Download  Print this page

High Performance - Cisco WS-C4900M Manual

Scalable, intelligent lan switching for campus, branch, and data center networks of all sizes.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Table of Contents
Blade Switches: Cisco Nexus 4000 Series
Nexus 4000 Series Switch Spotlight
Lower total cost of operation (TCO):
Deployment of unified fabric with the Cisco
Nexus 4001I at the blade server access enables
a significant reduction in the number of switches,
LAN and SAN network interface cards (NICs), ports,
optic modules, and cables. This consolidation
of server access network elements significantly
reduces the overall capital and operation costs
of the data center network through reduction in
the number of network elements that need to be
purchased, managed, powered, and cooled.

High performance:

The Cisco Nexus 4001I is a line-rate, feature-rich,
extremely low-latency switch capable of enabling
server access migration from Gigabit Ethernet
to 10 Gigabit Ethernet to lossless 10 Gigabit
Ethernet, as well as supporting the demanding
latency requirements of high-performance
computing (HPC) clusters and high-frequency
trading applications.
Product Overview
Product Number
Chassis
N4K-4001I-XPX
Software Licenses
N4K-4001I-SSK9
Cables and Optics
SFP-10G-SR(=)
SFP-10G-LR(=)
SFP-H10GB-CU1M(=)
SFP-H10GB-CU3M(=)
SFP-H10GB-CU5M(=)
GLC-T(=)
GLC-SX-MM(=)
GLC-LH-SM(=)
262
Product Description
Cisco Nexus 4001I Switch Module for IBM Blade Center
Cisco Nexus 4001I Storage Protocol Services License
10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module
10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module
10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 1 m
10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 3 m
10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 5 m
1000BASE-T SFP
GE SFP, LC Connector SX Transceiver
GE SFP, LC Connector LX/LH Transceiver
Enhanced server virtualization
Using unified fabric at the server access with
Cisco Nexus 4001I provides the uniform interfaces,
simplified cabling, and consistent server access
design required to gain the advantages of
automated virtual machine mobility. The Cisco
Nexus 4001I used in conjunction with the Cisco
Nexus 1000V Switch delivers an operationally
consistent and transparent server access design
for virtual machine deployments, substantially
reducing the overhead needed to configure,
troubleshoot, and repair the server access link
between the virtual NIC (vNIC), virtual switch, and
the blade switch.
Increased resilience
The Cisco Nexus 4001I extends Cisco NX-OS to
the blade server access, providing a fault-tolerant
network with single modular operating system
across the data center.

Advertisement

Table of Contents

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: