  • Page 4

    CARTON CONTENTS 7. Height Adjustment Handle 13. Lower Hopper Tube, Rear 1. Sweeper Housing Assembly 8. Hitch Tube, R.H. 14. Lower Hopper Tube, Side (2) 2. Bag Arm Tube (2) 9. Rope 15. Hopper Bag Rod 3. Hitch Tube, L.H. 4.

  • Page 5

    Assemble the R.H. hitch tube to the sweeper housing If your tractor hitch has 10" to 13" ground clearance using two 5/1 6" x 1-1/2" carriage bolts, 5/1 6" lock refer to figure 4. If your tractor hitch has 8" to 10" washers and 5/16"...

  • Page 6

    • Assemble t heheight a djustment handle to theheight Position the height adjustment handle side to side so that the tooth lock washer can fit between the handle adjustment tubeas shown in figuresix.Usetwo curvedheadbolts,bowed washers, and the height adjustment strap. Tighten the nuts 5/16"lockwashers and5/16"hexnuts.Donot securing the height adjustment handle.

  • Page 7

    • Slidethetwoupperhopper t ubestogether a ndline Place the assembled lower hopper tubes into the upthecenterholesas shown infigure10. bottom of the hopper bag as shown in figure 13. UPPER HOPPER TUBES Attach the ends of the lower hopper tubes to the inside of the upper hopper tubes using two 3/8"...

  • Page 8

    21.Securethe bagcornersaroundthe lowerhopper IMPORTANT: Do not over bend the support rods tubesby snapping the bagflapsto the bagbottom. during the following step. Over bending will cause the Seefigure15. spring steel rods to loose supporting tension. • Assemble the two hopper support rods as shown in figure 17.

  • Page 9

    • Fasten thehopper m ount c lamps together u sing four • Secure theropetothetopcenter o fthehopper b ag 5/16"x 3/4"carriage boltsand5/16"(SEMS) h ex frame asshown infigure 21. nuts.Tighten securely. S eefigure19. 5/16" x 3/4" 5/16" SEMS CARRIAGE HEX NUT BOLT MOUNT CLAMPS FIGURE 21...

  • Page 10

    ATTACHING SWEEPER HITCH TO TRACTOR BRUSH HEIGHT ADJUSTED APPROXIMATELY MID-WAY 1. Place the tractor and sweeper on a flat level surface. 2. Set the sweeper height adjustment handle to about the middle of its adjustment range. 3. Attach the sweeper hitch to the tractor hitch, arranging the 3/4"...

  • Page 11

    KNOW YOUR SWEEPER HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT CLEVIS PIN HANDLE BAG ARM TUBE HOPPER ROPE HITCH BRACKETS HOPPER BAG Hopper Bag Collects grass clippings, leaves and debris. Hopper Rope Permits dumping of hopper bag from driver's seat. Windscreen Helps prevent collected material from being blown out of hopper bag. Bag Arm Tubes Connects the hopper bag to the sweeper housing.

  • Page 12

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the procedures listed in the maintenance section. / X XJ MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Fill in dates as you Service Dates complete regular service. Check for loose fasteners Check for worn or dama,qed parts Lubricate brush shaft beafinqs Lubricate wheel bearings Clean Sweeper...

  • Page 13

    BRUSH REPLACEMENT WHEEL GEAR AND PAWL SERVICE IMPORTANT: Do not remove both wheels at the same NOTE: Brush replacement should be done one brush at a time. time to avoid mixing of parts. (The R.H. and L.H. ratchet gears are not interchangeable.) Make notes on the position of washers and snap rings during disassembly.

  • Page 14

    REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24207 39 /...

  • Page 15

    REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24207 Ref. Part Qty. Description Ref. Part Description 48618 Hitch Tube, R.H. 43661 Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1" Lg. 48619 Hitch Tube, L.H. 64578 Ass'y, Dust Cover 24950 End Plate, R.H. 48469 Tube, Hopper Frame (Rear) 24951 End Plate, L.H.

  • Page 16

    Get it fixed, at your home or ours! For repair of major brand appliances in your own home... no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! 1-800-4-MY-HOM EsM Anyt,me, day or n,ght (1-800-469-4663) www.sears.com To bring in products such as vacuums, lawn equipment and electronics for repair, call for the location of your nearest Sears Parts &...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: