Isuzu 4JA1 Workshop Manual page 352

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6E-98 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 64)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) controls the
turbocharger wastegate valve based on the barometric
pressure in order to reduce turbocharger spinning
speeds at high altitude area. The ECM controls the
turbocharger wastegate valve diaphragm by acting the
regulated vacuum pressure via controlling the solenoid
valve. The vacuum pressure sensor monitors the
regulated
vacuum
pressure
wastegate valve. The ECM calculates desired vacuum
pressure and it compares the calculated desired
vacuum pressure to the actual value to determine the
solenoid valve position. When the actual vacuum
pressure is higher than the desired value, the solenoid
valve is closed to decrease the vacuum pressure. If the
ECM detects that an open circuit or short to ground on
the turbocharger solenoid valve control circuit, this DTC
will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the low voltage condition on
the turbocharger solenoid valve control circuit for
longer than 3 seconds when the solenoid valve is
commanded OFF.
Step
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
2
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
3
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) in the engine
room fuse block.
Is the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) open?
4
Replace the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4). If the fuse
continues to open, repair the short to ground on one
of the circuits that fed by the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4)
or replace the shorted attached component fed by
the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4).
Did you complete the repair?
5
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the turbocharger solenoid valve
harness connector.
3. Connect a test lamp between the voltage feed
circuit of the turbocharger solenoid valve harness
(pin 1 of C-123 connector) and a known good
ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
to
the
turbocharger
Action
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM uses a turbocharger solenoid valve
control substitution of 68%.
• The ECM uses an EGR solenoid valve control
substitution of 10%.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 64)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Value(s)
Yes
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 6
No
Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 8

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