Briggs & Stratton VANGUARD 810 EFI Repair Manual page 43

Electronic fuel injection
Table of Contents

Advertisement

Section 2: Troubleshooting DTCs
DTC P0123 Throttle Position Sensor (TPS)
Step
1. Disconnect and reconnect TPS and ECM J2 (Black)
connectors.
2. Turn Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
1
3. Clear codes.
4. Turn Ignition OFF, and then back ON.
5. Does DTC return?
1. Turn Ignition OFF.
2. Back probe terminal 2 (Brown wire) of TPS connector.
3. Connect terminal 2 back probe to red meter test lead
on DVOM.
4. Back probe terminal 1 (Red/White wire) of TPS con-
2
nector.
5. Connect terminal 1 back probe to black meter test lead
on DVOM.
6. Set DVOM to read volts DC.
7. Turn Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
8. Does DVOM read 4.7-5.0 volts DC?
1. Turn Ignition OFF.
2. Remove probe from terminal 2, and back probe termi-
nal 3 (Pink/Black wire) of TPS connector.
3
3. Start and run engine at idle speed.
4. Does DVOM read 0.5-0.75 volts DC?
1. Manually move throttle slowly and steadily toward
Wide Open Throttle position while observing voltage
4
on DVOM.
2. Does voltage steadily increase from 0.73 +/- 0.02
volts?
5
Does reading exceed 4.5 volts DC at any point?
1. Not getting ground thru 5 volt return circuit.
6
2. Are both TPS and ECM J2 (Black) connectors fully
mated?
1
1
Figure 2-27 TPS Connector.
Non-Scan Diagnostics
Action
2
3
3
2
Yes
Go to step 2.
Go to step 3.
Go to step 6.
Reset TPS.
See TPS Re-
Go to step 4.
moval/Installation/
Adjustment in
Go to step 5.
Replace TPS.
Repair or re-
place EFI wire
connectors.
harness.
39
No
Problem
corrected.
Section 5.
-
-
Connect

Hide quick links:

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

This manual is also suitable for:

Big block efi

Table of Contents