Download Print this page

Advertisement

owners
monuol
Model No.
486.240383
CAUTION:
Read Rules for
Safe Operation
and Instructions
Carefully
38" HiGH PERFORMANCE
CRAFTSMAN
LAWNSWEEPER
• Assembly
= Operation
° Customer Responsibilities
• Repair Parts
Sears, Roebuck and Coo, Hoffman Estates, IL. 60179 U.SA.
PRINTED
IN U.S,A,

Advertisement

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.240383

  • Page 1

    Model No. 486.240383 38" HiGH PERFORMANCE CRAFTSMAN LAWNSWEEPER CAUTION: Read Rules for Safe Operation and Instructions • Assembly Carefully = Operation ° Customer Responsibilities • Repair Parts Sears, Roebuck and Coo, Hoffman Estates, IL. 60179 U.SA. PRINTED IN U.S,A,...

  • Page 2

    RULES FOR SAFE OPERATION The following safety precautions are suggested. This Operate sweeper at reduced speed on rough terrain, in ditches, and on hillsides to prevent lawn sweeper' is designed, engineered and tested to offer reasonably safe effective service, tipping and loss of control.

  • Page 3

    NOTE DO NOT mix contents of hardware packages. CONTENTS OF HARDWARE PACK: (Figure 1). Sweeper Housing Assembly Hitch Pin Spacers 1" Diao x 3/4" Long Cotter Pin t/8" x 3/4" Long Hex Bolt 3/8-16 x 1-1/2" Long Fiat Washer 17/32" x 1-1/2"...

  • Page 4

    ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS TOP VIEW HOUSING FOR SWEEPER TOOLS REQUIRED 3/8" x 1-1/2" HEX BOLT Adjustable Wrench (BACK HOLE} 3/8" Open End or Box Wrench HITCH BRACKET 7/16" Open End or Box Wrench POSITION SEE 1/2" Open End or Box Wrench GROUP "B '°...

  • Page 5

    Assemble the height adjustment strap (hole end) NOTCH to the sweeper housing. See figure 8. Place 5/16" x 3/4" carriage bolt through the square BAGMOUNT hole in right hand side of sweeper housing, Next place 3/8" flat washer next to housing, then spacer into large hole on strap and over end of 3/8"...

  • Page 6

    ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS Secure the. upper tubes with 1/4" 1" curved head bolt and hex lock nut. See figure FOR HOPPER BAG Refer to carton contents figure on page 2 and figure 2 on page 3 for hardware needed to assemble hopper bag.

  • Page 7

    Place assembled lower hopper tubes into Assemble the frame strap to the lower hopper bottom of hopper bag as shown in figure frame° Secure with !/4" x 1-1/4" hex bolts and 1/4" lock nuts, See figure Assemble upper and lower hopper tube ends together...

  • Page 8

    Slide pivot _od through hole in side of upper NOTE hopper tube that you just pierced in step Slide one mounting clamp, bag retainer RODS SPRING STEEL clevises, and one more mounting clamp onto rod REQUIRE BENDING OR BOWING AS before rod is pushed into other hole on opposite SHOWN BELOW IN FIGURE 18.

  • Page 9

    14, Assemble the two remaining hopper mounting Assemble wind screen over the clamps to the outside of bag frame ,with 5/16" hopper bag frame by simply hooking the top x 3/4" hex bolts and 5/16" hex lock nuts. See corner loops and pull the bottom loops down figure...

  • Page 10

    BRUSH HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT IMPORTANT APPROXIMATELY CENTERED TO AssURE BEST PERFORMANCE YOUR SWEEPER, FOLLOWING INSTRUC- TIONS MUST BE READ CAREFULLY. SEE FIGURE MUST SWEEPER TOWING VEHICLE, SO BOTTOM OF BAG FRAME IS APPROXIMATELY LEVEL ON FLAT SURFACE, SUCH AS DRIVE OR WALK. THIS SHOULD KEEP BAG OFF THE GROUND APPROXIMATELY 5"...

  • Page 11

    OPERATION drive dump sweeper too close to a fire as the Your sweeper is a precision piece of equipment. brushes Engineering skill experience have been destroyed by excessive heat or flame, ) combined provide reasonable safety efficiency. However, as with any type of mechanical equipment, carelessness or error on the part of the...

  • Page 12

    HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT • COVER OIL BEARINGS HEX BOLT GREASE FIGURE 30 FIGURE 32 WHEEL GEARS/PAWL SERVICE BRUSH REPLACEMENT To service wheel gears, Do Not Remove both wheels at the same time. Remove one wheel Remove the hopper bag from tawnsweeper, at a time to prevent use of left hand parts on Brush replacement should...

  • Page 13

    NOTES...

  • Page 14

    REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.240383 38"" LAWNSWEEPER OPTIONAL: HITCH SHIELD MODEL NOr: 486.62718...

  • Page 15

    REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.240383 38" LAWNSWEEPER DESCRIPTION PART NO. DESCRIPTION PART NO. _i0. Wind Screen 62500 43937 Sweeper Housing Ass'y. 43968 62801 Adjustment Rod Ass'y. Lower Hopper Tube-RoHo 62489 43969 Brush Bushing Ass'y. Lower Hopper Tube--L.H. 43938 43081 Washer, 5/t6"...

  • Page 16

    If the parts you need are not stocked locally, your order will be electronically transmitted to a Sears Repair Parts Distribu- tion Center for handling. LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY to Order Repair Parts ON CRAFTSMAN LAWR For two years from date of purchase, when this Lawnsweeper maintained...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: