lehman Trikes Monarch II Honda GL1800 Installation Instructions Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

2001-2010
Honda GL1800 Models
Solid Axle Installation Instructions
Oct 2014
125 Industrial Drive | Spearfish, SD 57783 | Toll Free 888.3WHEELS
w w w . l e h m a n t r i k e s . c o m

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for lehman Trikes Monarch II Honda GL1800

No related manuals

  Summary of Contents for lehman Trikes Monarch II Honda GL1800

  • Page 1 2001-2010 Honda GL1800 Models Solid Axle Installation Instructions Oct 2014 125 Industrial Drive | Spearfish, SD 57783 | Toll Free 888.3WHEELS w w w . l e h m a n t r i k e s . c o m...
  • Page 2: Safety Information

    Lehman Trikes assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions. Neither is any liability assumed for damages resulting from the use of the information contained herein. Lehman Trikes reserves the right to revise and improve its products as it sees fit.
  • Page 3 SAFETY INFORMATION UNDERSTANDING SAFETY LABELS & INSTRUCTIONS READ AND BECOME FAMILIAR WITH ALL WARNING, CAUTION SYMBOLS AND STATEMENTS LISTED BELOW AND IN THE TEXT OF THIS MANUAL BEFORE YOU BEGIN WORK. DANGER, WARNINGS & CAUTION SYMBOLS This is the safety alert symbol. When you see this symbol on your machine or in this manual, be alert to the potential for personal injury.
  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    CONTENTS DISASSEMBLY .........................5 TRIMMING FENDER .........................9 DRIVELINE DISSASEMBLY ....................11 SPRING REPLACEMENT ...................... 13 BRAKE SYSTEM MODIFICATION ..................14 SWINGARM INSTALLATION ....................17 AUXILIARY SHOCK....................... 20 DIFFERENTIAL INSTALLATION................... 21 BRAKE SYSTEM INSTALLATION ..................23 FRAME INSTALLATION ......................26 AMPLIFIER INSTALLATION ....................29 LATCH ASSEMBLY .......................
  • Page 5: Disassembly

    PREPARING THE MOTORCYCLE Disassembly Fig. 1 NOTE: Refer to Honda service manual for de- tailed instructions on removal of OEM parts. 1. Load motorcycle on lift and secure front wheel. 2. Place motorcycle on center stand. 3. Remove seat with 6mm Allen socket. Save grab handles and hardware.
  • Page 6 PREPARING THE MOTORCYCLE Disassembly Fig. 4 16. Remove saddlebags from motorcycle. 17. See Fig. 4. Remove and save the following from LH and RH saddlebags. • Taillights and mounting nuts • Large rubber plugs • Upper front saddlebag mounting washers 18.
  • Page 7 PREPARING THE MOTORCYCLE Disassembly Fig. 7 23. See Fig 7. Loosen muffler clamps. Remove Save rubber inserts and save muffler mounting bolts and remove mufflers. Remove and save rubber inserts from heat shields. 24. See Fig. 7. Remove and save metal inserts and rubber bushings from saddlebag supports.
  • Page 8 PREPARING THE MOTORCYCLE Disassembly Fig. 10 30. See Fig. 10. Remove side stand switch as- sembly. Disconnect sensor from side stand Remove side stand while stand is in the “up” position. 31. See Fig. 11. Secure sensor from turning using the following hardware.
  • Page 9: Trimming Fender

    PREPARING THE MOTORCYCLE Fender Modification Fig. 1 TRIMMING FENDER (2001-05 MODELS) CAUTION: Do not cut electrical components. 1. See Fig. 1. Mark and trim fender as shown. 2. See Fig. 2. Fender should look as shown when Cut here completed. Cut here Fig.
  • Page 10 PREPARING THE MOTORCYCLE Fender Modification Fig. 3 TRIMMING FENDER (2006+ MODELS) Mark and trim 1” from rubber cover CAUTION: Do not cut electrical components. 3. See Fig. 3. Mark and Cut amplifier box 1” in front of rubber cover. 4. See Fig. 4. Mark and cut front half of fender 5 1/2”...
  • Page 11 PREPARING THE MOTORCYCLE Driveline and Suspension Disassembly Fig. 1 Special tools • Snap On A26 drag link socket Remove • Honda pivot lock nut wrench 07ZMA- from clips MCAA100 • 19mm Allen socket Swingarm Parts • Swingarm LS6300 • Right swingarm pin LP6000 •...
  • Page 12 PREPARING THE MOTORCYCLE Driveline and Suspension Disassembly Fig. 4 CAUTION: Do not disconnect oil line from shock to pump. Contents of Honda shock are under pressure and shock is non-serviceable. 5. See Fig. 4. Temporarily remove shock com- pressor mounting bolts. Disconnect compres- sor from wiring harness to allow more slack in line.
  • Page 13: Spring Replacement

    PREPARING THE MOTORCYCLE Spring Replacement Fig. 1 Special tools: • Spring compression tool Orientation marks 1. See Fig. 1. Loosen set screw on spring and mark orientation of adjuster to shock body. 2. See Fig. 2. Install spring tool to compress spring.
  • Page 14: Brake System Modification

    PREPARING THE MOTORCYCLE Brake System Modification OEM brake system and trike modifications The original Honda motorcycle brake system utilizes both front and rear brakes when the foot brake is applied. During the trike conversion the brake system will be modified. Once modification is complete, the rear brake pedal will maintain front and rear linked braking.
  • Page 15 PREPARING THE MOTORCYCLE Fig. 1 Brake System Modification- Rear NOTE: For ABS Disable see pg. 47 1. See Fig. 1. Disconnect inner rear brake line (upper line on caliper). 2. Disconnect upper line at caliper and discard Disconnect inner brake line at fitting brake line.
  • Page 16 PREPARING THE MOTORCYCLE Fig. 1 Brake System Modification- Front 1. Remove front fenders and wheel covers. 2. See Fig’s. 1 & 2. Remove OEM line from anti- dive valve and front master cylinder. Line con- tinues to junction block located on steering head.
  • Page 17: Swingarm Installation

    SWINGARM INSTALLATION Swingarm Installation 1. See Fig. 1. Place Lehman swingarm into motorcycle frame. Make sure factory Honda shock is through center of swingarm during installation. Shock will be mounted into place later. Fig. 1 ITEM PART # QTY. DESCRIPTION OEM PARTS LS6300 SWINGARM...
  • Page 18: Swingarm Installation

    SWINGARM INSTALLATION Fig. 2 2. Apply anti-seize compound to threads and ends of swingarm pins that go into swingarm RH pin bearings. 3. See Fig. 2. Start Lehman swingarm pins into motorcycle frame. CAUTION: Do not over-tighten left swingarm pin. Tighten pin enough to seat in bearing and adjust to eliminate side-play.
  • Page 19 SWINGARM INSTALLATION Fig. 5 10. See Fig. 5 . Install OEM Honda shock link to Lehman swingarm with original hardware and M12 washer under nut and torque bolt to 47 ft.-lbs. • (1) M12 Washer– CW2150 11. See Fig. 6. Install lower shock linkage with original hardware and torque lower shock bolt to 31 ft.-lbs.
  • Page 20: Auxiliary Shock

    INSTALLATION Auxiliary Shock Fig. 7 1. See Fig’s. 7 & 8. Install lower end of auxiliary shock with shim and flange bushing as shown. Apply a small amount of lube to bushing. • (1) 5/8 Shim– CS4030 • (1) Flanged Bushing– LB6314 Shock shim Fig.
  • Page 21: Differential Installation

    DIFFERENTIAL INSTALLATION Fig. 1 Differential Installation NOTE: The OEM transmission output shaft boot is not reused. 1. Shift transmission into NEUTRAL. 2. See Fig. 1. Install U-joint to driveshaft yoke. Grease fitting should face yoke. • (1) Driveshaft Yoke– LY1002 •...
  • Page 22 DIFFERENTIAL INSTALLATION Fig. 5 Differential Installation 8. See Fig. 5. Mount differential to swingarm us- ing the following hardware. Apply Red Loctite to threads. Align rear u-joint to differential yoke during installation. NOTE: Do not torque differential mounting Mount differential hardware until stabilizer and driveshaft have been properly adjusted.
  • Page 23 DIFFERENTIAL INSTALLATION Fig. 7 10. See Fig. 7. Assemble new stabilizer bar with jam nuts and rod ends. Install LH threaded rod end into end of stabilizer bar Stabilizer assembly with groove as shown. 11. See Fig. 8. Install stabilizer to bracket on LH thread rod end differential using the following hardware.
  • Page 24 BRAKES Fig. 1 Brake Installation 1. See Fig. 1. Install single brake line (line with straight tab) to residual valve using the follow- ing hardware. Torque banjo bolt to 16 ft-lbs. • (1) Residual Valve– S002037 • (1) M10 Banjo Bolt– CB6001 •...
  • Page 25 BRAKES Fig. 1 Park Brake Cables Secure to bracket 1. See Fig. 1. Install park brake cable to caliper brackets. Secure cable to bracket with cir-clip on cables. 2. See Fig. 2. Route LH cable around axle tube as shown towards RH side of trike. Secure to axle tube with cable ties as needed.
  • Page 26 BRAKES Fig. 1 Park Brake Installation 1. See Fig. 1. Remove one snap ring from either side of park brake handle pin and remove pin. 2. Align pivot hole with holes in bracket. Make sure ratchet catch is in place over tab on park brake bracket.
  • Page 27: Frame Installation

    FRAME INSTALLATION Fig. 1 Frame Installation 1. See Fig. 1. Position Lehman frame above dif- ferential. 2. See Fig. 2. Install left and right upper mount- ing bolts to secure frame using M8 Flange Bolts. Lehman frame • (2) M8 x 1.25 x 25 Flange Bolts– CB1920 3.
  • Page 28 FRAME INSTALLATION Fig. 4 5. See Fig. 4. Install left and right lower mount- ing bolts to secure frame using (2) M8x1.25x30 GR 8.8 hex flange bolts. • (2) M8 x 1.25 x 25 Flange Bolts– CB1920 6. Drill out lower frame holes on tour pack frame to 11/32”.
  • Page 29 FRAME INSTALLATION Fig. 7 11. See Fig. 7. Original frame covers require modi- fication before reinstalling. Before Modification See Fig. 8. Trim rear cover as needed for proper clearance around trike frame. Reinstall frame covers with original hardware in front and cable tie in rear.
  • Page 30: Amplifier Installation

    AMP INSTALLATION Fig. 1 Amplifier Installation– 2006+ Models 1. Remove metal inserts from amplifier mounting holes. 2. See Fig. 1. Install amplifier mounting brackets to motorcycle frame using the following hard- ware. • (2) Amplifier Mounting Brackets– LB6325 • (2) Bolts From OEM Inner Fender •...
  • Page 31: Latch Assembly

    LATCH MODIFICATION Fig. 1 Latch Modification Bend cable tab straight 1. See Fig. 1. Remove release cable and plastic clip from LH latch assembly. 2. See Fig. 1. Bend cable tab straight. 3. See Fig. 1. Remove original release lever. 4.
  • Page 32 LATCH INSTALLATION Fig. 1 Latch Installation 1. See Fig. 1. Install latch assembly into trunk using the following hardware. Leave latch loose to move in slots. • (4) M6 x 16 Button Head Bolts- CB1904 • (4) M6 Fender Washers- CW2107 2.
  • Page 33: Taillight Modification

    TAILLIGHT MODIFICATION Taillight Modification– 2006+ Models Fig. 1 1. One taillight mounting stud and part of plastic landing needs to be removed. This stud is the Cut plastic stud short stud closest to pointed corner of red lens 3/16” above opening closest to centerline of motorcycle when mounted.
  • Page 34: Body Preparation

    BODY Fig. 1 Body Preparation 1. See Fig. 1. Install side cover brackets to body using the following hardware. • (1) LH Side Cover Bracket- LF6305-BL • (1) RH Side Cover Bracket- LF6305-BR • (4) M6 x 25 Button Head Bolts– CB1911 •...
  • Page 35: Door Switch Wiring

    BODY Fig. 4 Door Switch Wiring 10. See Fig. 4. Place rubber grommet in access Grommet hole as shown and route door switch through Door latch hole. wiring • (1) Rubber Grommet– GG0011 Install trunk switch harness through grommet. Apply silicone around harness from inside trunk.
  • Page 36: Door Installation

    DOOR INSTALLATION Fig. 1 Door Installation NOTE: Remove any residue from seal mounting surface on door before installing seal. 1. See Fig. 1. Install trunk door seal starting at the bottom center of trunk opening. Solid lip on seal will face trunk edge. 2.
  • Page 37 DOOR INSTALLATION Fig. 4 5. See Fig. 4. Install trunk door to body using the following hardware. Leave hardware loose. • (6) M6 x 16 Button Head Bolts- CB1904 • (6) M6 Fender Washers- CW2107 CAUTION: Slowly close door and ensure strik- ers clear top of trunk opening.
  • Page 38: Body Installation

    BODY INSTALLATION Fig. 1 Body Installation Note: The installation/alignment of the body is an important process to find the correct posi- tion of the body in relation to the wheels. 1. Carefully place body on trike frame. 2. Install original tour pack frame to trike frame. Torque hardware to 18 ft.
  • Page 39 BODY INSTALLATION Fig. 4 8. See Fig. 4. From below trike, drill 1/4" holes in center of body mount tabs on Lehman frame. 9. Install the body to the frame using the following hardware. Tighten hardware down evenly. • (4) M6 x 35 Socket Head Bolts– CB1934 •...
  • Page 40: License Plate Bracket Installation

    LICENSE PLATE BRACKET INSTALLATION Fig. 1 License Plate Installation 1. Use stock license plate bracket and a license plate to mark location of license plate bracket in middle of body on raised surface. 2. Cover area to be drilled with masking tape, center and level bracket and mark holes.
  • Page 41 LICENSE PLATE BRACKET INSTALLATION Fig. 3 7. See Fig. 3. Measure 5" of wiring from back side of light and cut excess wire. 8. See Fig. 3. Install (2) female terminal pins and (1) male connector to wiring from light. 9.
  • Page 42: Exhaust Installation

    EXHAUST Exhaust Installation 1. See Fig.’s 1 & 2. Assemble exhaust components as shown. Fig. 1 Fig. 2 CN1902 Honda Parts...
  • Page 43 EXHAUST Fig. 3 2. See Fig. 3. Attach mufflers to mounting brack- ets using the original hardware. 3. Adjust fit relative to body, side to side. About 1” of muffler should extend past rear of body. 4. See Fig. 4. Center exhaust tips in body cut- outs.
  • Page 44: Final Assembly

    FINAL ASSEMBLY Fig. 1 Final Assembly 1. Set tour box in place on frame. Make sure all wiring is routed in the proper location before attaching tour box to frame. 2. Attach tour box to frame with original hard- ware. NOTE: Leave mounting hardware loose until lower trim panels are installed.
  • Page 45: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (Tpms)

    TPMS DISABLE Fig. 1 Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Dis- able (If applicable– 09+ models) NOTE: Refer to Honda service manual for de- tailed information. 1. See Fig. 1. Carefully remove RH trim 2. See Fig. 2. Remove the RH fairing storage compartment.
  • Page 46 TPMS DISABLE 5. See Fig. 4. Splice white wire with yellow stripe and black wire with white stripe to solid green wire. NOTE: Splice wiring from connector side. 6. Cover all exposed wires with heat shrink. 7. Reconnect module. Turn on ignition and verify TPMS light is not illuminated. 8.
  • Page 47: Abs Disable

    ABS DISABLE ABS Disable (If applicable) Fig. 1 1. Disconnect battery and verify ignition is in the “OFF” position. NOTE: ABS control module location will vary depending on model year. Refer to the Honda service manual for access to module. 1.
  • Page 48 FINAL INSPECTION PROCEDURE GOOD RE-WORK □ □ Reflectors installed (if applicable) □ □ Lights and horn work □ □ Park brake operation □ □ Engine/Transmission oil levels □ □ Wheel torque 85ft. lbs (75ft. lbs-wire) □ □ Rear tire pressure 26 psi □...
  • Page 49 HARDWARE GB6300 BOLT BAG-DRIVETRAIN (Hardware quantities vary by model year) QTY. PART # DESCRIPTION CB1410 SCR, HX, .50-13 X 2.25, GR. 5, ZN CB1425 SCR, HX, .50-13 X 3.00, ZN CB1612 SCR, HX, M12-1.75 X 100, ZN CB1905 SCR, FH, M6-1.00 X 20, CL 8.8 ZN CB1920 SCR, FH, M8-1.25 X 25, CL 8.8, ZN CB1921...
  • Page 50 HARDWARE GB6301 BOLT BAG-DRIVETRAIN (Hardware quantities vary by model year) QTY. PART # DESCRIPTION BT3001 WIRE TAB, BLACK CB1904 SCR, FB, SK, M6-1.00 X 16, CL 10.9, ZN CB1911 SCR, FB, SK, M6-1.00 X 25, CL 10.9, ZN CB1919 SCR, FH, M8-1.25 X 20, CL 8.8, ZN CB1934 SCR, FB, M6-1.00 X 35, CL 8.8, ZN CC1900...