Download  Print this page

Assembling Rip Fence - Black & Decker BT1800 Instruction Manual

Black & decker bt1800 10'' (254mm) table saw
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Table of Contents
1.
Attach the spring clip (E) Fig. 19 to the miter gauge holder (A) using an M4x.7x10mm pan head screw (F), 3/16"
external tooth lockwasher, (B) and M4x.7 hex nut.
NOTE: The hex nut (G) Fig. 20 will fit into the recess at the back of the miter gauge holder (A) Fig. 19 to keep the
spring clip (E) secured to the miter gauge holder.
2.
Attach the miter gauge holder (A) Fig. 21 to the left side of the saw cabinet using the four M4x.2x10mm screws (B)
Fig. 22, and 3/16" flat washers (C) from inside of the saw cabinet.
3.
Fig. 23 illustrates the miter gauge (D) inserted into the holder.
A
D

ASSEMBLING RIP FENCE

1. Thread the M8x1.25 hex nut (A) Fig. 24, approximately halfway on the stud of the handle (B).
2. Thread the handle (B) Fig. 24 into the tapped hole (C) in the fence cam (D). Tighten the hex nut (A) Fig. 25 against
the cam (D).
3. The rip fence is usually set up on the right hand side of the saw table. Lift the lock handle (B) Fig. 26 and position
the fence on the table. Push down on the handle (B) Fig. 26 to lock the fence in place.
D
A
Fig. 21
Fig. 23
Fig. 25
B
D
C
58
C
B
Fig. 22
A
Fig. 24
Fig. 26
B

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Also See for Black & Decker BT1800

  Related Manuals for Black & Decker BT1800