Download Print this page

Kenmore 122.16129800 Use And Care Manual

Liquid propane gas grill
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Use and Care Guide
Liquid Propane Gas Grill
Kenmore Model No.: 122.16129800
Kmart Item No.: 640-845662-113
®
-Parts
-Assembly
•Safety Rules
• Use and Care
-Troubleshooting
• Espa_ol
(Pg. 22)
z_
WARNING:
Read this Owner's manual carefully and be
sure your gas grill is properly assembled,
installed and maintained. Failure to follow
these instructions could result in serious injury
and/or property damage. This gas grill is
intended for outdoor use only and is not
intended to be installed in or on recreational
vehicles or boats.
Note to Installer
Leave this Owner's Manual with the customer
after delivery and/or installation.
Note to Consumer
Leave this Owner's Manual in a convenient
place for future reference.
Customer
Service Helpline:
For parts ordering, call:
1-800-4-MY-HOME
For assembly questions, call:
1-800-913-8999
Date: 10/10/2007
J16Y07P-2
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Kenmore 122.16129800

  Summary of Contents for Kenmore 122.16129800

  • Page 1 Use and Care Guide ® Liquid Propane Gas Grill Kenmore Model No.: 122.16129800 Kmart Item No.: 640-845662-113 -Parts -Assembly •Safety Rules • Use and Care -Troubleshooting • Espa_ol (Pg. 22) Note to Consumer WARNING: Leave this Owner's Manual in a convenient Read this Owner's manual carefully and be place for future reference.
  • Page 2 One-Year Full Warranty on Kenmore Grill the gas grill has cooled down after use. If this grill fails due to a defecting material or...
  • Page 3 • Have your LP gas tank filled by a reputable propane A tank of approximately 12 inches in diameter by 18- gas dealer and visually inspected and re-qualified at 1/2 inches high is the maximum size LP gas tank to each filling.
  • Page 4 LP gas tank because your telephone is Congratulations on making a smart purchase. Your new a form of electrical device and could create a Kenmore product is designed and manufactured for spark resulting in fire and/or explosion. years of dependable operation. But like all products, it may require repair from time to time.
  • Page 5 The following table illustrates a breakdown of the hardware pack. It highlights what components are used in the various stages of assembly. Item Description Specification Quantity Phillips Head Screw 1/4 x 1-1/2" 8 pcs Phillips Head Screw 1/4 x 1/2" 16 pcs Phillips Head Screw 1/4 x 3/8"...
  • Page 7 1-800-4-MY-HOME 3. Part Description 4. Quantity of parts needed To make sure you obtain the correct replacement parts for your Kenmore gas grill, please refer to Important: Keep this Owner's Manual for convenient the part numbers on this page. reference and for part replacement.
  • Page 8 CAUTION: While it is possible for one person to assemble this grill, obtain assistance from another person when handling some of the larger, heavier pieces Figure 1 1. Open lid of shipping carton and remove top sheet of cardboard. Lay cardboard sheet on floor and use as a work surface to protect floor and grill parts from scratches.
  • Page 9 Installing Doors 1. Attach the front cart frame beam to the grill cart using (2) 1/4 x 3/8" Phillips head screws and (2) 1/4" lock washers. (Fig.6) 2. Attach the rear cart frame beam to grill cart using (4) 5/32 x 3/8" Phillips head screws and (4) 5/32" flat washers.
  • Page 10 Installing Grill Head 1. Remove grill head unit from carton, then place onto cart from above as shown on diagram (below). CAUTION!! Head unit is heavy. To avoid injury, we strongly recommend 2 or more persons for this step. 3. Align screw holes located on the outside of the grill. (Fig.11) 3.
  • Page 11 Installing Hose Retention 1. Attach the regulator hose clamp and the regulator hose to the right front leg with (1) 1/4 x 3/8" Phillips head screw and (1) 1/4" lock washer. (Fig.14) Installing Side Shelf 1. Attach left side shelf to cart leg using (5) 1/4 x 1/2"...
  • Page 12 Install Grease Tray, Cooking Grids, and heat d iffuser. 1 .Insert grease tray assembly into opening on backside of grill. Make sure to slide tray onto tracks as illustrated. (Fig.18) When you have finished assembling grill, make sure that all screws and nuts are tight and secure. Installing Battery 1 .Unscrew the ignition battery cap.
  • Page 13 Figure 22 must be turned off at the supply tank. Congratulations Your Kenmore gas grill is now ready for use. Before the first use and at the beginning of each season (and whenever the LP gas tank has been changed): 1.
  • Page 14: Using The Side Burner

    Checking for LP gas leaks 3. Be sure all gas connections are securely tightened. Never test for leaks with a flame. Prior to first use, at 4. Open the grill main lid and side burner lid. the beginning of each season, or every time your LP 5.
  • Page 15 WARNING If Grill Still Fails To Light 1. Check gas supply and connections for leaks. Check Never lean over the grill cooking area while that all wires connections are secure. lighting your gas grill. Keep your face and body a safe distance (at least 18 inches) from the 2.
  • Page 16 Cleaning Exterior Stainless Steel Surfaces To ensure a proper working unit the following proper care and maintenance is suggested. •Weathering and extreme heat can cause exterior stainless steel surfaces to turn tan in color. Machine Cleaning Cooking Grids oils used in manufacturing process of stainless steel We suggest you wash your cooking grids in a mild soap can also cause this tanning color.
  • Page 17 Cleaning Burner Tubes and Burner Ports Regardless of which burner cleaning procedure you use, we recommend you also complete the following steps to help prolong burner life. To reduce the chance of "FLASH-BACK" the procedure below should be followed at least once a month in late summer or early fall when spiders are most active or 1.
  • Page 18: Before Calling

    BEFORE CALLING FOR SERVICE If the grill does not function properly, use the following check list before calling for service. You should inspect the burners at least once a year or immediately after any of the following conditions occur: II1t,_:o]-'] II =i_v_[,. "] |rAvj-"...
  • Page 19 Indirect Cooking To cook indirectly, the food should be placed on the left or right side of your grill with the burner lit WARNING on the opposite side. Indirect cooking must be Do not leave the grill unattended. done with the Lid down. Your grill will get very hot.
  • Page 20 FOOD Weight or thickness Temperature Time Special instructions and tips Slice or chop vegetables and dot with butter ol Vegetables Medium 8 to 20 minutes margarine. Wrap tightly in heavy duty foil. Grill tuming occassionally. Potatoes Whole Medium 40 to 60 minutes Wrap indK4dually in heavy duty foil.
  • Page 21 YourHome For repair- in your home- of all major brand appliances, lavmandgardenequipment, orheatingandcoolingsystems, noma_erwhomadleit, nomatterwhosoldit! Forthereplacementpa_s, accessoriesand ....ovmer'smanua_sthatyouneedtodo-it-yourself..... For Sears. prdessional installation of home appliances anditemslikegaragedooropenersandwaterheaters..... 1-800-4-MY-HOME ¢ (I-8OO-469-46;63) ....Call anytime, day or night (U.SA and Canada} www.sears.com www,sears.ca Forexpedhomesotut_onsadvice.w_.managemyhome.com...