Download Print this page

Assembly Instructions - Kenmore 122.16118 Use And Care Manual

Assembly instructions/use and care manual liquid propane gas grill
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Assembly Instructions

CAUTION: While it is possible for one person to
assemble this grill, obtain assistance from another
person when handling some of the larger, heavier
pieces
1. Open lid of shipping carton and remove top
sheet of cardboard. Lay cardboard sheet on floor
and use as a work surface to protect floor and grill
parts from scratches.
2. Remove packing materials from shipping carton.
3. You may slice the carton front corners with a
utility knife to lay open the carton front panel. This
will allow you to raise the grill head lid and remove
the components packed inside the head
4. Use the parts list to check that all parts have
been included.
5. Inspect the grill for damage as you assemble it.
Do not assemble or operate the grill if it appears
damaged. If there are damaged or missing parts
when you unpack the shipping box, or you have
questions during the assembly process, call:
For Assembly Questions, call 1-800-913-8999
8am – 5pm EST, Monday through Friday.
Assembling Grill Cart
1. Assemble left back cart leg with side cart frame
beam using (2) 1/4 x 3/5" Phillips head screws, (2)
¼" lock washers. Repeat the same step to
assemble left front cart leg with side cart frame
beam using (2) 1/4 x 3/5" Phillips head screws and
(2) ¼" lock washers. Then attached the foot on the
bottom of each leg. (Fig.1)
2. Assemble right back cart leg with cart frame
beam using (2) 1/4 x 3/5" Phillips head screws
with (2) ¼" lock washers. Repeat the same step
for right front cart leg with cart frame beam. Then
assemble 2 wheels by using (2) ¼" hex nuts with
(2) ¼" flat washers. (Fig.2)
3. Assemble cart leg with bottom panel using (8)
1/4 x 1.38" Phillips head screw with (8) ¼" lock
washers for each leg. Attached the tank barrier
using (2) 1/4 x 3/5" Phillips head screw and (2) ¼"
lock washers. (Fig.3)
4. Assemble rear cart frame beam to left/right cart
legs using (4) 5/32 x 2/5" Phillips head screws with
(4) 5/32" lock washers. (Fig.4)
Figure 1
Figure 2
Figure 3
Figure 4
8

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Kenmore 122.16118

This manual is also suitable for:

122.16119