Page of 5
   
ProCurve Switch 1400 Series
The ProCurve Switch 1400 series provides plug-and-play simplicity for
high-bandwidth connectivity. The Switch 1400 series consists of two unmanaged
switches. The ProCurve Switch 1400-24G is a 24-port 10/100/1000 switch with
22 10/100/1000 ports and 2 dual-personality ports. The ProCurve Switch
1400-8G is a small-form-factor switch with 8 10/100/1000 ports. Ideal for
deployment in open spaces, both switches feature silent operation via a fanless
design.
ProCurve Switch 1400-24G
(J9078A)
ProCurve Switch 1400-8G
(J9077A)

Advertising

   Also See for HP ProCurve 1400-8G

   Related Manuals for HP ProCurve 1400-8G

   Summary of Contents for HP ProCurve 1400-8G

  • Page 1

    The ProCurve Switch 1400 series provides plug-and-play simplicity for high-bandwidth connectivity. The Switch 1400 series consists of two unmanaged switches. The ProCurve Switch 1400-24G is a 24-port 10/100/1000 switch with 22 10/100/1000 ports and 2 dual-personality ports. The ProCurve Switch 1400-8G is a small-form-factor switch with 8 10/100/1000 ports.

  • Page 2: Features And Benefits

    ProCurve Switch 1400 Series Features and benefits Connectivity ProCurve/IEEE Auto-MDIX: • adjusts for straight-through or crossover cables on all 10/100/1000 ports Jumbo packet support: • byte frame size to improve performance of large data transfers Performance High performance: • provides maximized throughput for all PCs and...

  • Page 3: Specifications

    ProCurve Switch 1400 Series ProCurve Switch 1400-24G (J9078A) Specifications Ports 22 auto-sensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100Base-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000Base-T); Media Type: IEEE Auto-MDIX; Duplex: 10Base-T/100Base-TX: half or full; 1000Base-T: full only 2 dual-personality ports; each port can be used as either an RJ-45 10/100/1000 port (IEEE 802.3 Type...

  • Page 4

    ProCurve Switch 1400 Series Notes Safety CSA 22.2 No. 60950; EN 60950/IEC 60950; UL 60950 Emissions FCC Rules Part 15, Subpart B Class A; EN 55022; VCCI; ICES-003 (Canada) Immunity EN 55024, CISPR 24 IEC 61000-4-2 Radiated IEC 61000-4-3 EFT/Burst...

  • Page 5

    70 km on singlemode fiber. © 2007 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P. The information contained herein is subject to change without notice. The only warranties for HP products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: