Download Print this page

Advertisement

L
SEAIRS
CAUTION:
Read Rules for
Safe Operation
and Instructions
Carefully
32" CRAFTSMAN
LAWNSWEEPER
® Assembly
Operation
® Maintenance
® Repair
Parts
Sears,
Roebuck
and
Co,
Chicago,
Ill
60684
USA
PRINTED
IN U S A

Advertisement

   Summary of Contents for CRAFTSMAN 486.240320

  • Page 1

    SEAIRS 32" CRAFTSMAN LAWNSWEEPER CAUTION: Read Rules for Safe Operation and Instructions ® Assembly Carefully Operation ® Maintenance ® Repair Parts Sears, Roebuck Chicago, 60684 PRINTED IN U S A...

  • Page 2

    RULES FOR SAFE OPERATION The following safety precautions are suggested This Operate sweeper at reduced speed on rough lawn sweeper is designed, engineered and tested to terrain, in ditches, and on hillsides to prevent offer reasonably safe effective service, tipping and toss of control Stay alert for holes provided it is operated in strict accordance...

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    CONTENTS OF HARDWARE PACKAGE: (Figure Sweeper Housing AssembLy Hitch Spacers 1" Dia, x 3/4" Long Hairpin Cotter Hex Bolts 3/8"16 x 3/4" Long Hex Bolts 3/8q6 x 1-1/4" Long Flat Washers 3/8" Hex Lock Nuts 3/8-16 Thread Hex Bolts 3/8-16 x 1-1/2"...

  • Page 4: Y (4) Hex Lock Nuts #10-32

    ASSEMBLY 0NSTRUCTIONS TOP VIEW TOOLS REQUIRED 3/8" x 1" HEX BOLT Adjustable Wrench (FRONT HOLE) 3/8" Open End or Box Wrench HITCH BRACKET 7/16" Open End or Box Wrench POSITION SEE 1/2" Open End or Box Wrench GROUP "B" PAGE 10, 9/t6"...

  • Page 5

    Assemble other end of height adjustment strap to height adjustment handle See figure 7. Place slot on strap in line with square hole in height ad}ustment handle Secure strap with 5/16" 3/4" carriage bolt, 5/16" flat washer and hand BAG MOUNT knob See figure 7.

  • Page 6: Curved Head Bolts

    Slide the two upper hopper tubes together, ASSEMBLY OF HOPPER BAG as shown in figure 11. Line up the center holes, Refer to carton contents figure on page 2 and figure UPPER HOPPER TUBES 2 on page 3 for hardware needed assemble hopper...

  • Page 7: Hex Bolts

    Secure the bag corners over lower hopper tube Place assembled lower hopper tubes into by snapping the flap to bag bottom on each side, bottom of hopper bag, See figure See figure Assemble the upper and lower hopper tube ends together with two 318"...

  • Page 8: Bag Retainer Clevises

    12o Locate hole along side of upper hopper tubes CLEVIS and pierce a hole through the bag aligned with the hole in the tube, See figure BAG RETAINER UPPER HOPPER TUBE FIGURE 22 Secure rope center hopper bag frame as shown in figures 23 and FIGURE 20...

  • Page 9

    17. Assemble the wind screento upperhoppertube, 19. To remove the hopper bag frame from the Pullthe four cornerloopsandsnap,Seefigures sweeper,simplyflip the bag retainersupward 25 and 26, and removethe bag°See figure 27. UPPER HOPPER TUBE RETAINER SNAP HOPPER MOUNT FIGURE 27 FIGURE 25 To assemble hopper bag frame...

  • Page 10

    BRUSH HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT APPROXIMATELY CENTERED IMPORTANT TO ASSURE BEST PERFORMANCE OF YOUR NEW SWEEPER, THE FOLLOWING INSTRUCTIONS MUST BE READ CAREFULLY. SEE FIGURE 28. YOU MUST SET UP SWEEPER TO THE TOWING VEHICLE, BOTTOM FRAME IS APPROXIMATELY LEVEL ON FLAT SURFACE, SUCH AS DRIVE WALK.

  • Page 11

    OPERATION drive dump sweeper too close to a fire as the Your sweeper is a precision piece of equipment. brushes Engineering skill experience have been destroyed by excessive heat or flame. combined provide reasonable safety efficiency. However, as with any type of mechanical equipment, carelessness or error on the part of the...

  • Page 12

    BRUSH REPLACEMENT WHEEL GEARS/PAWL SERVICE Remove the hopper bag from lawnsweeper To service wheel gears, Do Not Remove both wheels at the same time. Remove one wheel Brush replacement should done brush at a time, at a time to prevent use of left hand parts on Tip the sweeper back on housing for ease of right hand side, When...

  • Page 13

    NOTES...

  • Page 14

    REPAaR PARTS FOR MODEL 488.240320 32" LAWN SWEEPER J/61516_ _,,/.

  • Page 15

    REPAIR PARTS LIST FOR MODEL 486°240320 32" LAWNSWEEPER PART PART NO, DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 43903 Brush 43943 Grip 43886 Pinion Gear-- R,,H 43080 Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x (Not Shown) 3/4" Lgo* 43885 Pinion Gear- 2674-32 Hub Cap 43645 Skirt 23014 Hitch Bracket 43720 23330 Height...

  • Page 16

    32'" CRAFTSMAN LAWNSWEEPER Always mention the Model Number when requesting service or repair parts for your Lawnsweeper. Atl parts listed herein may be ordered from any Sears Service Center and most Sears stores, WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS GIVE FOLLOWING...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: