Download  Print this page

Black & Decker BT1800 Instruction Manual

Black & decker bt1800 10'' (254mm) table saw
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

S
i
S
i
S
e
r
S
e
r
MANUAL DE INSTRUCCIONES
MANUAL DE INSTRUÇÕES

INSTRUCTION MANUAL

ADVERTENCIA: LEASE ESTE INSTRUCTIVO ANTES DE USAR EL PRODUCTO.
ADVERTÊNCIA: LEIA ESTAS INSTRUÇÕES ANTES DE USAR O PRODUTO.
WARNING: READ INSTRUCTION MANUAL BEFORE USING PRODUCT.
e
r
r
a
d
e
B
a
n
c
e
r
r
a
d
e
B
a
n
r
a
d
e
B
a
n
c
a
r
a
d
e
B
a
n
c
a
1
0
"
(
2
5
4
m
1
0
"
(
2
5
4
m
Cat. N° BT1800
o
d
e
2
5
4
m
m
c
o
d
e
2
5
4
m
m
d
a
d
e
2
5
4
m
d
a
d
e
2
5
4
m
m
)
T
a
b
l
e
S
a
m
)
T
a
b
l
e
S
(
1
0
"
)
(
1
0
"
)
m
(
1
0
"
)
m
(
1
0
"
)
w
a
w
Español
Português
English
2
25
48

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Black & Decker BT1800

  Related Manuals for Black & Decker BT1800

  Summary of Contents for Black & Decker BT1800

  • Page 1: Instruction Manual

    " " " MANUAL DE INSTRUCCIONES MANUAL DE INSTRUÇÕES INSTRUCTION MANUAL Cat. N° BT1800 Español Português English ADVERTENCIA: LEASE ESTE INSTRUCTIVO ANTES DE USAR EL PRODUCTO. ADVERTÊNCIA: LEIA ESTAS INSTRUÇÕES ANTES DE USAR O PRODUTO. WARNING: READ INSTRUCTION MANUAL BEFORE USING PRODUCT.
  • Page 2 INSTRUCCIONES IMPORTANTES SOBRE SEGURIDAD Lea y comprenda todas las instrucciones operativas y las advertencias, antes de utilizar cualquier herramienta o equipo. Cuando se utilizan herramientas o equipos, siempre se deben respetar las precauciones de seguridad para reducir el riesgo de lesiones personales. La operación, el mantenimiento o la modificación incorrectos de herramientas o equipos pueden provocar lesiones graves y daños a la propiedad.
  • Page 3 NORMAS GENERALES DE SEGURIDAD LEA Y COMPRENDA TODAS LAS ADVERTENCIAS Y LAS INSTRUCCIONES DE OPERACIÓN ANTES DE UTILIZAR ESTE EQUIPO. El incumplimiento de cualquiera de las instrucciones enumeradas abajo puede provocar descarga eléctrica, incendio o lesiones personales graves o daños a la propiedad. INSTRUCCIONES IMPORTANTES SOBRE SEGURIDAD condiciones.
  • Page 4 NORMAS DE SEGURIDAD ADICIONALES PARA LAS SIERRAS DE MESA LA FALTA DE CUMPLIMIENTO DE ESTAS NORMAS PUEDE PROVOCAR LESIONES GRAVES. 9. NUNCA coloque la pieza de trabajo entre la guía y un 1. NO OPERE ESTA MÁQUINA hasta que no esté cabezal portacuchilla para moldura.
  • Page 5 CONEXIONES ELÉCTRICAS Antes de conectar la máquina a la línea eléctrica, asegúrese de que el o los interruptores están en la posición de “APAGADO” (OFF) y que la corriente eléctrica tenga las mismas características que indica la máquina. Todas las conexiones a la línea deben hacer un buen contacto.
  • Page 6 INTRODUCCIÓN El modelo BT1800 es una sierra de mesa de 254 mm (10”) diseñada para brindar un rendimiento de alta calidad con una capacidad de profundidad de corte de hasta 76 mm (3”) a 90º y 51 mm (2”) a 45° para un corte limpio de tamaños de material estándar.
  • Page 7 Fig. 2 Fig. 3 Fig. 2 Piezas Fig. 3 Equipo 1. Guía de corte longitudinal 2. Ensamble de guarda y separador 1. Tornillo de cabeza hexagonal 1/4-20 x 2-1/4” (1) 3. Mango de bloqueo para la guía de corte longitudinal 2.
  • Page 8: Herramientas Necesarias Para El Montaje

    DESEMBALAJE Y LIMPIEZA Desembale cuidadosamente la máquina y todos los elementos sueltos del o los contenedores de envío. Quite el recubrimiento protector de todas las superficies sin pintura. Puede quitarlo con un trapo suave humedecido con queroseno (no utilice acetona, gasolina o solvente de barniz para este fin). Luego de limpiar, cubra las superficies sin pintura con cera en pasta de buena calidad que se utiliza para los pisos del hogar.
  • Page 9 MONTAJE DE LA BASE 1. Arme la base como se muestra en la Fig. 4C, con 16 pernos M8 x 1,25 x 20 mm, arandelas planas de 9,52 mm (3/8”) y tuercas hexagonales M8 x 1,25. Alinee los orificios en los pies de la base (F) con los orificios en los soportes.
  • Page 10 COLOCACIÓN DEL VOLANTE PARA AJUSTAR LA ALTURA DE LA HOJA 1. Inserte el tornillo especial (C) a través del mango (B), Fig. 5, y ensamble el mango al volante (A) enroscando el tornillo en el sentido de las agujas del reloj en el volante. A continuación, presione la cubierta del mango (D).
  • Page 11 Ubique el tornillo de cabeza hexagonal de 1/4-20x2-1/2” (G), Fig. 10. Coloque la arandela de bloqueo de diente interno de 6,35 mm [1/4”] (O), la arandela plana M6.4 (P) y la arandela de bloqueo de diente externo de 6,35 mm [1/4”] (R) en el tornillo (G).
  • Page 12 NOTA: Antes de ajustar la tuerca mariposa (M), Figura 15, controle que haya una abertura de por lo menos 3,18 mm (1/8”) entre el borde inferior del separador (N) y la superficie superior de la mesa (P) y que las protuberancias (K) queden fuera de la ranura del ensamble del separador (H).
  • Page 13 Ajuste la pinza de resorte (E), Fig. 19, al sujetador de la guía de inglete (A) con un tornillo de cabeza redondeada M4 x 0,7 x 10 mm (F), una arandela de bloqueo de diente externo de 4,75 mm [3/16”] (B) y una tuerca hexagonal M4 x 0,7.
  • Page 14 OPERACIÓN CONTROLES DE OPERACIÓN Y AJUSTES ENCENDIDO Y APAGADO DE LA SIERRA El interruptor de encendido/apagado (A), Fig. 27, está ubicado en el frente de la sierra. Para “ENCENDER” la sierra, mueva el interruptor (A) hacia arriba hasta la posición de “ENCENDIDO” (ON). Para “APAGAR” la sierra, mueva el interruptor (A) hacia abajo hasta la posición de “APAGADO”...
  • Page 15 AJUSTE DE LA INCLINACIÓN DE LA HOJA Para inclinar la hoja de la sierra, afloje el mango de bloqueo (A), Fig. 30, y mueva el volante (B) hasta que la hoja quede en el ángulo deseado. Ajuste el mango de bloqueo (A). NOTA: El mango de bloqueo (A) funciona a resorte.
  • Page 16 OPERACIÓN DE LA GUÍA DE CORTE Y AJUSTES 1. Mueva la guía de corte (A), Fig. 33, a lo largo de la mesa, levante la palanca de bloqueo de la guía (B), deslice la guía hasta la ubicación deseada en la mesa y presione la palanca de bloqueo de la guía hacia abajo.
  • Page 17 OPERACIÓN DEL CALIBRADOR DE INGLETE Y AJUSTES Para el corte transversal (con la hoja a 90 grados de la mesa), se puede utilizar la guía de inglete en cualquiera de las ranuras de la mesa. Para el corte transversal biselado (con la hoja inclinada), use la guía de inglete únicamente en la ranura correcta de la mesa, de modo que la hoja se incline alejándose de la guía de inglete y de sus manos.
  • Page 18: Cambio De La Hoja

    CAMBIO DE LA HOJA DESCONECTE LA MÁQUINA DE LA FUENTE DE ALIMENTACIÓN. Utilice hojas de sierra con un diámetro de 254 mm (10”) calificadas para 4700 RPM o mayor. Utilice únicamente hojas de sierra con orificios para mandril de 15,88 mm (5/8”). 1.
  • Page 19 que debe ser por lo menos 2,54 cm (1 pulgada) más alto que la profundidad máxima de corte y debe extenderse 30,48 cm (12 pulgadas) o más hacia un lado o el otro, según en qué ranura la guía de inglete sea utilizada.
  • Page 20 2. Si el trabajo cortado longitudinalmente tiene menos de 10 cm (4 pulgadas) de ancho, siempre debe usarse una vara para empujar para completar la alimentación, como se muestra en la Fig. 41. La vara para empujar puede realizarse fácilmente a partir de material de desecho, según se explica en la sección “CONSTRUCCIÓN DE UNA VARA PARA EMPUJAR”.
  • Page 21 1. Cortar ranuras consiste en realizar un rebajo o surco ancho en la pieza de trabajo. La mayoría de los juegos de cabezales para ranuras están compuestos de dos sierras externas y cuatro o cinco cuchillas internas, (Fig. 44A). Se utilizan diversas combinaciones de sierras y cuchillas para cortar ranuras desde 3,18 mm (1/8”) hasta 20,63 mm (13/16”) para la instalación de estantes y la realización de uniones, espigas, ranuras,...
  • Page 22 CONSTRUCCIÓN DE UN PALO PARA EMPUJAR Cuando vaya a cortar a lo largo materiales de menos de 100 mm (4 pulg.) de ancho, deber a utilizarse una vara de empuje para completar la alimentación. La vara puede hacerse fácilmente de material descartado.
  • Page 23 CONSTRUCCIÓN DE UNA TABLA DE CANTO BISELADO La Fig. 49 ilustra las dimensiones para realizar una tabla de canto biselado típica. Construya la tabla de canto biselado a partir de una pieza de madera recta y libre de nudos y grietas. Las tablas de canto biselado se utilizan para mantener el trabajo en contacto con la guía y la mesa y para prevenir retrocesos.
  • Page 24 MANTENIMIENTO MANTENGA LA MÁQUINA LIMPIA LUBRICACIÓN Periódicamente sople por todas las entradas de aire con Aplique semanalmente cera en pasta para pisos a la mesa de aire comprimido seco. Todas las piezas de plástico deben la máquina y a la extensión u otra superficie de trabajo. limpiarse con un paño suave y húmedo.
  • Page 25 INSTRUÇÕES IMPORTANTES SOBRE SEGURANÇA ADVERTÊNCIA Leia e compreenda todas as advertências e instruções operacionais antes de utilizar qualquer ferramenta ou equipamento. Ao utilizar ferramentas ou equipamentos, precauções básicas de segurança devem sempre ser tomadas para reduzir o risco de lesões corporais. A operação, manutenção ou modificação imprópria de ferramentas ou equipamentos pode resultar em lesões graves e danos à...
  • Page 26 REGRAS GERAIS DE SEGURANÇA AVISO! - LEIA TODAS AS INSTRUÇÖES. FALHA NO SEGUIR DE TODAS AS INSTRUÇÖES LISTADAS ABAIXO PODE RESULTAR EM CHOQUE ELÉCTRICO, FOGO E/OU EM FERIMENTO SÉRIO. O termo “ferramenta” em todos os avisos listados abaixo referem-se a ferramenta alimentada através de seu cordäo ou a ferramenta operada a bateria (sem cordäo).
  • Page 27 REGRAS DE SEGURANÇA ADICIONAIS PARA SERRAS DE BANCADA ADVERTÊNCIA – FALHA EM SEGUIR ESSAS REGRAS PODE CAUSAR LESÕES GRAVES. NÃO OPERE ESTA MÁQUINA até que ela seja montada Nunca passe a peça de trabalho entre a guia de corte e e instalada de acordo com as instruções.
  • Page 28 CONEXÕES ELÉTRICAS Antes de ligar a máquina à tomada elétrica, certifique-se de que o interruptor esteja na posição OFF (DESLIGADO) e certifique-se que a corrente elétrica possua as mesmas características indicadas na máquina. Todas as conexões devem ter bom contato. Se a tensão estiver baixa, a máquina será...
  • Page 29 O modelo BT1800 é uma Serra de Bancada de 10” projetada para fornecer desempenho de alta qualidade com profundidade de capacidade de corte de até 3” (76 mm) a 90o e 2-1/2” (63 mm) a 45o para corte limpo de tamanhos padrão de material. O BT1800 inclui a serra com 1500 W, uma base de metal, uma guia de corte, graminho, protetor de lâmina transparente com separador e...
  • Page 30 Fig. 2 Fig. 2 Fig. 2 Peças Fig. 3 Fig. 3 1. Guia de corte Fig. 3 Ferragens 2. Conjunto do Separador e da Proteção 3. Empunhadura de Travamento para a 1. Parafuso sextavado 1/4-20x2-1/4" (1) Guia de Corte 2. Parafuso sextavado M6x1x20mm (1) 4.
  • Page 31 COMO DESEMBALAR E FAZER A LIMPEZA Retire a máquina da caixa cuidadosamente e todos os itens soltos. Retire o revestimento protetor de todas as superfícies não-pintadas. Este revestimento pode ser removido com um pano macio úmido com querosene (não use acetona, gasolina, solvente para este fim).
  • Page 32 MONTAGEM DA BASE Monte a base como mostra a Fig. 4C, usando 16 pinos M8x1.25x20m, arruelas lisas 3/8" e porcas M8x1.25. Alinhe os furos nos pés da base (F) com os furos nos suportes. Insira o pino no furo do pé e no furo do suporte, coloque uma arruela lisa no pino e rosqueie a porca sextavada no pino.
  • Page 33 FIXANDO O VOLANTE DE AJUSTE DE ALTURA DA LÂMINA 1. Insira o parafuso especial (C) atravésda empunhadura (B), conforme a Fig. 5 e monte a empunhadura na manopla (A) apertando o parafuso no sentido horário dentro da manopla. Então empurre a capa (D). 2.
  • Page 34 3. Posicione o parafuso de cabeça sextavada de 1/4-20x2-1/4" (G) Fig. 10. Coloque a arruela de pressão de dente interno de 1/4" (O) M6.4, a arruela lisa (P) e a arruela de pressão de dente externo de 1/4" (R) no parafuso (G). 4.
  • Page 35 OBSERVAÇÃO: Antes de apertar a porca borboleta (M) Fig. 15, deixe um espaço de pelo menos 1/8" entre a extremidade inferior do separador (N) e a superfície superior da bancada (P) e certifique-se de que os pinos estejam dentro da fenda do separador (H).
  • Page 36 1. Fixe o grampo de pressão (E) Fig. 19 no prendedor do graminho (A) usando um parafuso de cabeça cônica de M4x.7x10mm (F), arruela de pressão do dente externo de 3/16" (B) e uma porca sextavada de M4x.7. OBSERVAÇÃO: A porca sextavada (G) Fig. 20 será ajustada no encaixe localizado na parte de trás do prendedor do graminho (A) Fig.
  • Page 37 OPERAÇÃO CONTROLES E AJUSTES OPERACIONAIS COMO LIGAR E DESLIGAR A SERRA A chave liga/desliga (“ON/OFF”) (A) Fig. 27 se encontra na parte frontal do compartimento da serra. Para LIGAR a serra, levante a chave (A) para a posição “ON” (“Ligar”). Para DESLIGAR a serra, posicione a chave (A) em “OFF” (“Desligar”).
  • Page 38 AJUSTE DE INCLINAÇÃO DE LÂMINA Para inclinar a lâmina da serra, afrouxe o punho de travamento (A) Fig. 30 e mova o volante (B) até que a lâmina fique no ângulo desejado. Aperte o punho de travamento (A). OBSERVAÇÃO: o punho de travamento (A) é acionado por mola.
  • Page 39 OPERAÇÃO E AJUSTES NA GUIA DE CORTE 1. Para mover a guia de corte (A) Fig. 33 ao longo da bancada, eleve a alavanca de travamento da guia (B), deslize-a até o ponto desejado na bancada e empurre a alavanca de travamento da guia para baixo (B).
  • Page 40 OPERAÇÃO E AJUSTES DO GRAMINHO Para cortes transversais (lâmina a 90 graus com a bancada), o graminho pode ser usado em quaisquer das fendas do graminho. Para cortes oblíquos (com a lâmina inclinada), use o graminho na fenda correta da bancada, de modo que a lâmina fique longe da bancada e de suas mãos.
  • Page 41 TROCANDO A LÂMINA ADVERTÊNCIA DESCONECTE O EQUIPAMENTO DA FONTE DE ENERGIA. Use apenas lâminas de serra de 10” de diâmetro classificadas para 4700 RPM ou mais. Use apenas lâminas de serra com furos de 5/8”. 1. Levante a lâmina da serra até sua altura máxima e remova a folha de inserção (A) da bancada (Fig.
  • Page 42 mais para um lado ou para outro, dependendo da fenda em que o graminho estiver sendo usado. Essa peça de madeira auxiliar (B) pode ser fixada na parte frontal do graminho com o uso de dois parafusos para madeira (C), através dos furos fornecidos no corpo do graminho que se introduzem na peça de madeira.
  • Page 43 3. O corte longitudinal de peças pequenas pode ser perigoso se não for feito cuidadosamente. Peças estreitas normalmente não podem ser cortadas com a proteção em posição. Se a peça for pequena o suficiente, use uma plaina. Ao cortar um material com largura inferior a 2 polegadas (5 cm), uma plaina pode ser um acessório muito útil, já...
  • Page 44 CONSTRUINDO UM BASTÃO DE EMPURRAR Ao executar um corte longitudinal de largura inferior a 4 polegadas (10 cm), use um bastão de empurrar para introduzir completamente a peça. O bastão de empurrar pode ser facilmente fabricado a partir de fragmentos de material seguindo o padrão demonstrado.
  • Page 45 CONSTRUINDO UM PENTE A Fig. 49 ilustra as dimensões para fabricar um pente típico, a partir de uma peça de madeira quadrada que não possua nós ou rachaduras. Pentes são usados para manter a peça em contato com a guia de corte e a bancada e ajudar a evitar retrocessos.
  • Page 46 MANUTENÇÃO MANTENHA A MÁQUINA LIMPA LUBRIFICAÇÃO Periodicamente, use ar comprimido seco para limpar Semanalmente, aplique cera caseira na bancada da todas as passagens de ar. Todas as peças de plástico máquina e na bancada de extensão ou qualquer outra devem ser limpas com um pano macio umedecido. superfície.
  • Page 47 IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS Read and understand all warnings and operating instructions before using any tool or equipment. When using tools or equipment, basic safety precautions should always be followed to reduce the risk of personal injury. Improper operation, maintenance or modification of tools or equipment could result in serious injury and property damage.
  • Page 48 GENERAL SAFETY RULES READ AND UNDERSTAND ALL WARNINGS AND OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USING THIS EQUIPMENT. Failure to follow all instructions listed below, may result in electric shock, fire, and/or serious personal injury or property damage. IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS 1. FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, READ THE INSTRUCTION Black &...
  • Page 49: Save These Instructions

    ADDITIONAL SAFETY RULES FOR TABLE SAWS FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE RULES MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY. NEVER run the workpiece between the fence and a DO NOT OPERATE THIS MACHINE until it is assembled installed moulding cutterhead. according instructions. 10. CUTTING THE WORKPIECE WITHOUT THE USE OF OBTAIN ADVICE FROM another qualified person if A FENCE OR MITER GAUGE IS KNOWN AS...
  • Page 50: Power Connections

    POWER CONNECTIONS Before connecting the machine to the power line, make sure the switch (s) is in the “OFF” position and be sure that the electric current is of the same characteristics as indicated on the machine. All line connections should make good contact.
  • Page 51 Model BT1800 is a 10" Table Saw designed to give high quality performance with depth of cut capacity up to 3" (76mm) at 90° and 2-1/2" (63 mm) at 45° for clean cutting of standard stock sizes. BT1800 includes the saw with a 1500W, a metal stand, rip fence, miter gauge , see-through blade guard with splitter and anti-kickback fingers, a 10”...
  • Page 52: Table Of Contents

    Fig. 2 Fig. 2 Parts Fig. 3 Fig. 3 1. Rip Fence Fig. 3 Hardware 2. Splitter and Guard Assembly 3. Lock Handle for Rip Fence 1. 1/4-20x2-1/4" Hex Head Screw (1) 4. Blade Raising and Lowering Handwheel 2. M6x1x20mm Hex Head Screw (1) 5.
  • Page 53: Fig

    UNPACKING AND CLEANING Carefully unpack the machine and all loose items from the shipping container(s). Remove the protective coating from all unpainted surfaces. This coating may be removed with a soft cloth moistened with kerosene (do not use acetone, gasoline or lacquer thinner for this purpose). After cleaning, cover the unpainted surfaces with a good quality household floor paste wax.
  • Page 54: 1/2" Top Front And Rear Brackets

    ASSEMBLING STAND 1. Assemble the stand as shown in Fig. 4C, using 16 M8x1.25x20mm carriage head bolts, 3/8" flat washers and M8x1.25 hex nuts. Align the holes in the stand legs (F) with the holes in the brackets. Insert the carriage head bolt through the hole in the leg and the hole in the bracket, place a flat washer on the carriage head bolt and thread a hex nut onto the carriage head...
  • Page 55: Fig. 6

    ASSEMBLING BLADE RAISING AND LOWERING HANDWHEEL 1. Insert special screw (C) through handle (B) Fig.5 and assembly handle to handwheel (A) by threading screw clockwise into handwheel. Then push on handle cover (D). 2. Fig. 6, illustrates the handle (B) assembled to Fig.
  • Page 56: M6.4 Flat Washer

    Locate the 1/4-20x2-1/4" hex head screw (G) Fig. 10. Place the 1/4" internal tooth lockwasher (O) M6.4 flat washer (P) and the 1/4" external tooth lockwasher (R) on the screw (G). Position the recessed end (E) Fig. 11 of the splitter bracket (B) against the end of the pivot rod (F), and fasten using the assembly in STEP 3.
  • Page 57 NOTE: Before tightening the wing nut (M) Fig. 15, make certain a gap of at least 1/8" is between the bottom edge of the splitter (N) and the top surface of the table (P) and that the protrusions (K) are inside the slot of the splitter assembly (H).
  • Page 58: Assembling Rip Fence

    Attach the spring clip (E) Fig. 19 to the miter gauge holder (A) using an M4x.7x10mm pan head screw (F), 3/16" external tooth lockwasher, (B) and M4x.7 hex nut. NOTE: The hex nut (G) Fig. 20 will fit into the recess at the back of the miter gauge holder (A) Fig. 19 to keep the spring clip (E) secured to the miter gauge holder.
  • Page 59: Blade Height Adjustment

    OPERATION OPERATIONAL CONTROLS AND ADJUSTMENTS STARTING AND STOPPING SAW The on/off switch (A) Fig. 27 is located on the front of the saw cabinet. To turn the saw “ON”, move the switch (A) up to the “ON” position. To turn the saw “OFF”, move the switch (A) down to the “OFF” position. MAKE SURE THAT THE SWITCH IS IN THE “OFF”...
  • Page 60: Blade Tilt Adjustment

    BLADE TILT ADJUSTMENT To tilt the saw blade, loosen the lock handle (A) Fig. 30 and move the handwheel (B) until the blade is at the desired angle. Tighten the lock handle (A). NOTE: The lock handle (A) is spring-loaded. Pull out on the handle (A) and reposition it on the serrated stud located underneath the handle.
  • Page 61: And Adjustments

    RIP FENCE OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENTS 1. To move the rip fence (A) Fig. 33 along the table, lift up the fence locking lever (B), slide the fence to the desired location on the table, and push down the fence locking lever (B). 2.
  • Page 62: Adjusting Blade Parallel To Miter Gauge Slots

    MITER GAUGE OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENTS For cross-cutting (blade set 90 degrees to the table), the miter gauge can be used in either table slot. For bevel cross-cutting (with the blade tilted), use the miter gauge in the right table slot only so that the blade will be tilted away from the miter gauge and your hands.
  • Page 63: Changing The Blade

    CHANGING THE BLADE DISCONNECT THE MACHINE FROM THE POWER SOURCE. Use only 10" diameter saw blades rated for 4700 RPM or higher. Use only saw blades with 5/8" arbor holes. 1. Raise the saw blade to its maximum height and remove the table insert (A) Fig.
  • Page 64 maximum depth of cut, and should extend out 12 inches or more to one side or the other depending on which miter gauge slot is being used. This auxiliary wood- facing (B) can be fastened to the front of the miter gauge by using two wood screws (C) through the holes provided in the miter gauge body and into the wood- facing.
  • Page 65 3. Ripping narrow pieces can be dangerous if not done carefully. Narrow pieces usually cannot be cut with the guard in position. If the workpiece is short enough, use a pushboard. When ripping material under 2 inches in width, a flat pushboard is a valuable accessory since ordinary type sticks may interfere with the blade guard.
  • Page 66 1. Dadoing is cutting a rabbet or wide groove into the work. Most dado head sets are made up of two outside saws and four or five inside cutters, (Fig. 44A). Various combinations of saws and cutters are used to cut grooves from 1/8”to 13/16”...
  • Page 67: Constructing A Push Stick

    CONSTRUCTING A PUSH STICK When ripping work less than 4 inches wide, use a push stick to complete the feed The push stick can easily be made from scrap material by following the pattern shown.
  • Page 68: Constructing A Featherboard

    CONSTRUCTING A FEATHERBOARD Fig. 49 illustrates the dimensions for making a typical featherboard. Make the featherboard from a straight piece of wood that is free of knots and cracks. Featherboards are used to keep the work in contact with the fence and table and to help prevent kickbacks.
  • Page 69 WHAT TO DO… 1. Stand or bench on uneven floor. 1. Reposition on flat level surface. 2. Damaged saw blade. 2. Replace blade. ESPECIFICACIONES / ESPECIFICAÇÕES / SPECIFICATIONS: BT1800-AR 220V ~ 50Hz BT1800-B2C 220V ~ 50-60Hz BT1800-B2 220V ~ 60Hz...
  • Page 70 NOTAS/NOTES...
  • Page 71 Solamente para propósito de Argentina: Importado por: Black & Decker Argentina S.A. Pacheco Trade Center Colectora Este de Ruta Panamericana Km. 32.0 El Talar de Pacheco Partido de Tigre Buenos Aires (B1618FBQ) República de Argentina No. de Importador: 1146/66 Tel. (011) 4726-4400 Imported by/Importado por: Black &...