Download Print this page

HP JG221A Installation Manual: Installing An Sfp Transceiver Module; Connecting An Optical Fiber Connector To An Sfp Transceiver Module

A3100 v2 switch series a3100-8 v2 si switch, a3100-16 v2 si switch, a3100-24 v2 si switch, a3100-8 v2 ei switch, a3100-16 v2 ei switch, a3100-24 v2 ei switch, a3100-8-poe v2 ei switch, a3100-16-poe v2 ei switch, a3100-24-poe v2 ei switch.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Installing an SFP transceiver module

NOTE:
This section only briefly describes the installation and operation guidelines for an SFP transceiver module.
For more information, see
To install an SFP transceiver module:
Wear an ESD-preventive wrist strap and make sure it makes good skin contact and is well grounded.
1.
Unpack the SFP transceiver module. Do not touch the golden finger of the module.
2.
Pivot the clasp of the transceiver module up so that it catches a knob on the top of the module.
3.
Squeezing both sides of the module, gently push the module into the slot until it has firm contact with
4.
the slot (you can feel that the top and bottom spring tabs catch in the slot). See
Figure 43 Install an SFP transceiver module
CAUTION:
Do not remove the dust plug on the SFP transceiver module before installing it.
Remove the fibers, if any, from the SFP transceiver module before installing it.
Connecting an optical fiber connector to an SFP transceiver
module
NOTE:
For more information about optical fibers and fiber connectors, see
Modules User Guide
The SFP transceiver modules of the A3100 v2 Switch Series use LC connectors. See
Pluggable SFP/SFP+/XFP Transceiver Modules Installation Guide
.
HP A-Series Switches Transceiver
35
.
Figure
43.
Figure
44.

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for HP JG221A

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: