Download Print this page

HP JG221A Installation Manual: Leds

A3100 v2 switch series a3100-8 v2 si switch, a3100-16 v2 si switch, a3100-24 v2 si switch, a3100-8 v2 ei switch, a3100-16 v2 ei switch, a3100-24 v2 ei switch, a3100-8-poe v2 ei switch, a3100-16-poe v2 ei switch, a3100-24-poe v2 ei switch.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Product
Description
code
HP A3600 Switch SFP
JD324A
Stacking Kit
Table 18 100-Mbps SFP transceiver module specifications
Product
code
JD102B
JD120B
JD100A
JD101A
NOTE:
To guarantee the functionality of the SFP ports, always use HP SFP transceiver modules on the A3100 v2
Switch Series.
The SFP transceiver modules available for this switch series are subject to change over time. For the most
up-to-date list of SFP transceiver modules, consult your HP sales representative or technical support
engineer.
For the SFP transceiver module specifications, see
Guide
.
For how to install or replace an SFP transceiver module, see
Modules Installation Guide

LEDs

Table 19 LEDs at a glance
Switch series
Non PoE switches
PoE switches
Description
HP X110 100M SFP LC FX
Transceiver
HP X110 100M SFP LC LX
Transceiver
HP X115
100M SFP
The two
LC BX 10-U
modules
Transceiver
must be
HP X115
used
100M SFP
together.
LC BX 10-D
Transceiver
.
LED
Power LED
10/100Base-TX Ethernet port LEDs
Combo interface LEDs
Power LED
Central
Fiber
wavelength
diamete
r (µm)
(nm)
N/A
UTP/STP
Central
wavelength
(nm)
1310
1310
TX: 1310
RX: 1550
TX: 1550
RX: 1310
HP A-Series Switches Transceiver Modules User
(page 47)
(page 47)
(page 48)
46
Multimode fiber
Maximum
modal
transmission
bandwidth
distance
(MHz*km)
N/A
1.5 m (4.92 ft)
Maximum
Fiber diameter
transmission
(µm)
distance
50/125
2 km (1.24 miles)
62.5/125
9/125
15 km (9.32 miles)
9/125
15 km (9.32 miles)
9/125
15 km (9.32 miles)
Pluggable SFP/SFP+/XFP Transceiver
(page 47)

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for HP JG221A

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: