Download  Print this page

BLADEZ ION 490E Owner's Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

ION
490E
®
OWNER'S MANUAL
20155 Ellipse
Foothill Ranch, CA 92610
Phone: 949 206-8152
Fax: 949 206-0013
Revised 11/01/06
BladeZ Corporation • 20155 Ellipse • Foothill Ranch • CA • 92610
www.ebladez.com

Advertisement

loading

  Summary of Contents for BLADEZ ION 490E

  • Page 1 490E ® OWNER’S MANUAL 20155 Ellipse Foothill Ranch, CA 92610 Phone: 949 206-8152 Fax: 949 206-0013 Revised 11/01/06 BladeZ Corporation • 20155 Ellipse • Foothill Ranch • CA • 92610 www.ebladez.com...
  • Page 2 Please read this manual carefully before using your 490E elliptical. This will allow you to gain a full understanding of all the features BLADEZ’ elliptical provide. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact BLADEZ Corporation or any authorized BLADEZ FITNESS distributors in your area.
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    SECTION PAGE 1. IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS ........3 2. ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS ............5 3. GETTING STARTED..............12 4. OPERATION ................14 5. WARRANTY.................19 BladeZ Corporation • 20155 Ellipse • Foothill Ranch • CA • 92610 www.ebladez.com • Phone 949-206-8152 • Fax 949-206-0013...
  • Page 4: Important Safety Instructions

    15. To disconnect, turn all controls to the off position, then remove plug from outlet. 16. This appliance is intended for household use only. SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS BladeZ Corporation • 20155 Ellipse • Foothill Ranch • CA • 92610 www.ebladez.com • Phone 949-206-8152 • Fax 949-206-0013...
  • Page 5 120-volt circuit. Use only the power supply provided with your ION-490E Elliptical. If you misplace this power supply, please contact Bladez for an original replacement. Use of the wrong power supply may cause damage to your ION-490E Elliptical. No adapter or extension cord should be used with this product.
  • Page 6: Assembly Instructions

    Plastic Pedal Screw Cover Upper Front Cover Adapter 117. Rear Stabilizer Front Stabilizer 127. 165. Lubricant 181. Bottle 182. Bottle Holder BladeZ Corporation • 20155 Ellipse • Foothill Ranch • CA • 92610 www.ebladez.com • Phone 949-206-8152 • Fax 949-206-0013...
  • Page 7 148. Allen Bolt M8x40 (10.5) Allen Wrench 6mm 149. 159. Bolt M10x60 (10) 160. M10 Nylon Nut 184. Allen Wrench 5mm BladeZ Corporation • 20155 Ellipse • Foothill Ranch • CA • 92610 www.ebladez.com • Phone 949-206-8152 • Fax 949-206-0013...
  • Page 8: Bladez Corporation • 20155 Ellipse • Foothill Ranch • Ca

    Lug Wrench. Slip the Upper Front Cover (#68) down and snap into place. BladeZ Corporation • 20155 Ellipse • Foothill Ranch • CA • 92610 www.ebladez.com • Phone 949-206-8152 • Fax 949-206-0013...
  • Page 9 Pedal Assembly (#5, 6). Attach the rear Pedal Assembly to Frame with Bolt (#38), Washers (#77, 17), Bushing (#39) then cap the Screw Cover (#37). BladeZ Corporation • 20155 Ellipse • Foothill Ranch • CA • 92610 www.ebladez.com • Phone 949-206-8152 • Fax 949-206-0013...
  • Page 10 Pedal Cover A (#32), B (#31) with Screw (#13). Attach the plastic Pedal (#33) to the Pedals (#5, 6) with Screw (#135). BladeZ Corporation • 20155 Ellipse • Foothill Ranch • CA • 92610 www.ebladez.com • Phone 949-206-8152 • Fax 949-206-0013...
  • Page 11 Computer (#11). Peel off the protective film from the sensors if necessary. Attach Handrail (#8) to the Upright & Rocker (#2) with Screw (#148). BladeZ Corporation • 20155 Ellipse • Foothill Ranch • CA • 92610 www.ebladez.com • Phone 949-206-8152 • Fax 949-206-0013...
  • Page 12 Bottle (#181) into the Bottle Holder. 10. Plug the Adapter (#116) into Frame power jack as shown in the inset drawing. Assembly is now completed. BladeZ Corporation • 20155 Ellipse • Foothill Ranch • CA • 92610 www.ebladez.com • Phone 949-206-8152 • Fax 949-206-0013...
  • Page 13: Getting Started

    RUN status (when the WATT is 0, press - again and the WATT level will go to 400. PULSE RECOVERY: Press to test the pulse recovery and the health index. BladeZ Corporation • 20155 Ellipse • Foothill Ranch • CA • 92610 www.ebladez.com • Phone 949-206-8152 • Fax 949-206-0013...
  • Page 14 The shared window, displays the current status data; when the WATT level is displayed, if the WATT level is 0, then the window will display no dot. BladeZ Corporation • 20155 Ellipse • Foothill Ranch • CA • 92610 www.ebladez.com • Phone 949-206-8152 • Fax 949-206-0013...
  • Page 15: Operation

    (2) Press START key to enter RUN mode and the LCD panel displays time counting up from 0 to 99 minutes. (3) Press SELECT key in RUN mode. The matrix window will display miles/h BladeZ Corporation • 20155 Ellipse • Foothill Ranch • CA • 92610 www.ebladez.com • Phone 949-206-8152 • Fax 949-206-0013...
  • Page 16 WATT level and ENERGY. The first line in the matrix window will display the point number for the corresponding WATT BladeZ Corporation • 20155 Ellipse • Foothill Ranch • CA • 92610 www.ebladez.com • Phone 949-206-8152 • Fax 949-206-0013...
  • Page 17 (6) When the time is set at 0:00, the time will count up from 0 and it can reach 99min; when the setting is countdown, then the minimum set value is 5min, the maximum set value is 99min. BladeZ Corporation • 20155 Ellipse • Foothill Ranch • CA • 92610 www.ebladez.com • Phone 949-206-8152 • Fax 949-206-0013...
  • Page 18 Remember to consult your family physician or health care professional to develop a well- planned exercise program to fit your health needs. BladeZ Corporation • 20155 Ellipse • Foothill Ranch • CA • 92610 www.ebladez.com • Phone 949-206-8152 • Fax 949-206-0013...
  • Page 19 RPM window will display the room temperature, and display °F for Fahrenheit unit, °C for Celsius unit. After 5 seconds, it will come back to the Start/Ready display. BladeZ Corporation • 20155 Ellipse • Foothill Ranch • CA • 92610 www.ebladez.com • Phone 949-206-8152 • Fax 949-206-0013...
  • Page 20: Warranty

    LABOR – 1 Year Bladez Fitness shall cover the labor cost for the repair of the device for a period of one year from the date of original purchase, as long as the device remains in the possession of the original owner.