Craftsman 486.242223 Owner's Manual
Craftsman 486.242223 Owner's Manual

Craftsman 486.242223 Owner's Manual

42" high speed lawn sweeper
Hide thumbs Also See for 486.242223:

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
42" HIGH SPEED
LAWNSWEEPER
Model No's. 486.242223
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating Instructions.
Sears Brand Management Corporation, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.craftsman.com
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
®
STOP
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions Call 1-866-576-8388
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
FORM NO. 41900 rev. (01/02/12)

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

Subscribe to Our Youtube Channel

Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.242223

  • Page 1: Safety Rules

    Owner's Manual STOP ® 42" HIGH SPEED DO NOT RETURN TO STORE LAWNSWEEPER For Missing Parts or Assembly Questions Call 1-866-576-8388 Model No's. 486.242223 CAUTION: • Safety Before using this product, read • Assembly this manual and follow all Safety •...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    Repair Parts List ............16 Hopper Assembly Instructions ......... 7 Parts Ordering ..........Back Cover Operation ............... 12 WARRANTY CRAFTSMAN ONE YEAR FULL WARRANTY For one year from the date of purchase, this product is warranted against any defects in material or workmanship. A defective product will be replaced free of charge. For warranty coverage details to obtain free replacement, visit the web site: www.craftsman.com This warranty is void if this product is ever used while providing commercial services or if rented to another person. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
  • Page 3: Accessories And Attachments

    ACCESSORIES AND ATTACHMENTS These accessories were available when the unit was purchased. They are also available at most Sears retail outlets and service centers. Most Sears stores can order repair parts for you when you provide the model numbers of your tractor and sweeper The Front Mount Dethatcher, Model 486.24219 attaches to the lawn sweeper to help loosen and remove dead grass and thatch from the lawn while sweeping.
  • Page 4: Full Size Hardware Chart

    HARDWARE PACKAGE CONTENTS SHOWN FULL SIZE NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE PART NO. DESCRIPTION PART NO. DESCRIPTION 46782 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3" Lg. 23368 Hitch Spacer, 3/4" 43224 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4" Lg. 46867 Clevis Pin, 1/4" x 1-3/4" 43084 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4" Lg. 48365 Clevis Pin, 1/4" x 1-1/8" 43661 Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1" 48366 Clevis Pin, 3/8" x 1/2" 43978 Curved Head Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1" 43055 Hairpin Cotter, 3/32" 47189 Nylock Nut, 1/4" 23353 Hitch Pin 47810 Nylock Nut, 5/16"...
  • Page 5: Sweeper Assembly Instructions

    ASSEMBLY TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY STEP 3: (SEE FIGURE 2) • Tip the sweeper forward to access the brush shaft. (1) Hammer (2) 7/16" Wrenches (2) 1/2" Wrenches STEP 1 - REMOVE PARTS FROM CARTON • To protect painted parts, lay them on cardboard or a mat. • Remove the sweeper housing, the loose parts and the hardware package from the carton. Lay out the parts and hardware as shown on pages 3 and 4. • Place the sheet of cardboard from inside the carton onto your work surface to prevent scratching the sweeper. STEP 2: (SEE FIGURE 1) FIGURE 2 •...
  • Page 6 STEP 5: (SEE FIGURE 4) STEP 7: (SEE FIGURE 6) • Attach the brush assembly with the red brush retainer • Hold the right hitch tube against the right side of the to the left end of the brush shaft using two hex bolts sweeper so that the "76R" on the tube faces toward (D) and nylock nuts (F). The brush retainer marked the sweeper. Attach the hitch tube using two hex bolts (C) and nylock nuts (G). Do not tighten yet. with red ink must be placed to the middle of the sweeper. • Turn a wheel to rotate the brushes. (The wheels drive the brushes in one direction only.) The overlap bristles should be on the back side of the brush as it rotates. HEX BOLT (C) NYLOCK NUT (G) HEX BOLT (D) HOUSING MARKED “R”...
  • Page 7: Hopper Assembly Instructions

    STEP 9 STEP 10b: (SEE FIGURE 9) • Use the mark along the side of this page to measure • If the tractor hitch is 10" or more above the ground, the height of the tractor hitch. The mark is 10" from assemble the hitch brackets as shown in figure 10. 10" the bottom of the page. If the tractor hitch is less than Insert two hex bolts (B) through the brackets, with 10" above the ground, go to STEP 11a. If the tractor the rear hex bolt between the cross bolts in the hitch hitch is 10" or more above the ground, go to STEP tubes. Secure the hex bolts (B) with two nylock nuts 11b. (G). Do not tighten yet. • Assemble the two spacers (I) onto the hitch pin (N) and secure the pin with the hairpin cotter (M). STEP 10a: (SEE FIGURE 8) • If the tractor hitch is less than 10" above the ground, HEX BOLTS (B) assemble the hitch brackets as shown in figure 9.
  • Page 8 ASSEMBLY OF HOPPER BAG STEP 13: (SEE FIGURE 11) • Unfold the hopper bag, reverse the fold of the mesh wind screen and then lay the bag out flat with the STEP 12: (SEE FIGURE 10) wind screen on top. • Insert the ends of the assembled upper hopper tubes • Fit the ends of the two upper hopper tubes into the down through the stitched sleeves in the sides of the ends of a rear hopper tube. Align the holes in the hopper bag and then slide the tubes back underneath ends of the tubes and secure them in place using two the wind screen. curved head bolts (E) and nylock nuts (F). • Fit the ends of the two lower hopper tubes into the ends of a rear hopper tube. Align the holes in the STITCHED SLEEVE ends of the tubes and secure them in place using two curved head bolts (E) and nylock nuts (F). UPPER HOPPER NOTE: Either side of the rear hopper tube can face up.
  • Page 9 STEP 15: (SEE FIGURE 13) STEP 17: (SEE FIGURE 15) • Insert the bag frame strap into the stitched sleeve at • Fold the bag flaps around the lower hopper tubes and the front edge of the bag bottom. attach to the bag bottom using the snaps. BAG FRAME STRAP STITCHED FLAP SLEEVE SNAP FIGURE 15 FIGURE 13 STEP 18: (FIGURE 16) IMPORTANT: Do not over bend the support rods STEP 16: (SEE FIGURE 14) during the following step. Over bending will cause the •...
  • Page 10 STEP 21: (SEE FIGURE 19) STEP 19: (SEE FIGURE 17) • Slide the end of the pivot rod through the upper • Secure the rope to the center of the upper rear hopper tube. Place a bag arm tube onto the rod. Slide hopper tube. the rod through the stitched sleeve at the front edge of the wind screen, and then place another bag arm tube onto the rod. Slide the rod through the other upper hopper tube. MOUNTING CLAMP MOUNTING CLAMP WIND SCREEN WIND SCREEN HOPPER BAG PIVOT ROD FIGURE 19 BAG ARM TUBE FIGURE 17...
  • Page 11 ATTACHING SWEEPER HITCH TO TRACTOR BRUSH HEIGHT ADJUSTED • Place the tractor and sweeper on a flat level surface. APPROXIMATELY MID-WAY • Set the sweeper height adjustment handle to about the middle of its adjustment range. • Attach the sweeper hitch to the tractor hitch, arranging the 3/4" spacers in one of six possible combinations as shown in GROUP A and GROUP B diagrams below. IMPORTANT: To obtain the best performance from your sweeper, arrange the spacers so that the sweeper bag is approximately level with the ground and approximately 5" to 7" off the ground as shown in figure 21. APPROXIMATELY LEVEL (5" to 7" FROM SURFACE) FIGURE 21 GROUP "A" - For vehicles with hitches GROUP "B"...
  • Page 12: Operation

    OPERATION KNOW YOUR SWEEPER HEIGHT PIVOT ROD ADJUSTMENT HANDLE BAG ARM TUBE WINDSCREEN HOPPER ROPE HITCH BRACKETS HOPPER BAG WING KNOB Hopper Bag Collects grass clippings, leaves and debris. Hopper Rope Permits dumping of hopper bag from driver's seat. Windscreen Helps prevent collected material from being blown out of hopper bag. Bag Arm Tubes Connects the hopper bag to the sweeper housing. Pivot Rod Allows hopper bag to tilt forward to dump material. Height Adjustment Handle Adjusts the operating height of the sweeper. Hitch Bracket Connects the sweeper to the towing vehicle. Adjusts for various height tractor hitches. Wing Knob Tightens the wheel in position after adjusting height. HOW TO USE YOUR SWEEPER DUMPING OF SWEEPER BRUSH HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT •...
  • Page 13: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES • Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the procedures listed in the maintenance section. MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Fill in dates as you Service Dates complete regular service. Check for loose fasteners Check for worn or damaged parts Clean, inspect & lubricate wheel bearings Clean Sweeper Clean, inspect & lubricate gears SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE REMOVING LEFT SIDE WHEEL • Clean the sweeper after each use. NYLOCK •...
  • Page 14: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS BRUSH REPLACEMENT GEAR AND PAWL SERVICE NOTE: Brush replacement should be done one brush at IMPORTANT: Do not remove both wheels at the same a time. time to avoid mixing of parts. (The R.H. and L.H. pinion gears are not interchangeable.) Make notes on the • Remove the hopper bag from the sweeper. position of washers and snap rings during disassembly. • Loosen the hex bolts and lock nuts on two single brush retainers which clamp one brush to the double • Remove one wheel at a time, following the instructions brush retainers. Do Not loosen or remove the bolts in the MAINTENANCE section. which fasten the double brush retainers to the brush • Remove the retaining rings which hold the gears on shaft. See figure 24. the brush shaft and the jack shaft. • Slide the brush out of the retainers, noting on which •...
  • Page 15: Repair Parts Illustration

    NOTES...
  • Page 16: Repair Parts List

    REPAIR PARTS 486.242223 42" HIGH SPEED LAWNSWEEPER To order replacement parts, call Sears Parts Direct 1-800-252-1698 or go to www.searspartsdirect.com 25 26 28 27...
  • Page 17 REPAIR PARTS 486.242223 42" HIGH SPEED LAWNSWEEPER To order replacement parts, call Sears Parts Direct 1-800-252-1698 or go to www.searspartsdirect.com ITEM PART NO. QTY DESCRIPTION ITEM PART NO. QTY DESCRIPTION 67105 Housing Assembly 43182 Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 3/4" Lg. 68202 Height Adjustment Tube Ass'y. 47810 Nut, Nylock 5/16-18 Thread 46776 Hitch Tube, R.H. 27234 Retainer, Carriage Bolt 46777 Hitch Tube, L.H. 42425 Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3-1/2" 24192 Bracket, Hitch (Straight) 43943 Grip, Height Adjust 23687 Bracket, Hitch...
  • Page 20 To order replacement parts, call Sears Parts Direct 1-800-252-1698 or go to www.searspartsdirect.com...

Table of Contents