Craftsman 486.24211 Owner's Manual
Craftsman 486.24211 Owner's Manual

Craftsman 486.24211 Owner's Manual

42" high performance lawnsweeper

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
42" HIGH PERFORMANCE
LAWNSWEEPER
Model No. 486.24211
\
\
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and
Operating Instructions.
IMPORTANT - READ THIS FIRST!!!
For Missing Parts or Assembly Questions
Please Call 217-728-8388
Mon.-Fri, 7 am - 5 pm CST.
FAX 217-728-2032 or e-mail info@ag ri-fab.com
Missing parts will be sent UPS in 24 hours directly to your home.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Parts
FORM NO. 46821 (REV. 8/01)

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.24211

  • Page 1 Mon.-Fri, 7 am - 5 pm CST. FAX 217-728-2032 or e-mail info@ag ri-fab.com Missing parts will be sent UPS in 24 hours directly to your home. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. www.sears.com/craftsman PRINTED IN U.S.A. FORM NO. 46821 (REV. 8/01)
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    How To Use Your Sweeper ..........Parts Ordering/Service ........Back Cover LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN LAWNSWEEPER For two years from the date of purchase, when this Lawnsweeper is maintainecl _n_ iubricated according to the operating and maintenance instructionsinthe owner's manual, Sears will repair free ofcharge any defect in material orworkmanship.
  • Page 3: Full Size Hardware Chart

    SHOWN FULL SIZE ,,..+--+-t ,------1 .,-----t ..,..,i-i ..-----t _-i.---1 .,,j NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE _-") __HH :IEF. QTY. DESCRIPTION FIEF. QTY. DESCRIPTION Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3" Lg. Flat Washer, 3/8" Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2-1/2" Lg. Flat Washer, 5/16" Standard Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4"...
  • Page 4: Carton Contents

    CARTON CONTENTS (Loose Parts in Carton) 1..Sweeper Housing Assembly 11. Hopper Bag t2. Windscreen 2. Bag Arm Tube (2) 3. Hitch Tube, L.H. (Left Hand) 13. Upper Hopper Tube, R.H. 4. Hitch Bracket 14. Upper Hopper Tube, L.H. 5. Hitch Bracket (Straight) 15.
  • Page 5: Sweeperassembly Instructions

    • ',Assemble÷ _ ihe Ilitch pin bmcket_, the spring and the ASSEMBLY OF SWEEPER ii_3/8" flat washer onto the hitch pin. Secure them onto the hitch pin with a 1/8" x 3/4" cotter pin placed into Note: Right hand (R.H.) and left hanoi (L.H.) are deter- the middle hole in the hitch pin.
  • Page 6 If yourtractorhitch has8" to 10"groundclearance, Assemble the height adjustment handle to the height usethe instructionsbelowto assemble the sweeper adjustment tube using the curved bolts, washers and hitchbrackets.If your tractorhitch hasmorethan10" nuts which come pre-assembled to the tube. Tighten groundclearance, r eferback to page5for the assem- the height adjustment handle so that the height bly of the sweeperhitchbrackets.
  • Page 7: Hopperassembty Instructions

    ASSEMBLY OF HOPPER • Assemble the two lower hopper tubes together using a 1/4" x 1" curved head bolt and a 1/4" hex lock nut. See figure 11. Insert the left hand upper hopper tube through the stitched flaps of the hopper bag, starting at the center cut out in the top ofthe bag.
  • Page 8 • Assemble the bag retainer and the bag frame strap to IMPORTANT; Do not ov.e_bend the supportrods during the following step. Over ber=dingwill cause the spring steel the front edge of the bag bottom. Place the bag retainer on top and the bag frame strap underneath the bag rods to loose supporting tension.
  • Page 9: Bag Arm Tube

    Slide the hopper bag pivot rod through the side of an • • Secure the rope to the top center of the hopper bag upper hopper tubewhere the holewas pierced. frame as shown in figure 21. Assemble onto the rod a mounting clamp, two bag arm tubes and another mounting clamp as shown in figure 19,-push the rod on through the upppr I_pper tube on the opposite side of the bag.
  • Page 10: Hitch Bracket (Straight)

    A1TACHING SWEEPER HITCH TO TRACTOR BRUSH HEIGHT ADJUSTED • Place the tractor and sweeper on a flat level surface. APPROXIMATELY MID-WAY • Set the sweeper height adjustment handle to about the middle of its adjustment range. • Attach the sweeper hitch to the tractor hitchl arranging the 3/4"...
  • Page 11: Know Your Sweeper

    KNOW YOUR SWEEPER WINDSCREEN HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT HOPPER HANDLE r"P', ROPE PIVOT ROD TUBE HOPPER BAG Hopper Bag Collects grass clippings, leaves and debds. Hopper Rope Permits dumping of hopper bag from ddver's seat. Windscreen Helps prevent collected material from being blown out of hopper bag. Bag Arm Tubes Connects the hopper bag to the sweeper housing.
  • Page 12: Maintenan_Eschedule

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES • Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the procedures listed in the maintenance section. MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Fill in dates as you Service Dates complete regular service. Check for loose fasteners Check for wom or damaged parts Lubricate brush shaft beadn,qs Lubricate wheel bearings Clean Sweeper Clean/Lubricate chain and sprockets...
  • Page 13: Service And.adjustments

    SPROCKET, CHAIN AND PAWL SERVICE BRUSH REPLACEMENT IMPORTANT: Do not remove both wheels at the same NOTE: Brush replacement should be done one brush at a time. time to avoid mixing of parts. (The R.H. and L.H. ratchet sprockets are not interchangeable.) Make notes on the position of washers and snap rings during disassembly.
  • Page 14: Repair Pa_S Illustratton

    REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24211 - 42" HIGH PERFORMANCE LAWNSWEEPER "12...
  • Page 15: Repair Partslist

    REPAIR PARTS LIST FOR MODEL 486.24211 - 42" HIGH PERFORMANCE LAWNSWEEPER DESCRIPTION REF. PART QTY, DESCRIPTION REF. PART 46776 146735 Hitch Tube, R.H. Tube, Upper Hopper Frame LH. 46777 46732 Hitch Tube, L.H. Tube, Lower Hopper Frame R.H. 24195 46733 End Plate, L.H.
  • Page 16 For repair of major brand appliances in your own home... no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! 1-800-4-MY-HOMESM Anytime, day or night (1-800-469-4663) www.sears.com To bring in products such as vacuums, lawn equipment and electronics for repair, call for the location of your nearest Sears Parts & Repair Center. 1-800-488-1222 Anytime, day or night www.sears.com...

Table of Contents