Grizzly G0602 Owner's Manual

10" x 22" benchtop lathe.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

the Model g0602 lathe is shipped without oil. you must fill the gearbox with oil, and complete the
lubrication procedures outlined in the maintenance section on page 34. if you run this lathe without
oil, even for a short period of time, drivetrain parts will be damaged and your lathe warranty will be void. We
recommend using Mobil
sAe 30W motor oil in your lathe. Make sure to change the oil immediately after lathe break-in.
If you have any questions about this manual insert or machine lubrication and break-in, please contact
Grizzly Technical Support at (570) 546-9663 or email techsupport@grizzly.com.
GEARBOXES MUST
BE FILLED WITH OIL!
NO OIL SHIPPED WITH
MACHINE!
Requires Mobil® DTE®
Heavy-Medium
or
an equivalent oil.
Warning: no portion of this manual may be reproduced in any shape
or form Without the Written approval of grizzly industrial, inc.
dte
heavy-Medium or an equivalent grade of oilor a good grade non-detergent
®
®
Copyright © MArCh, 2008 By grizzly industriAl, inC.
#Cr10604 printed in ChinA
model g0602
10" X 22" benchtop
lathe
manual insert

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Grizzly G0602

   Summary of Contents for Grizzly G0602

  • Page 1

    Model g0602 lathe is shipped without oil. you must fill the gearbox with oil, and complete the lubrication procedures outlined in the maintenance section on page 34. if you run this lathe without oil, even for a short period of time, drivetrain parts will be damaged and your lathe warranty will be void. We...

  • Page 2

    10" X 22" BENCHTOP LATHE OWNER'S MANUAL COPYRIGHT © NOVEMBER, 2006 BY GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC. REVISED APRIL 2007. WARNING: NO PORTION OF THIS MANUAL MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY SHAPE OR FORM WITHOUT THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.

  • Page 3

    ���� ������ �������� �������� ������ ������������ �� ��� ������ ������ ���������� ����������� ��� ������� �� ���� ������������������ ������� �� ����� ���������� ��� ������ ��� ������������ ����� �� ���� ������ ��� ������ �� ������� �������� ������� ��������� ����������� ������������� �� ������ ���...

  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    Gearbox Diagram A ........49 Centers ............23 Gearbox Diagram B ........50 Steady Rest ..........24 Cross Feed and Carriage ......52 Follow Rest ..........24 Compound Rest ........... 25 WARRANTY AND RETURNS ......54 G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 5: Introduction, Foreword, Contact Info

    INTRODUCTION Foreword Contact Info We are proud to offer the Model G0602 10" X 22" If you have any comments regarding this manual, Benchtop Lathe. This machine is part of a grow- please write to us at the address below: ing Grizzly family of fine metalworking machinery.

  • Page 6: Machine Data Sheet

    MACHINE DATA SHEET Customer Service #: (570) 546-9663 • To Order Call: (800) 523-4777 • Fax #: (800) 438-5901 MODEL G0602 10" X 22" BENCHTOP LATHE General Specifications: Machine Weight ..............................330 lbs. Machine Data Sheet Overall Dimensions ....................32" Deep x 50" Long x 16 ⁄...

  • Page 7

    Tool Holder ..........................4-Way Turret Tool Post Change Gears ..............................Steel Dead Center ................................ MT#3 Tool Box w/Tool Kit ..............................Steady Rest ................................. Follow Rest .................................. Chip Tray ..................................Back Splash ................................. Oil Lubricated Gearbox ..............................G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 8: Identification, Section 1: Safety

    G. Follow Rest R. Threading Dial (Alpha) H. Compound Rest Handwheel S. Gearbox Oil Level Sight Glass MT#3 Dead Center Threading Dial (Numeric) Tailstock U. Change Gear and Belt Safety Cover K. Back Splash G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 9

    ����� ������� ���������� ������������ ���� ������������������������������������� ������������������� �� ����� ������� ��������� ���� �� ������ ���� � ����� �������� ����� �� ����� ��� ��������� �� ���������� ���� ��������� ����� �� �������� ������������������ ��������� ���� �������� ������ ������������������������������������ ������������������������������������������� ����������������������������������� G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 10

    ��� ���� ������������ �������� ��� ������� ���� ����������������������������������������� ������������������������������������������� �������������������������������������������� ���� ����� ��� ����� ���� ���� �������� ��� ���� ������������������������������������� �������������������������������������������� ��� ���� ���� ������ ��� �� ����� ������������������ ��� ���� ��������� ������ ����� ���������� G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 11: Additional Safety Instructions For Lathes

    Failure to do so could result in serious per- sibility of operator injury. If normal safety precautions are overlooked or ignored, seri- sonal injury, damage to equipment, or poor work results. ous personal injury may occur. G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 12: Glossary Of Terms

    The following is a list of common definitions, terms and phrases used throughout this manual as they relate to this lathe and metalworking in general. Become familiar with these terms for assembling, adjusting or operating this machine. Your safety is VERY important to us at Grizzly! Arbor: A machine shaft that supports a cutting Gib: A tapered wedge located along a sliding tool.

  • Page 13: Section 2: Circuit Requirements, V Operation

    DO NOT connect the machine to the power source until instructed to do so. Amperage Draw The Model G0602 motor draws the following amps under maximum load: This machine must have a ground prong in Motor Draw ......... 13.6 Amps the plug to help ensure that it is grounded.

  • Page 14: Section 3: Set Up, Unpacking

    SECTION 3: SET UP Unpacking The Model G0602 was carefully packed when it left our warehouse. If you discover the machine is damaged after you have signed for delivery, please immediately call Customer Service at (570) 546-9663 for advice. Save the containers and all packing materials for possible inspection by the carrier or its agent.

  • Page 15: Inventory

    — Change Gear (127-tooth, Installed) ..1 Some hardware/fasteners on the inventory list may arrive pre-installed on the machine. Check these locations before assuming that any items from the inventory list are miss- ing. -12- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 16: Site Considerations, Clean Up

    ����� ������ ��� ������ ����� ����� ��� ����� ������ ���������� ��������� ������������� ������������ ����� ��� ��������� ����� ��������������������� ��������������������������������� � � � ����� � Figure 3. Mounting bolt pattern and minimum working clearances. -13- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 17: Test Run & Break-in

    Rotate the red emergency stop button (Figure cate the lathe. Refer to General Lubrication 5) clockwise so it pops out, and make sure on Page 33 for steps and locations. the motor direction selector points to STOP. -14- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 18: Section 4: Operations, Operation Safety, Power Supply

    OMMEND that you read books, trade maga- zines, or get formal training before begin- ning any projects. Regardless of the con- Motor tent in this section, Grizzly Industrial will Direction not be held liable for accidents caused by Power ON Switch lack of training.

  • Page 19: Mounting Chuck Or Faceplate

    Figure 9. Spindle. Chuck Lock Install the faceplate or the other chuck in the Figure 7. Cap screw, chuck lock and lock hole. reverse order of the previous steps. -16- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 20: Replacing Jaws

    Install the other jaws in the same manner. — If installed correctly, the three jaws will converge together at the center of the chuck. — If the jaws do not come together, repeat this procedure until they do. -17- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 21: Four-jaw Chuck

    Figure 13. Rough centering procedure with a and remove the chuck key! typical 4-jaw chuck, using the dead center and Objects thrown from a lathe can the tailstock. cause serious injury or death to the operator or bystanders. -18- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 22: Faceplate

    Make sure your clamping application will workpieces. Failure to provide adequate not fail! clamping will cause workpiece to eject. Use a lower RPM when machining heavy eccentric workpieces. -19- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 23: Tailstock, Drilling With The Tailstock

    Tighten the quill lock lever to lock the quill in place. Quill Lock Lever Tailstock Lock Nut Offset Adjustment Offset Scale Figure 16. Tailstock and quill lock handles in locked position. -20- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 24: Cutting Shallow Tapers With Tailstock, Aligning Tailstock

    Keep in mind that the point will have to be refinished whenever it is removed and returned to the chuck. Offset Scale Figure 17. Left offset adjustment. Figure 26. Chuck centering the dead center. -21- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 25

    10. Turn another 0.010" off of the diameter and check for a taper. Repeat this process as necessary until the desired amount of accu- racy is achieved. Figure 27. Tailstock adjustment option #1. -22- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 26: Centers

    Lock the quill into place once the dead center and the workpiece rotate together. The quill may need to be adjusted during operation. To remove the dead center, retract the quill until the dead center pops free. -23- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 27: Steady Rest, Follow Rest

    Lubricate the finger tips with an anti-seize lubricant during operation. After prolonged use, the fingers will show wear. Either mill or file the tips for a new con- tact surface. -24- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 28: Compound Rest, Tool Post

    While watching the scale, rotate the com- pound rest to the desired angular position. Tighten the two hex nuts. Be sure to not over- tighten, as you may strip threads or crack or distort the base casting. -25- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 29: Manual Feed Handwheels

    The carriage handwheel moves the carriage left or right along the bed. This control is helpful when setting up the machine for turning or when manual Carriage movement is desired during turning operations. Handwheel Figure 20. Manual handwheel controls. -26- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 30: Determining Correct Spindle Rpm

    Measure the diameter of your workpiece in Result: inches and subtract the depth of the cut that The needed speed for this workpiece is 480 will be taken on the initial pass. RPM. -27- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 31: Setting Spindle

    27.5" long. The high range belt is always used on pulleys A and C without using the tensioner. This belt is 33" long. RPM Chart = 150 RPM Tensioner Figure 22. Pulley combination (BC1) achieves 150 RPM at the spindle. -28- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 32: Setting The Power Feed Rate

    Using the chart in Figure 24, gather the required change gears. Figure 23. Carriage lock and feed control. Change Gears Feed Chart = 0.012" Feed Lash Adjuster Feed Dials Figure 24. Power feed setup. -29- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 33: Inch Threads

    Figure 24. Note: All change gears are stamped with the number of teeth they have. Figure 25. Thread dial chart and thread dial. Figure 26. Inch threading setup. -30- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 34

    -31- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 35: Section 5: Accessories

    Figure 31. Recommended products for protect- ing unpainted cast iron/steel areas. Figure 29. G5639 5 Pc. Indexable Tool Set. -32- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 36

    Toolholder and a ½" x 4½" Double Knurling Toolholder with Pivoting Head. Both have a black oxide finish. Figure 34. H4456-63 HSS Ground Center Drills. Figure 33. H5936 2 Pc. Knurling Tool Set. -33- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 37: Section 6: Maintenance, Basic Maintenance, General Lubrication

    Ball Gearbox Oil Fill Oiler Gearbox Drain Gearbox Oil Level Figure 37. Change gear ball oilers and gearbox Sight Glass drain. Figure 35. Headstock oil level sight glass. -34- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 38

    Figure 38. Apron and carriage ball oilers. Figure 39. Leadscrew and tailstock ball oilers. -35- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 39: Section 7: Service, Troubleshooting

    2. Clean out motor to provide normal air circulation. Gear change 1. Gears not aligned in headstock. 1. Rotate spindle by hand until gear falls into place. levers will not shift into position. -36- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 40

    4. Lead screw shear pin has sheared. 4. Correct for cause of shear pin breakage, and replace shear pin. Tailstock quill will 1. Quill lock lever is tightened down. 1. Turn lever counterclockwise. not feed out of tailstock. -37- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 41: Cross Slide Backlash Adjustment, Gib Adjustments

    0.002" as indicated on the handwheel. Saddle Gib Note: Reducing backlash to less than 0.001" Adjustment Points is impractical and reduces the life of the cross slide. Figure 42. Half-nut saddle gib locations. -38- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 42: Electrical Component Connections

    Figure 43. Motor rotary switch and ON power switch (SA and SB1). Figure 45. Motor rotary switch and emergency stop switch (SA and SB2). Figure 44. External motor capacitors. Figure 46. Motor start contactor. -39- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 43: Wiring Diagram

    Figure 47. Motor data plate. Wiring Diagram LEGEND C1: Capacitor KM: Magnetic Contactor 110V C2: Capacitor SB1: ON Push Button Switch SA: Motor Direction Rotary Switch SB2: Emergency Stop Push Button Switch M: Motor 110V -40- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 44: Section 8: Parts, Spindle And Drive Belt

    �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� -41- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 45

    54-1 P0602054-1 3-JAW CHUCK JAWS (SET OF 3) PW04M FLAT WASHER 10MM P0602055 6.5" 4-JAW CHUCK PSB50M CAP SCREW M5-.8 X 10 55-1 P0602055-1 4-JAW CHUCK JAWS (SET OF 4) PW02M FLAT WASHER 5MM -42- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 46: Apron

    LEVER HANDLE PW03M FLAT WASHER 6MM P0602118 STEEL BALL P0602139 INDICATOR PLATE PSB85M CAP SCREW M6-1 X 6 P0602140 SHAFT P0602120 DIAL P0602141 THREADED DIAL PLATE P0602121 RIVET 2 X 5 P0602142 LOCKING CAM -43- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 47: Tool Holder And Compound Rest

    KEY 3 X 3 X 8 PSB26M CAP SCREW M6-1 X 12 P0602229 POINTER PSS34M SET SCREW M5-.8 X 16 P0602230 THREADED COLLAR PN06M HEX NUT M5-.8 PSS17M SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 6 -44- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 48

    GRADUATED DIAL PN09M HEX NUT M12-1.75 P0602310 POINTER PB158M HEX BOLT M12-1.75 X 90 P0602311 WASHER PW06M FLAT WASHER 12MM P0602312 TAILSTOCK BODY PSS26M SET SCREW M5-.8 X 6 P0602313 TAILSTOCK BASE P0602326 PLATE -45- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 49: Bed And Leadscew

    LEAD SCREW PSS44M SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 40 P0602405 BRACKET PW01M FLAT WASHER 8MM P0602406 BALL OILER PN03M HEX NUT M8-1.25 PSB02M CAP SCREW M6-1 X 20 P0602415 CHIP PAN PLN05M LOCK NUT M10-1.5 -46- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 50: Steady Rest And Follow Rest

    ADJUSTING SCREW PN01M HEX NUT M6-1 P0602507 CLAMPING PLATE PLW03M LOCK WASHER 6MM PB125M HEX BOLT M12-1.75 X 65 PSB40M CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 35 PW04M FLAT WASHER 10MM PW01M FLAT WASHER 8MM -47- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 51: Motor And Electrical

    POWER CORD P0602608 STRAIN RELIEF PLW03M LOCK WASHER 6MM PS09M PHLP HD SCR M5-.8 X 10 P0602615 STRAIN RELIEF P0602611 REVERSIBLE MOTOR 110V P0602616 STRAIN RELIEF NUT CONTACTOR�3TB41�22E�110V� 611-1 P0602611-1 FAN P0602617 SIEMENS -48- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 52: Gearbox Diagram A

    CHANGE GEAR (60-TOOTH) P0602719 BALL OILER P0602738 PLASTIC DRIVE GEAR (60-TOOTH) P0602720 BUSHING P0602739 CHANGE GEAR (104-TOOTH) PK134M KEY 4 X 4 X 14 P0602740 CHANGE GEAR (120-TOOTH) P0602722 SPACING RING P0602741 CHANGE GEAR (127-TOOTH) -49- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 53: Gearbox Diagram B

    Gearbox Diagram B 802 803 847 848 844 845 -50- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 54

    P0602850 SHIFT FORK P0602824 GEAR SHAFT 22T P0602851 EMERGENCY OFF SWITCH P0602825 GEAR 44T P0602852 ON PUSHBUTTON SWITCH P0602826 COLLAR P0602853 MOTOR ROTATION SWITCH PK132M KEY 4 X 4 X10 P0602854 CONTROL PANEL -51- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 55: Cross Feed And Carriage

    ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� -52- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 56

    SLIDE BLOCK PSB40M CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 35 P0602918 CHIP GUARD PSB48M CAP SCREW M6-1 X 35 PSB26M CAP SCREW M6-1 X 12 P0602939 SPECIAL SHOULDER BOLT PSS11M SET SCREW M6-1 X 16 -53- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 57: Warranty And Returns

    WARRANTY AND RETURNS Grizzly Industrial, Inc. warrants every product it sells for a period of 1 year to the original purchaser from the date of purchase. This warranty does not apply to defects due directly or indirectly to misuse, abuse, negligence, accidents, repairs or alterations or lack of maintenance.

  • Page 58

    � � ������ ��� ���������������������������������������������������� ������ ���� � � ������ ��� �������������������������������������������������������������������������������������� ����� �� ����� ��� ����� ���� ���� � ������� � ������ ���� � � ������ ���� ��������� ��������������������������������������������������������������������� ��������������������������������������������������������������������������������� ��������������������������������������������������������������������������������� ��������������������������������������������������������������������������������� -55- G0602 10" X 22" Benchtop Lathe...

  • Page 59

    ���������������������� ����� ����� ���� ������� ����������� ���� ���� ��� ���� ����������� �� ���������� ���������������������� ����������������������������������� ����������������������������������� ������������������������������������� �������������������������������������� ��������������������������������������...

  • Page 61

    ��� ������ ��� ���� ���� ������� � �������� ������ ��� � ����� ������ � ����� ��� ������� ����� ��� �������� ��� ������� �� ��� �������� ������� � � ������ �������� � ������ ������� ������ �� ����� � ������ �������� ������ ��� ���� ����...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: