Download Print this page

HP ProCurve 1400-24G Installation And Getting Started Manual: Prepare The Installation Site

Hp procurve 1400-24g: install guide.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Installation Precautions (Continued)
C a u t i o n s

1. Prepare the Installation Site

Be sure to follow the guidelines below to ensure proper operation when
installing the switch into a network:
Ensure the power source circuits are properly grounded, then use the
power cord supplied with the switch to connect it to the power source.
If your installation requires a different power cord than the one supplied
with the switch, be sure to use a power cord displaying the mark of the
safety agency that defines the regulations for power cords in your
country. The mark is your assurance that the power cord can be used
safely with the switch.
When installing the switch, the AC outlet should be near the switch and
should be easily accessible in case the switch must be powered off.
Ensure the switch does not overload the power circuits, wiring, and over-
current protection. To determine the possibility of overloading the supply
circuits, add together the ampere ratings of all devices installed on the
same circuit as the switch and compare the total with the rating limit for
the circuit. The maximum ampere ratings are usually printed on the
devices near the AC power connectors.
Do not install the switch in an environment where the operating ambient
temperature might exceed 40 ° C (104 ° F).
Ensure the air flow around the sides of the switch is not restricted.
Ethernet cable type: Unshielded twisted pair (UTP) or shielded twisted
pair (STP) cables with RJ-45 connectors, maximum length 100 meters
(328 ft); Category 3 or better for 10Base-T, Category 5 or better for
100Base-TX, and Category 5, 5e, or 6 for 1000Base-T.
Fiber cable type: For 1000Base-SX mini-GBIC, 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm
core/cladding diameter, graded-index, multimode fiber-optic cables that
are fitted with LC connectors. For 1000Base-LX and 1000Base-LH mini-
GBICs, single-mode cables fitted with LC connectors.
Protect the switch from radio frequency interference emissions.
Use electrical surge suppression.
Use safe connections with no damaged cables, connectors or shields.
Installing the Switch
Installation Procedure
2-3

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for HP ProCurve 1400-24G

This manual also for:

Procurve 1810g-24

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: