Page of 12

HP Z600 - Workstation - 6 GB RAM Installation Manual

Hp z600 and z800 workstations - sliding rack-mount kit installation.
Hide thumbs
Sliding rack-mount kit installation
Introduction
This document describes how to install the sliding rack mount kit on an HP Z600 Workstation and an
HP Z800 Workstation. It also describes how to install the workstation into a rack.
For Legacy Rack Customers:
Owners of earlier model racks (E3660B, E3661B, E3662B, E7590A, J1450B or J1487A/B) must also
purchase the HP Legacy Rack Adapter, part number WD587AA, to install the sliding rack mount kit.
This product includes the parts needed to install the sliding rack kit in HP round hole and square hole
racks, earlier HP racks, and some third-party racks, including some racks with threaded holes. The
following list describes all of the included parts; however, not all parts are used with every application.
A. Outer slide assembly (2)
Earlier HP racks and third party racks
Parts for installing the sliding rack mount in HP legacy racks are sold separately in adapter kit part
number WD587AA. This adapter kit includes these parts:
AA. Front bracket (2)
ENWW
B. Inner slide assembly (2)
BB. M5 screw (4)
© 2009 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P. Printed in the U.S.
C. Flange (2)
CC. M6 screw (2)
D. M4 screw (8)
DD. Adapter bracket (2)
(Required for earlier HP racks
only.)
Introduction
1

Advertising

   Related Manuals for HP Z600 - Workstation - 6 GB RAM

   Summary of Contents for HP Z600 - Workstation - 6 GB RAM

  • Page 1: Kit Contents

    WD587AA. This adapter kit includes these parts: AA. Front bracket (2) BB. M5 screw (4) CC. M6 screw (2) DD. Adapter bracket (2) (Required for earlier HP racks only.) © 2009 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P. Printed in the U.S. ENWW Introduction...

  • Page 2: Warnings And Cautions

    Warnings and cautions WARNING! Any surface or area of the equipment marked with this symbol indicates the presence of an electrical shock hazard. To reduce the risk of injury from electrical shock, do not open any enclosed area marked with this symbol. WARNING! To reduce the risk of electric shock or damage to your equipment: —...

  • Page 3: Tools Required

    Tools required Round hole and square hole racks ● T-15 Torx screwdriver Threaded hole racks ● T-15 Torx screwdriver ● Flat head screwdriver ● Cross-tip screwdriver For earlier HP racks including E3660B, E3661B, E3662B, J1450B, J1487A, J1487B ● T-15 Torx screwdriver ●...

  • Page 4

    Remove the rear handle by using a T-15 Torx screwdriver to remove the long screw that secures the handle (1), and then remove the handle (2). Figure 1 Removing the rear handle Lift the rear edge of the top cover at the center detente (1), press on the front edge of the top cover (2), and then slide the cover toward the rear of the system.

  • Page 5

    Lift the top cover from the chassis as shown in the following figure. Figure 3 Removing the top cover Reinstall the side access panel. Step 2—Installing rails and flanges Align the flange with the screw holes on the left side of the chassis (the bottom of chassis becomes the left side for mounting) (1).

  • Page 6

    Step 3—Installing rails to the rack (Optional) Adjusting slides to fit shallower or deeper third-party racks Remove the slide adjustment attachment (1). Adjust the rail to the desired length (2). Insert the slide adjustment attachment (3). Figure 5 Adjusting slides Sliding rack-mount kit installation ENWW...

  • Page 7

    Installing on round hole and square hole HP racks These instructions apply to racks such as standard HP racks. NOTE: To determine the appropriate alignment for a workstation that requires a 4U space (HP Z600 Workstations) or a 5U space (HP Z800 Workstations), see the two Figure 12 Mounting reference guides on page Engage the three pins on the rear slide mounting bracket in the holes in the rear rack column, and...

  • Page 8

    Installing on threaded hole racks NOTE: To determine the appropriate alignment for a workstation that requires a 4U space (HP Z600 Workstations) or a 5U space (HP Z800 Workstations), see the two Figure 12 Mounting reference guides on page Remove the three pins from the rear slide mounting bracket, using a flat blade screwdriver (1). Remove the three pins and two nuts from the front slide mounting bracket (2).

  • Page 9

    Installing on earlier HP racks NOTE: The parts for this procedure are available separately in adapter kit number WD587AA. Extend the rails (1). Remove the rear mounting brackets from the outer slides (2). Remove the front mounting brackets from the outer slides (3). Save the bracket nuts for use in Steps 6 and 7.

  • Page 10

    Attach the slide to the front of the rack using the M6 screw mounted in the slide and the remaining nut from Step 3 (7). Figure 10 Attaching the brackets Step 4—Mounting into a rack WARNING! Two people are necessary to properly align and install the workstation and rails. Insert the inner rails into the outer rails.

  • Page 11

    Using the mounting reference guide Choose the appropriate mounting reference guide. ● The HP Z600 Workstation requires a 4U space. The center of the rails (1) is 2U from the bottom of the rack (or from the top of a previously-installed unit). ●...

  • Page 12

    Japanese 日本語 This document is available in Japanese. See http://www.hp.com/support/workstation_manuals, then select your workstation product and select Japanese from the drop down Manual Language menu. このドキュメントは日本語版が用意されています。http://www.hp.com/support/workstation_manuals にアクセスし、ご使用のワークステーション製品を選択し、Manual Language ドロップダウン メニ ューから Japanese を選択してください。 Sliding rack-mount kit installation ENWW...

This manual also for:

Z800 - workstation - 6 gb ram

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: