Craftsman LAWNSWEEPER 486.242211 Owner's Manual
Craftsman LAWNSWEEPER 486.242211 Owner's Manual

Craftsman LAWNSWEEPER 486.242211 Owner's Manual

42" lawnsweeper
Hide thumbs Also See for LAWNSWEEPER 486.242211:

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
42" LAWNSWEEPER
Model No's. 486.242211
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read this
manual and follow all Safety Rules
and Operating Instructions.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
®
STOP
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions Call 1-866-576-8388
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Parts
FORM NO. 40637 (REV. 3/12/08)

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

Summary of Contents for Craftsman LAWNSWEEPER 486.242211

  • Page 1 42" LAWNSWEEPER Model No's. 486.242211 CAUTION: Before using this product, read this manual and follow all Safety Rules and Operating Instructions. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. www.sears.com/craftsman PRINTED IN U.S.A. ® DO NOT RETURN TO STORE For Missing Parts or Assembly Questions Call 1-866-576-8388 STOP • Safety • Assembly...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    Safety Rules ... 2 Accessories and Attachments ... 3 Carton Contents ... 3 Full Size Hardware Chart ... 4 Sweeper Assembly Instructions ... 5 Hopper Assembly Instructions ... 8 Operation ... 12 ONE YEAR FULL WARRANTY When assembled, operated and maintained according to the supplied instructions, if this Craftsman Lawnsweeper fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME to arrange for free repair (or replacement if repair proves impossible). This warranty is void if this product is ever used for commercial or rental purposes. This warranty applies only while this product is used in the United States. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Dept. 817WA, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the equipment. Exercise caution at all times, when using power equipment. 1. Read the vehicle and sweeper owners manuals and know how to operate your vehicle and sweeper before using this sweeper attachment. Always instruct other users before they operate the sweeper.
  • Page 3: Accessories And Attachments

    1. Sweeper Housing Assembly 2. Bag Arm Tube (2) 3. Left Hitch Tube 4. Hitch Bracket 5. Hitch Bracket (Straight) 6. Height Adjustment Strap The Front Mount Dethatcher, Model 486.24219 attaches to the lawn sweeper to help loosen and remove dead grass and thatch from the lawn while sweeping. 7. Height Adjustment Handle 8. Right Hitch Tube 9. Brush Assembly (2) 10. Upper Hopper Side Tube (2) 11. Rear Hopper Tube (2) 12. Lower Hopper Side Tube (2) 13. Hopper Support Rod (2)
  • Page 4: Full Size Hardware Chart

    HARDWARE PACKAGE CONTENTS DESCRIPTION Hex Bolt, 5/16 x 2-1/2" Lg. Hex Bolt, 5/16 x 2" Lg. Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1-1/2" Hex Bolt, 5/16 x 1-1/4" Lg. Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 1" Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1" Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 1" Nylock Nut, 1/4" Nylock Nut, 5/16" Flat Washer, 5/16" Star Washer Hair Cotter Pin, 1/8" Hair Cotter Pin, 3/32" SHOWN FULL SIZE NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE DESCRIPTION Clevis Pin, 3/8" x 1/2" Clevis Pin, 1/4" x 1-1/8" Clevis Pin, 1/4" x 1-3/4" Clevis Pin, 3/8" x 3" Pivot Bushing Spacer Bushing Hitch Spacer, 3/4" Vinyl Cap Grip Knob, Plastic Hitch Pin Plastic Plug...
  • Page 5: Sweeper Assembly Instructions

    TOOLS REqUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY (2) 7 /16" Open End or Box End Wrenches (2) 1 /2" Open End or Box End Wrenches REMOVE PARTS FROM CARTON • To protect painted parts, lay them on cardboard or a mat. • Remove the sweeper housing, the loose parts and the hardware package from the carton. Lay out the parts and hardware as shown on pages 3 and 4. STEP 1: (SEE FIGURE 1) • Each brush assembly has one brush retainer marked with either red or black ink. Lay out the brush assemblies as shown so that the brush retainers marked with ink are in the middle with the red one on the right and the black one on the left. OVERLAP BRISTLES BRUSH RETAINER MARKED BLACK FIGURE 1 ASSEMBLY IMPORTANT: The overlap bristles at the bottom of each brush help support the back side of the brush for better...
  • Page 6 • Attach the brush assembly with the black brush retainer to the left end of the brush shaft using two 1/4" x 1" hex bolts (G) and 1/4" nylock nuts (I). The brush retainer marked with black ink must be placed to the middle of the sweeper. • Turn a wheel to rotate the brushes. (The wheels drive the brushes in one direction only.) The overlap bristles should be on the back side of the brush as it rotates. 1/4" x 1" HEX BOLT (G) BRUSH RETAINER MARKED BLACK FIGURE 3 • Cut off the plastic tie that holds the height adjustment tube in place. • Assemble the R.H. hitch tube to the sweeper housing using two 5/16" x 1-1/2" carriage bolts (C), and two 5/16" nylock nuts (J). Do not tighten yet. Repeat for the L.H. hitch tube. 5/16"...
  • Page 7 If your tractor hitch has 10" to 13" ground clearance refer to figure 6. If your tractor hitch has 8" to 10" ground clearance refer to figure 7. • Assemble the hitch brackets to the hitch tubes using two 5/16" x 2" hex bolts (B) and 5/16" nylock nuts (J). The bolts should straddle the front hitch tube bolt. Do not tighten yet. • At this time tighten the four bolts fastening the hitch tubes to the sweeper housing. Next, tighten the two bolts fastening the ends of the hitch tubes together. Finally, tighten the two bolts fastening the hitch brackets to the...
  • Page 8: Hopper Assembly Instructions

    STEP 9: (SEE FIGURE 10) • Place the star washer (L) between the height adjustment handle and the height adjustment strap. Insert the 5/16" x 1" carriage bolt (F) through the height adjustment handle, the star washer and the height adjustment strap. Assemble a 5/16" flat washer (K) and the plastic knob (X) onto the end of the bolt. 5/16" x 1" CARRIAGE BOLT (F) STAR WASHER (L) (between strap and handle) FIGURE 10 ASSEMBLY OF HOPPER BAG STEP 10: (SEE FIGURE 11 AND 12) • Turn a rear hopper tube so that the brace holes in the middle of the tube face down. Slide the tube through the two loops sewn to the top rear seam inside the hopper bag.
  • Page 9 • Turn the second rear hopper tube so that the brace holes in the middle of the tube face up. Assemble the ends of the rear hopper tube onto the ends of the lower hopper side tubes. Fasten together using plastic plugs (Z). REAR HOPPER TUBE (brace holes on top) PLASTIC PLUG (Z) LOWER HOPPER SIDE TUBE FIGURE 13 • Place the assembled lower hopper tubes into the bottom of the hopper bag • Attach the ends of the lower hopper side tubes to the inside of the upper hopper side tubes using two 3/8" x 1/2" clevis pins (O) inserted from the inside, and two 3/32" hair cotter pins (N). UPPER HOPPER SIDE TUBE LOWER HOPPER SIDE TUBE FIGURE 14 • Insert the bag frame strap into the stitched sleeve • Assemble the bag frame strap to the lower hopper FIGURE 15...
  • Page 10 IMPORTANT: Do not over bend the support rods during the following step. Over bending will cause the steel rods to loose supporting tension. • Tip the hopper onto it's back to assemble the two hopper support rods. Place the ends of each rod into the upper and lower rear hopper tubes, bending the rod just enough to fit into the holes in the tubes. SNAP FIGURE 17 STEP 14: (FIGURE 18) • Insert a 3/8" x 3" clevis pin (R) through the lower hole in each upper hopper side tube. Next assemble a bag arm tube onto each clevis pin and secure it with a 3/32" hair cotter pin (N). • Assemble a vinyl cap (V) onto the end of each bag arm tube. LOWER HOLE VINYL CAP (V) FIGURE 18 • Secure the rope to the top center of the hopper bag frame.
  • Page 11 • Place the tractor and sweeper on a flat level surface. • Set the sweeper height adjustment handle to about the middle of its adjustment range. • Attach the sweeper hitch brackets to the tractor hitch, arranging the 3/4" spacers so that the bottom of the sweeper bag is approximately level and 5" to 7" above the ground. See figure 22 for tractor hitches that are 10" to 13" above the ground. See figure 23 for tractor hitches that are 8" to 10" above the ground. IMPORTANT: For best performance, the bottom of the sweeper bag should be approximately level and 5" to 7" off the ground as shown in figure 21. Tractor hitches with 10" to 13" ground clearance. 10"-13" TRACTOR HITCH FIGURE 22 5" Min. FIGURE 21 Tractor hitches with 8" to 10" ground clearance. 8"-10"...
  • Page 12: Operation

    KNOW YOUR SWEEPER WINDSCREEN HOPPER BAG Hopper Bag Collects grass clippings, leaves and debris. Hopper Rope Permits dumping of hopper bag from driver's seat. Windscreen Helps prevent collected material from being blown out of hopper bag. Bag Arm Tubes Connects the hopper bag to the sweeper housing. Height Adjustment Handle Adjusts the operating height of the sweeper. Height Adjustment Strap Holds the height adjustment handle in position when locked. Knob Locks the height adjustment handle to the height adjustment strap. Hitch Bracket Connects the sweeper to the towing vehicle. Adjusts for various height tractor hitches. HOW TO USE YOUR SWEEPER BRUSH HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT • To adjust your sweeper brushes to the best operating height, loosen the adjustment knob and push down on the height adjustment lever to raise the brush, or push up on the lever to lower the brush. See figure 22. Best adjustment is when the brush setting is 1/2" down into the grass. Always mow the grass to an even height before sweeping. SWEEPING SPEED • Try a starting speed of approximately 3 m.p.h. (third gear on most tractors). Depending on the conditions, it may be necessary to adjust the sweeping speed in...
  • Page 13: Maintenance Schedule

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES • Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the procedures listed in the maintenance section. MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Fill in dates as you complete regular service. Check for loose fasteners Check for worn or damaged parts Lubricate brush shaft bearings Lubricate wheel bearings Clean Sweeper Clean/Lubricate chain and sprockets SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE • Clean the sweeper after each use. • Inspect for worn or damaged parts, such as brushes and wheels. • Lubricate the brush shaft bearing twice a year with a few drops of light weight oil. See figure 24.
  • Page 14: Service And Adjustments

    BRUSH REPLACEMENT NOTE: Brush replacement should be done one brush at a time. • Remove the hopper bag from the sweeper. • Loosen the hex bolts and lock nuts on two single brush retainers which clamp one brush to the double brush retainers. Do Not loosen or remove the bolts which fasten the double brush retainers to the brush shaft. See figure 26. • Slide the brush out of the retainers, noting on which side of the brush the bristles overlap. See figure 26. • Install new brush, making sure the bristles overlap on the same side of the brush as before. See figure 26. BRUSH SHAFT DOUBLE BRUSH RETAINER OVERLAP BRISTLES BRUSH ROTATION FIGURE 26 Wheels skid when sweeping. SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WHEEL GEAR AND PAWL SERVICE IMPORTANT: time to avoid mixing of parts. (The R.H. and L.H. ratchet sprockets are not interchangeable.) Make notes on the...
  • Page 15 NOTES...
  • Page 16: Repair Parts Illustration

    REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.242211 - 42" LAWNSWEEPER PARTS...
  • Page 17: Repair Parts List

    REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.242211, 42" LAWNSWEEPER REF PART NO. qTY DESCRIPTION 40614 Hitch Tube, R.H. 40615 Hitch Tube, L.H. 23353 Pin, Hitch 23368 Tube, Hitch Spacer 43343 Hairpin Cotter, 1/8" #4 C-9M5732 Rivet, Pop 43182 Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 3/4" 66137 Sweeper Housing Assembly 23336 Washer, Special 66070 Height Adjustment Tube Assembly 43063 Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 1" 25408 Bushing, Spacer 43840 Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 1-1/4" 44732 Washer, Star R19212113...
  • Page 18 NOTES...
  • Page 19 NOTES...
  • Page 20 Get it fixed, at your home or ours! For repair – in your home – of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories and owner’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.

Table of Contents

Save PDF