Page of 33
QuickSpecs
Overview
Models
HP 1410-8G Switch
HP 1410-16G Switch
HP 1410-24G-R Switch
HP 1410-24G Switch
HP 1410-8 Switch
HP 1410-16 Switch
HP 1410-24 Switch
HP 1410-24-R Switch
HP 1410-24-2G Switch
Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet and Fast Ethernet switches
Green features for low power consumption
Fanless design for silent operation
Quality of service (QoS) support
Lifetime warranty
HP 1410 Switch Series comprises unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet and Fast Ethernet switches designed for small businesses looking for
entry-level, low-cost networking solutions that come with a lifetime warranty. The series consists of nine models with flexible
mounting options to meet different network switching needs. All models have quality of service(QoS) support and IEEE 802.3x flow
control features that provide outstanding data efficiency. Simplified plug-and-play convenience is enabled by features such as Auto-
MDIX and auto-speed negotiation. HP has innovated and combined the latest advances in silicon technology to bring you some of the
most power-efficient switches: 1410-24G-R,1410-16 and 1410-24 models are advanced IEEE 802.3az-compliant unmanaged Gigabit
and Fast Ethernet switches. The switches come with built-in green features and a lifetime warranty, making the series the right choice
for organizations seeking a networking solution that's both economical and reliable.
Quality of Service (QoS)
IEEE 802.1p prioritisation
delivers data to devices based on the priority and type of traffic
DiffServ Code Point (DSCP) support
allows real-time traffic prioritisation based on Layer 3 TOS/DSCP parameters
Connectivity
Auto-MDIX
provides automatic adjustments for straight-through or crossover cables on all 10/100 and 10/100/1000 ports
Performance
DA - 13674 Worldwide — Version 12 — December 16, 2013
HP 1410 Switch series
J9559A
J9560A
JG708A
J9561A
J9661A
J9662A
J9663A
JD986B
J9664A
Page 1

Advertising

   Also See for HP 1410 series

   Summary of Contents for HP 1410 series

  • Page 1: Key Features, Product Overview, Features And Benefits

    Simplified plug-and-play convenience is enabled by features such as Auto- MDIX and auto-speed negotiation. HP has innovated and combined the latest advances in silicon technology to bring you some of the most power-efficient switches: 1410-24G-R,1410-16 and 1410-24 models are advanced IEEE 802.3az-compliant unmanaged Gigabit and Fast Ethernet switches.

  • Page 2

    * HP warranty includes repair or replacement of hardware for as long as you own the product, with next business day advance replacement (available in most countries). The disk drive included with HP AllianceOne Advanced Services and Services zl Modules, HP Threat Management Services zl Module, HP AllianceOne Extended zl Module with Riverbed Steelhead, HP MSM765 zl Mobility Controller and HP Survivable Branch Communication zl Module powered by Microsoft®...

  • Page 3

    QuickSpecs HP 1410 Switch series Configuration Build To Order : BTO is a standalone unit with no integration. BTO products ship standalone are not part of a CTO or Rack- Shippable solution. HP 1410-8G Switch J9559A 8 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports...

  • Page 4

    HP .5m Multi-mode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable AJ833A HP 1m Multi-mode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable AJ834A HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable AJ835A HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable AJ836A HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable...

  • Page 5

    QuickSpecs HP 1410 Switch series Configuration HP Premier Flex LC/LC OM4 2f 2m Cbl QK733A HP Premier Flex LC/LC OM4 2f 5m Cbl QK734A HP Premier Flex LC/LC OM4 2f 15m Cbl QK735A HP Premier Flex LC/LC OM4 2f 30m Cbl...

  • Page 6: Technical Specifications

    QuickSpecs HP 1410 Switch series Technical Specifications HP 1410-8G Switch (J9559A) I/O ports and slots 8 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports; Media Type: Auto-MDIX; Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type...

  • Page 7

    1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR843E) 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR844E) Installation with minimum configuration, system-based pricing (U4826E) Installation with HP-provided configuration, system-based pricing (U4830E) 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR816E) 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR817E)

  • Page 8

    QuickSpecs HP 1410 Switch series Technical Specifications MAC address table size 8192 entries Environment Operating temperature 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C) Operating relative 15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C), noncondensing humidity Nonoperating/Storage -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C) temperature Nonoperating/Storage 15% to 90% @ 149°F (65°C), noncondensing...

  • Page 9

    HP 1410 Switch series Technical Specifications Installation with minimum configuration, system-based pricing (U4826E) Installation with HP-provided configuration, system-based pricing (U4830E) 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR820E) 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR821E) 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR822E)

  • Page 10

    IEC 61000-3-2 Flicker IEC 61000-3-3 Notes IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet protocol is supported by the HP 1410-24G-R (JG708A), HP 1410-16 (J9662A) and HP 1410-24 (J9663A) Switches. Services 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UF797E) 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UF798E)

  • Page 11

    QuickSpecs HP 1410 Switch series Technical Specifications I/O ports and slots 22 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports; Media Type: Auto-MDIX; Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T) 2 dual-personality ports; each port can be used as either an RJ-45 10/100/1000 port (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet) or an open mini-...

  • Page 12

    IEC 61000-3-2 Flicker IEC 61000-3-3 Notes Use only supported genuine HP mini-GBICs with your switch. Services 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UF797E) 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UF798E) 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR846E)

  • Page 13

    QuickSpecs HP 1410 Switch series Technical Specifications Operating relative 15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C), noncondensing humidity Nonoperating/Storage -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C) temperature Nonoperating/Storage 15% to 90% @ 149°F (65°C), noncondensing relative humidity Altitude up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

  • Page 14

    Technical Specifications 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW386E) 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR845E) Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office.

  • Page 15

    IEC 61000-3-2 Flicker IEC 61000-3-3 Notes IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet protocol is supported by the HP 1410-16 (J9662A) and HP 1410-24 (J9663A) Switches only Services 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UF797E) 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UF798E)

  • Page 16

    QuickSpecs HP 1410 Switch series Technical Specifications Performance 100 Mb Latency < 11 µs (LIFO 64-byte packets) Throughput 3.5 Mpps (64-byte packets) Switching capacity 4.8 Gb/s MAC address table size 8192 entries Environment Operating temperature 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C) Operating relative 15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C), noncondensing...

  • Page 17

    Technical Specifications Flicker IEC 61000-3-3 Notes IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet protocol is supported by the HP 1410-24G-R (JG708A), HP 1410-16 (J9662A) and HP 1410-24 (J9663A) Switches. Services 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UF797E) 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UF798E)

  • Page 18

    4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW390E) 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW391E) 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR848E) Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office.

  • Page 19

    QuickSpecs HP 1410 Switch series Technical Specifications I/O ports and slots 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 ports; Duplex: half or full (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX) 2 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports; Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)

  • Page 20

    4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW390E) 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW391E) 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR848E) Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office.

  • Page 21

    HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable AJ838A HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable AJ839A HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable QK732A HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable QK733A...

  • Page 22

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13674 Worldwide — Version 12 — December 16, 2013 Page 22...

  • Page 23

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13674 Worldwide — Version 12 — December 16, 2013 Page 23...

  • Page 24

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13674 Worldwide — Version 12 — December 16, 2013 Page 24...

  • Page 25

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13674 Worldwide — Version 12 — December 16, 2013 Page 25...

  • Page 26

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13674 Worldwide — Version 12 — December 16, 2013 Page 26...

  • Page 27

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13674 Worldwide — Version 12 — December 16, 2013 Page 27...

  • Page 28

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13674 Worldwide — Version 12 — December 16, 2013 Page 28...

  • Page 29

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.

  • Page 30

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.

  • Page 31

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.

  • Page 32

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Ports 1 LC 1000BASE-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-LX); Duplex: full only...

  • Page 33

    The only warranties for HP products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services. Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. HP shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: