Download  Print this page

Black & Decker 90544326 Instruction Manual

10” (254mm) table saw
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Sierra de Banco de 10" (254mm)
Sierra de Banco de 10" (254mm)
Serra de Bancada de 10" (254mm)
Serra de Bancada de 10" (254mm)
10" (254mm) Table Saw
10" (254mm) Table Saw
Cat. N° BT1800
Español
2
Português
18
English
36

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Black & Decker 90544326

  Summary of Contents for Black & Decker 90544326

  • Page 1 Sierra de Banco de 10” (254mm) Sierra de Banco de 10” (254mm) Serra de Bancada de 10” (254mm) Serra de Bancada de 10” (254mm) 10” (254mm) Table Saw 10” (254mm) Table Saw Cat. N° BT1800 Español Português English...
  • Page 2 NO DEVUELVA ESTE PRODUCTO A LA TIENDA comuníquese antes a las oficinas locales o con el Centro de Servicio más cercano a usted. NORMAS GENERALES DE SEGURIDAD Lea y comprenda todas las instrucciones. El incumplimiento de todas y cada una de las instrucciones enumeradas debajo puede provocar descarga eléctrica, incendio o lesiones personales graves.
  • Page 3 NORMAS GENERALES DE SEGURIDAD 5. SERVICIO TÉCNICO a. Haga reparar su herramienta eléctrica sólo por personal técnico autorizado que emplee exclusivamente piezas de repuesto originales. Solamente así se garantiza la seguridad de la herramienta eléctrica. 6. SEGURIDAD ELÉCTRICA Si el cable de alimentación esta dañado lo debe reemplazar el fabricante o su representante o una persona igualmente calificada para evitar peligro. Si el cable es reemplazado por una persona igualmente calificada pero no autorizada por Black &...
  • Page 4 CONEXIONES ELÉCTRICAS Antes de conectar la máquina a la línea eléctrica, asegúrese de que el o los interruptores están en la posición de “APAGADO” (OFF) y que la corriente eléctrica tenga las mismas características que indica la máquina. Todas las conexiones a la línea deben hacer un buen contacto.
  • Page 5 PIEZAS DE LA SIERRA PARA BANCO La Fig. 1 ilustra la sierra fuera del contenedor. Las Figuras 2 y 3 muestran los elementos sueltos que vienen embalados con la sierra. La Fig. 4 ilustra los elementos sueltos embalados para la base ÚNICAMENTE. FIG.
  • Page 6 DESEMBALAJE Y LIMPIEZA Desembale cuidadosamente la máquina y todos los elementos sueltos del o los contenedores de envío. Quite el recubrimiento protector de todas las superficies sin pintura. Puede quitarlo con un trapo suave humedecido con queroseno (no utilice acetona, gasolina o solvente de barniz para este fin). Luego de limpiar, cubra las superficies sin pintura con cera en pasta de buena calidad que se utiliza para los pisos del hogar.
  • Page 7 MONTAJE DE LA BASE 1. Arme la base como se muestra en la Fig. 4C, con 16 pernos M8 x 1,25 x 20 mm, arandelas planas de 9,52 mm (3/8”) y tuercas hexagonales M8 x 1,25. Alinee los orificios en los pies de la base (F) con los orificios en los soportes.
  • Page 8 COLOCACIÓN DEL ENSAMBLE DE GUARDA DE LA HOJA Y SEPARADOR DESCONECTE LA MÁQUINA DE LA FUENTE DE ALIMENTACIÓN. ALINEE CORRECTAMENTE EL ENSAMBLE DE GUARDA DE LA HOJA Y SEPARADOR CON LA HOJA DE LA SIERRA PARA PREVENIR EL RETROCESO. 1. Coloque la hoja a 90 grados de la mesa y trábela. 2.
  • Page 9 6. Fije el separador (H), Fig. 14, a la abrazadera del soporte del separador (B). Coloque una arandela de bloqueo de diente externo de 6,35 mm [1/4”] y una arandela plana M6.4 en un tornillo de cabeza hexagonal M6 x 1 x 20 mm (L). 7.
  • Page 10 COLOCACIÓN DEL SUJETADOR DE LA GUÍA DE INGLETE DESCONECTE LA MÁQUINA DE LA FUENTE DE ALIMENTACIÓN. 1. Ajuste la pinza de resorte (E), Fig. 19, al sujetador de la guía de inglete (A) con un tornillo de cabeza redondeada M4 x 0,7 x 10 mm (F), una arandela de bloqueo de diente externo de 4,75 mm [3/16”] (B) y una tuerca hexagonal M4 x 0,7.
  • Page 11 CONTROLES DE OPERACIÓN Y AJUSTES ENCENDIDO Y APAGADO DE LA SIERRA El interruptor de encendido/apagado (A), Fig. 27, está ubicado en el frente de la sierra. Para “EN- CENDER” la sierra, mueva el interruptor (A) hacia arriba hasta la posición de “ENCENDIDO” (ON). Para “APAGAR”...
  • Page 12 AJUSTES DE TOPES POSITIVOS A 90 Y 45 GRADOS. La sierra está equipada con topes positivos para un posicionamiento rápido y exacto de la hoja de la sierra a 90 y 45 grados de la mesa. DESCONECTE LA MÁQUINA DE LA FUENTE DE ALIMENTACIÓN.
  • Page 13 DESCONECTE LA MÁQUINA DE LA FUENTE DE ALIMENTACIÓN. AJUSTE DEL INSERTO PARA MESA 1. Revise que el inserto para mesa (A), Fig. 33A, esté a ras, o apenas debajo, de la superficie de la mesa (B) en el borde delantero del inserto y a ras, o apenas por encima, de la superficie de la mesa en el borde trasero del inserto.
  • Page 14: Cambio De La Hoja

    CAMBIO DE LA HOJA DESCONECTE LA MÁQUINA DE LA FUENTE DE ALIMENTACIÓN. Utilice hojas de sierra con un diámetro de 254 mm (10”) calificadas para 4700 RPM o mayor. Utilice únicamente hojas de sierra con orificios para mandril de 15,88 mm (5/8”). 1.
  • Page 15 CORTE LONGITUDINAL El corte longitudinal se realiza a lo largo de una tabla. La guía de corte (A), Fig. 40, se utiliza para guiar y ubicar la pieza de trabajo en la posición correcta. Un borde del trabajo corre contra la guía de corte mientras que el lado plano de la tabla descansa sobre la mesa.
  • Page 16 1. Cortar ranuras consiste en realizar un rebajo o surco ancho en la pieza de trabajo. La mayoría de los juegos de cabezales para ranuras están compuestos de dos sierras externas y cuatro o cinco cuchillas internas, (Fig. 44). Se utilizan diversas combinaciones de sierras y cuchillas para cortar ranuras desde 3,18 mm (1/8”) hasta 20,63 mm (13/16”) para la instalación de estantes y la realización de uniones, espigas, ranuras, etc.
  • Page 17 CONSTRUCCIÓN DE UN PALO PARA EMPUJAR Cuando vaya a cortar a lo largo materiales de menos de 100 mm (4 pulg.) de ancho, deber a utilizarse una vara de empuje para completar la alimentación. La vara puede hacerse fácilmente de material descartado. CONSTRUCCIÓN DE UNA TABLA DE CANTO BISELADO La Fig.
  • Page 18 MANTENGA LA MÁQUINA LIMPIA Periódicamente sople por todas las entradas de aire con aire comprimido seco. Todas las piezas de plástico deben limpiarse con un paño suave y húmedo. NUNCA utilice solventes para limpiar las piezas de plástico. Podrían derretirse o dañar el material. Use anteojos de seguridad según el ANSI Z87.1 cuando trabaje con aire comprimido.
  • Page 19 NÂO DEVOLVA ESTE PRODUTO NA LOJA, entre em contato com o Centro de Serviço Black & Decker mais próximo de sua localidade. Leia e compreenda todas as instruções. O descumprimento das instruções abaixo pode causar choques elétricos, incêndio e/ou lesões pessoais graves. INSTRUÇÕES DE SEGURANÇA ADVERTÊNCIAS GERAIS DE SEGURANÇA PARA FERRAMENTAS ELÉTRICAS ADVERTÊNCIA! LEIA TODAS AS ADVERTÊNCIAS E INSTRUÇÕES DE SEGURANÇA.
  • Page 20 6. SEGURANÇA ELÉTRICA Advertência: Se o cabo de força estiver danificado, ele deverá ser substituído pelo fabricante, pelo Centro de Serviço Autorizado da Black & Decker ou uma pessoa igualmente qualificada para evitar acidentes. Se o cabo for reparado ou substituído por uma pessoa qualificada, mas não autorizada pela Black & Decker, a garantia será perdida. 7.
  • Page 21 ESTA MÁQUINA DEVE ESTAR ATERRADA DURANTE O USO, PARA PROTEGER O OPERADOR DO CHOQUE ELÉTRICO. INSTRUÇÕES DE ATERRAMENTO 1. Todas as máquinas aterradas, conectadas por cabo: Caso ocorra um defeito ou uma parada, o aterramento fornece um caminho de menor resistência para a correnteelétrica a fim de reduzir o risco de choque elétrico.
  • Page 22 PEÇAS DA SERRA DE BANCADA MOTORIZADA A Figura 1 ilustra a serra fora da caixa. As Figuras 2 e 3 ilustram os itens soltos embalados junto com a serra. A Figura 4 ilustra os itens soltos embalados SOMENTE para a base. FIG.
  • Page 23 COMO DESEMBALAR E FAZER A LIMPEZA Retire a máquina da caixa cuidadosamente e todos os itens soltos. Retire o revestimento protetor de todas as superfícies não-pintadas. Este revestimento pode ser removido com um pano macio úmido com querosene (não use acetona, gasolina, solvente para este fim). Após fazer a limpeza, cubra as superfícies não-pintadas com uma cera pastosa doméstica. FERRAMENTAS DE MONTAGEM NECESSÁRIAS * Chave de fenda Phillips * Chave de 13mm para porcas da base...
  • Page 24 1. Monte a base como mostra a Fig. 4C, usando 16 pinos M8x1.25x20m, arruelas lisas 3/8” e porcas M8x1.25. Alinhe os furos nos pés da base (F) com os furos nos suportes. Insira o pino no furo do pé e no furo do suporte, coloque uma arruela lisa no pino e rosqueie a porca sextavada no pino.
  • Page 25 FIXANDO A PROTEÇÃO DA LÂMINA E O SEPARADOR DESCONECTE O EQUIPAMENTO DA FONTE DE ENERGIA. ALINHE ADEQUADAMENTE A PROTEÇÃO DA LÂMINA E O SEPARADOR COM A LÂMINA DA SERRA PARA EVITAR RETROCESSOS. 1. Posicione a lamina num ângulo de 90 graus em relação à bancada e trave o equipamento. 2.
  • Page 26 6. Encaixe o separador (H) Fig. 14 no suporte (B). Coloque uma arruela de pressão de dente externo 1/4” e uma arruela lisa M6.4 num parafuso de cabeça sextavada M6x1x20mm (L). 7. Insira o parafuso (L) Fig. 14 no suporte do separador (C) e no separador (H). Insira uma arruela lisa M6.4 e uma arruela de pressão de dente externo 1/4”...
  • Page 27 FIXANDO O PRENDEDOR DO GRAMINHO DESCONECTE O EQUIPAMENTO DA FONTE DE ENERGIA. 1. Fixe o grampo de pressão (E) Fig. 19 no prendedor do graminho (A) usando um parafuso de cabeça cônica de M4x.7x10mm (F), arruela de pressão do dente externo de 3/16” (B) e uma porca sextavada de M4x.7.
  • Page 28 CONTROLES E AJUSTES OPERACIONAIS COMO LIGAR E DESLIGAR A SERRA VERIFIQUE SE A CHAVE ESTÁ NA POSIÇÃO “DESLIGAR” ANTES DE LIGAR O CABO NA TOMADA. EM CASO DE FALTA DE ENERGIA, PONHA A CHAVE NA POSIÇÃO “DESLIGAR”, POIS SE O EQUIPAMENTO FOR LIGADO ACIDENTALMENTE, HÁ...
  • Page 29 AJUSTES DE TRAVAS POSITIVAS EM ÂNGULOS DE 90 E 45 GRAUS Sua serra contém travas positivas para um posicionamento rápido e preciso da lâmina da serra a 90 e 45 graus com a bancada. DESLIGUE A MÁQUINA DA FONTE DE ENERGIA. AJUSTE DE TRAVA POSITIVA A 90 GRAUS 1.
  • Page 30 DESLIGUE A MÁQUINA DA FONTE DE ENERGIA AJUSTE DO INSERTO DE BANCADA 1. Certifique-se de que o inserto da bancada (A) Fig. 33A esteja no mesmo nível, ou um pouco abaixo, da superfície da bancada (B) na extremidade frontal do inserto e no mesmo nível, ou ligeiramente acima da superfície da bancada na extremidade posterior do inserto.
  • Page 31 DESCONECTE O EQUIPAMENTO DA FONTE DE ENERGIA. TROCANDO A LÂMINA Use apenas lâminas de serra de 10” de diâmetro classificadas para 4700 RPM ou mais. Use apenas lâminas de serra com furos de 5/8”. 1. Levante a lâmina da serra até sua altura máxima e remova a folha de inserção (A) da bancada (Fig.
  • Page 32 CORTE LONGITUDINAL O corte longitudinal é realizado em toda a extensão da prancha. A guia de corte (A) Fig. 40 é usada para posicionar e guiar a peça. Uma das margens da peça corre em contato com a guia de corte, enquanto o lado plano da prancha se acomoda na bancada.
  • Page 33 1. Ranhurar é cortar um entalhe ou um sulco largo na peça. A maioria das fresas para ranhura é feita de duas serras externas e quatro ou cinco fresas internas (Fig. 44). Várias combinações de serras e fresas são usadas para cortar entalhes de 0,32 cm a 2,0 cm para a fabricação de prateleiras, juntas, espigas e respigas, entalhes, etc.
  • Page 34 CONSTRUINDO UM BASTÃO DE EMPURRAR Ao executar um corte longitudinal de largura inferior a 4 polegadas (10 cm), use um bastão de empurrar para introduzir completamente a peça. O bastão de empurrar pode ser facilmente fabricado a partir de fragmentos de material seguindo o padrão demonstrado. CONSTRUINDO UM PENTE A Fig.
  • Page 35 MANTENHA A MÁQUINA LIMPA Periodicamente, use ar comprimido seco para limpar todas s passagens de ar. Todas as peças de plástico devem ser limpas com um pano macio umedecido. NUNCA use solventes para limpar peças de plástico. Eles podem dissolver ou causar danos ao material. Use óculos de segurança ANSI Z87.1 durante o uso de ar comprimido.
  • Page 36: Safety Instructions

    DO NOT RETURN THIS PRODUCT TO THE STORE, first contact your local Black & Decker office or nearest authorized service center. Read and understand all instructions. Failure to follow all instructions listed below, may result in electric shock, fire and/or serious personal injury. SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS GENERAL POWER TOOL SAFETY WARNINGS WARNING! READ ALL SAFETY WARNINGS AND ALL INSTRUCTIONS.
  • Page 37 REMOVE CUT-OFF PIECES AND SCRAPS from the table before starting the saw. The vibration of the machine may cause them to move into the saw blade and be thrown out. After cutting, turn the machine off. After the blade has come to a complete stop, remove all debris.
  • Page 38: Power Connections

    FOREWORD Model BT1800 is a 10” Table Saw designed to give high quality performance with depth of cut capacity up to 3” (76mm) at 90° and 2-1/2” (63 mm) at 45° for clean cutting of standard stock sizes.
  • Page 39 MOTORIZED BENCH SAW PARTS Fig. 1 illustrates the saw removed from the container. Figs. 2 and Fig. 3 illustrate the loose items packed with the saw. Fig. 4 illustrates the loose items packed for the stand ONLY. FIG. 2 PARTS...
  • Page 40: Unpacking And Cleaning

    MAKE SURE THERE IS AT LEAST 3” ALL FOUR SIDES OF THE BASE. Set the saw aside and then drill holes in these marks. Locate and mark an 11” or 12” square centered between the four mounting holes. Cut out and remove the square (Fig. 4B). To elevate the supporting surface, measure two 2x4s (A) Fig.
  • Page 41 3. Stand the saw upright, as shown in Fig. 4D (Saw is shown fully assembled here). 4. Push down on top of the saw so that the legs of the stand adjust to the surface of the floor. Tighten all hardware securely.
  • Page 42 DISCONNECT MACHINE FROM POWER SOURCE. PROPERLY ALIGN THE BLADE GUARD AND SPLITTER ASSEMBLY WITH THE SAW BLADE TO PREVENT KICKBACK. 1. Position the blade 90 degrees to the table and lock in place. 2. Fasten the splitter support bracket (A) Fig. 9 to the splitter bracket (B) using two 1/4-20x1/2”...
  • Page 43: Miter Gauge

    (P) and that the protrusions (K) are inside the slot of the splitter assembly (H). 8. Use a straight edge to see if the splitter (H) Fig. 16 is aligned with the saw blade (R). If an adjustment is necessary, the splitter (H) can be moved left or right and rotated.
  • Page 44 (A) Fig. 25 against the cam (D). 3. The rip fence is usually set up on the right hand side of the saw table. Lift the lock handle (B) Fig. 26 and position the fence on the table. Push down on the handle (B) Fig. 26 to lock the fence in place.
  • Page 45: Blade Height Adjustment

    STARTING AND STOPPING SAW The on/off switch (A) Fig. 27 is located on the front of the saw cabinet. To turn the saw “ON”, move the switch (A) up to the “ON” position. To turn the saw “OFF”, move the switch (A) down to the “OFF”...
  • Page 46 3. The saw blade is set parallel to the miter gauge slot at the factory. The fence must be parallel to the miter gauge slot to do accurate work and to prevent kickback when ripping. To check the alignment: 4.
  • Page 47 1. Raise the blade to its highest position and adjust the blade so that it is 90 degrees to the table. 2. Select a tooth on the saw blade that is set to the left. Mark this tooth with a pencil or marker.
  • Page 48: Changing The Blade

    Start the cut slowly and hold the work firmly against the miter gauge and the table. One of the rules in running a saw is that you never hang onto or touch a free piece of work. Hold the supported piece, not the free piece that is cut off.
  • Page 49 1. Start the motor and advance the work holding it down and against the fence. Never stand in the line of the saw cut when ripping. Hold the work with both hands and push it along the fence and into the saw blade (Fig. 40). The work can then be fed through the saw blade with one or two hands.
  • Page 50 The cutters are heavily swaged and must be arranged so that this heavy portion falls in the gullets of the outside saws, as shown in Fig. 45. The saw and cutter overlap is shown in Fig. 46, (A) being the outside saw, (B) an inside cutter, and (C) a paper washer or washers, used as needed to control the exact width of groove.
  • Page 51: Constructing A Push Stick

    CONSTRUCTING A PUSH STICK When ripping work less than 4 inches wide, use a push stick to complete the feed The push stick can easily be made from scrap material by following the pattern shown. CONSTRUCTING A FEATHERBOARD Fig. 49 illustrates the dimensions for making a typical featherboard. Make the featherboard from a straight piece of wood that is free of knots and cracks.
  • Page 52 1. Dull blade. 2. Blade mounted backwards. 3. Gum or pitch on blade. 4. Incorrect blade for work being done. TROUBLE: SAW DOES NOT COME UP TO SPEED WHAT’S WRONG? 1. Extension cord too light or too long. 2. Low house current.

This manual is also suitable for:

Bt1800