Page of 52

Advertisement

QuickSpecs
Accessory Product Details
HP X125 1G SFP RJ45 T
Transceiver (JD089B)
A small form factor
pluggable (SFP) Gigabit
1000Base-T transceiver
that provides a full duplex
Gigabit solution up to
100m on a Cat-5+ cable.
HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3
LC/LC Optical Cable
(AJ833A)
Ports
Connectivity
Physical characteristics
Electrical characteristics Power consumption
Cabling
Services
Cabling
Notes
DA - 13850 North America — Version 19 — August 19, 2013
1 RJ-45 1000BASE-T port (IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)
Connector type
Dimensions
Full configuration weight 0.07 lb. (0.03 kg)
typical
Power consumption
maximum
Cable type:
1000BASE-T: Category 5 (5E or better recommended), 100 Ù differential 4-
pair unshielded twisted pair (UTP) or shielded twisted pair (STP) balanced,
complying with IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T;
Maximum distance:
• 100m
Refer to the HP website at:
the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services
and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office.
Cable type:
50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective
modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of
up to 300 m
Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um
fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end
and LC duplex connectors on other end.
Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um
Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical glass: Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm.
Optical glass: Bandwidth: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm
for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode
optical fiber and designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm
wavelength windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M
added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
RJ-45
2.71(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.55(h) in. (6.88 x 1.37 x 1.4
cm)
0.8 W
1.0 W
www.hp.com/networking/services
for details on
Page 40

Advertisement

   Also See for HP 5120-48G EI

   Related Manuals for HP 5120-48G EI

This manual also for:

5120-24g, 5120-24g-poe+ ei, 5120-48g-poe+ ei

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: