Download  Print this page
   

Advertisement

HP Mid-Weight Slide Kit
(5069-6371)

Installation Instructions

© Copyright 2006, 2008 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P.
The information contained herein is subject to change without notice. The
only warranties for HP products and services are set forth in the express
warranty statements accompanying such products and services. Nothing
herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. HP shall
not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein.
Part Number 416755-003
March 2008 (Third Edition)
About this device
The HP Mid-Weight Slide Kit (5069-6371) enables you to install HP
2U, 3U, 4U, and 5U servers into HP round-hole, square-hole,
threaded-hole, and early HP racks.

Kit contents

If any of the following items are missing or damaged, contact your
HP authorized reseller. The following hardware pieces are included
in this kit.
Quantity
Description
1
Cable management arm (J1539-63003)
2
Mid-weight inner slides (J1539-63001)
2
Mid-weight outer slide assemblies (J1539-
63002)
2
Hook-and-loop straps (1400-2030)
1
Mid-weight slide-mounting alignment tool
(5185-6098)
Hardware kit contents
Quantity
Description
2
M5 x 30-mm screw (0515-2992)
1
M5 x 10-mm screw (5021-2991)
2
M5 x 16-mm screw (0515-3019)
4
M4 x 8-mm screw (0515-2478)
2
M5 barrel nut (5065-7210)
1
Tie-down bracket (5069-6357)
Optional hardware kit contents (J1539-63004)
The optional hardware kit is required to install the mid-weight slide
kit into early HP racks.
Quantity
Description
4
M5 x 16-mm screw (0515-3019)
2
M6 flathead screw (5185-6036)
2
Front bracket (5184-2312)
Picture
Picture
Picture

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Also See for HP C8000 - Workstation - 0 MB RAM

   Related Manuals for HP C8000 - Workstation - 0 MB RAM

   Summary of Contents for HP C8000 - Workstation - 0 MB RAM

  • Page 1: Installation Instructions

    Description Picture M5 x 16-mm screw (0515-3019) © Copyright 2006, 2008 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P. M6 flathead screw (5185-6036) The information contained herein is subject to change without notice. The only warranties for HP products and services are set forth in the express Front bracket (5184-2312) warranty statements accompanying such products and services.
  • Page 2: Required Tools

    Required tools Slide the mid-weight inner slides toward the rear of the server until they lock into place. The following tools are required for installation: T-25 Torx driver Phillips screwdriver Flathead screwdriver M10 socket Mid-weight slide-mounting alignment tool (included with this kit) Rack warning WARNING: To reduce the risk of personal injury or damage to the equipment, be sure that:...
  • Page 3 Remove the three pins from the front and rear of the mid-weight Installing the mid-weight slides in round-hole or outer slide assemblies. square-hole racks NOTE: If the rear slide brackets must adjust to shallower or deeper third-party columns, see "(Optional) Adjusting the mid-weight outer slide assemblies (on page 3)."...
  • Page 4 Remove the front and rear brackets from the mid-weight outer Proceed to "Sliding the server into the mid-weight outer slide slide assemblies, and save the four nuts. assemblies (on page 2)." Sliding the server into the mid-weight outer slide assemblies WARNING: Two people are needed to align and install the server properly.
  • Page 5 Extending the cable management arm, slide the server (Optional) Adjusting the mid-weight outer slide forward. assemblies NOTE: These steps apply only if the adjustment of the outer slide assemblies are necessary to fit shallower or deeper third-party racks. Remove the slide-locking clips from the outer slide assemblies. Route the cables through the cable management arm.
  • Page 6 Shipping a rack with an integrated server c. Using two M4 x 8-mm screws, secure the mid-weight inner slides to an HP 4U server. NOTE: If the rear slide brackets must adjust to shallower or deeper third-party columns, see "(Optional) Adjusting the mid-weight outer slide assemblies (on page 3)."...
  • Page 7 Using the marked mid-weight slide-mounting alignment tool, Install the mid-weight outer slide assemblies by aligning the mark the front and rear columns of the rack. center pin of the mid-weight outer slide assemblies with the markings on the front and rear of the rack columns. Screw the M5 x 30-mm screws to the mid-weight outer slide assemblies to secure it to the rack.
  • Page 8 10. Install and secure the cable management arm to the mid-weight 13. Install hook-and-loop straps, as needed, to secure the cables. outer slide assemblies. NOTE: The yellow plastic shipping tie is not included in 11. Extending the cable management arm, slide the server the kit (0684-0860 or equivalent).

This manual is also suitable for:

5069-6371

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: