HPE FlexNetwork 5120 SI Switch Series
Part number: 5998-8481a
Document version: 6W100-20170303

Advertising

   Also See for HP FlexNetwork 5120 SI Series

   Summary of Contents for HP FlexNetwork 5120 SI Series

  • Page 1: Installation Guide

    HPE FlexNetwork 5120 SI Switch Series Installation Guide Part number: 5998-8481a Document version: 6W100-20170303...

  • Page 2

    © Copyright 2015-2017 Hewlett Packard Enterprise Development LP The information contained herein is subject to change without notice. The only warranties for Hewlett Packard Enterprise products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services. Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. Hewlett Packard Enterprise shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein.

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    Contents Preparing for installation ··································································· 1 Safety recommendations ·········································································································· 1 Examining the installation site ···································································································· 2 Temperature/humidity········································································································ 2 Cleanliness ····················································································································· 2 EMI ······························································································································· 3 Laser safety ···················································································································· 3 Installation tools ······················································································································ 3 Installation accessories ············································································································ 4 Installing the switch·········································································· 6 Installing the switch in a 19-inch rack ···························································································...

  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    Technical specifications ··········································································································· 30 Chassis dimensions and weights························································································· 30 Ports ···························································································································· 30 Environmental specifications····································································································· 30 Power specifications ··············································································································· 30 Power input types ············································································································ 30 AC input voltage specifications ··························································································· 31 RPS DC input voltage specifications and RPS compatibility ······················································· 31 Power consumption specifications for non-PoE switches ··························································...

  • Page 5: Preparing For Installation

    Preparing for installation The HPE 5120 SI Switch Series includes the models in Table Table 1 HPE 5120 SI Switch Series models Product Type HPE description Alias code JE073B HPE 5120 16G SI Switch 5120 16G SI Non-PoE JE074B HPE 5120 24G SI Switch 5120 24G SI JE072B HPE 5120 48G SI Switch...

  • Page 6: Examining The Installation Site

    Examining the installation site The switch must be used indoors. You can mount your switch in a rack or on a workbench, but make sure:  Adequate clearance is reserved at the air inlet and outlet vents for ventilation.  The rack or workbench has a good ventilation system.

  • Page 7: Laser Safety

    All electromagnetic interference (EMI) sources, from outside or inside of the switch and application system, adversely affect the switch in the following ways:  A conduction pattern of capacitance coupling.  Inductance coupling.  Electromagnetic wave radiation.  Common impedance (including the grounding system) coupling. To prevent EMI, perform the following tasks: ...

  • Page 8: Installation Accessories

    Installation accessories Table 5 Installation accessories Product Description Quantity Applicable models code 1 U mounting bracket kit (including one pair of mounting brackets and eight M4  5120 16G SI countersunk screws) 5184-6978 1 kit  5120 24G SI 1 U mounting bracket kit (including one pair of mounting brackets and eight M4 ...

  • Page 9

    Product Description Quantity Applicable models code Console cable 5184-6719 All 5120 SI switches Rubber pads 5184-7298 All 5120 SI switches...

  • Page 10: Installing The Switch

    Installing the switch CAUTION: Keep the tamper-proof seal on a mounting screw on the chassis cover intact, and if you want to open the chassis, contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise agent for permission. Otherwise, Hewlett Packard Enterprise shall not be liable for any consequence caused thereby. Figure 1 Hardware installation flow Start Install the switch to...

  • Page 11: Mounting Brackets And Mounting Positions

    Mounting brackets and mounting positions Table 6 Mounting brackets for the switch Chassis Bracket view Mounting position   5120 16G SI Front mounting (see Figure See callout A in Figure   5120 24G SI Rear mounting (see Figure ...

  • Page 12

    Figure 4 Front mounting position (5120 16G SI/5120 24G SI) (1) Front panel Figure 5 Rear mounting position (5120 16G SI/5120 24G SI) (1) Front panel Figure 6 Front mounting position (5120 8G PoE+ (180W) SI/5120 8G PoE+ (65W) SI) (1) Front panel Figure 7 Rear mounting position (5120 8G PoE+ (180W) SI/5120 8G PoE+ (65W) SI) (1) Front panel...

  • Page 13: Rack-mounting The Switch

    Figure 8 Front mounting position (5120 24G PoE+ (370W) SI/5120 48G SI) (1) Front panel Figure 9 Mid-mounting position (5120 24G PoE+ (370W) SI) (1) Front panel Figure 10 Rear mounting position (5120 24G PoE+ (370W) SI/5120 48G SI) (1) Front panel Rack-mounting the switch This task requires two persons.

  • Page 14

    NOTE: If a rack shelf is available, you can put the switch on the rack shelf, slide the switch to an appropriate location, and attach the switch to the rack with the mounting brackets. Figure 11 Mounting the switch in a rack (5120 16G SI) (1) Front panel (2) Rear panel Figure 12 Mounting the switch in a rack (5120 24G PoE+ (370W) SI)

  • Page 15: Mounting The Switch On A Workbench

    (1) Front panel (2) Rear panel Mounting the switch on a workbench To mount the switch on a workbench: Verify that the workbench is sturdy and reliably grounded. Place the switch with bottom up, and clean the round holes in the chassis bottom with dry cloth. Attach the rubber feet to the four round holes in the chassis bottom.

  • Page 16

    WARNING!  Connect the grounding cable to the grounding system in the equipment room. Do not connect it to a fire main or lightning rod.  The power interface and grounding terminals in this section are for illustration only. The 5120 24G PoE+ (370W) SI switch comes with a ring terminal for connecting to a grounding strip. For other switch models, you must prepare ring terminals yourself.

  • Page 17: Grounding The Switch With A Grounding Conductor Buried In The Earth Ground

    Figure 14 Making a grounding cable connector Figure 15 Connecting the grounding cable to a grounding strip (1) Grounding post (2) Grounding strip (3) Grounding cable (4) Hex nut Grounding the switch with a grounding conductor buried in the earth ground If the installation site has no grounding strips, but earth ground is available, hammer a 0.5 m (1.64 ft) or longer angle iron or steel tube into the earth ground to serve as a grounding conductor.

  • Page 18: Grounding The Switch By Using The Ac Power Cord

    Figure 16 Grounding the switch by burying the grounding conductor into the earth ground (1) Grounding screw (2) Grounding cable (3) Earth (4) Joint (5) Grounding conductor (6) Chassis rear panel Grounding the switch by using the AC power cord If the installation site has no grounding strips or earth ground, you ground an AC-powered switch through the PE wire of the power cord, but must make sure: ...

  • Page 19: Connecting The Power Cord

    Connecting the power cord WARNING! Make sure the grounding cable has been correctly connected before powering on the switch. Table 7 to identify the power cord connection procedures available for your switch. Table 7 Power cord connection methods at a glance Chassis Connection procedure ...

  • Page 20: Verifying The Installation

    Tighten the screws on the plug with a flat-blade screwdriver to secure the plug in the RPS receptacle (see callout 2 in Figure 19). Connect the other end of the power cord to the RPS. Make sure the RPS is supplying power and verify that the RPS status LED is ON. Figure 19 Connecting the RPS cable to the –52 to –55 RPS receptacle Verifying the installation After you complete the installation, verify that:...

  • Page 21: Accessing The Switch For The First Time

    Accessing the switch for the first time Setting up the configuration environment The first time you access the switch you must use a console cable to connect a console terminal, for example, a PC, to the console port on the switch. Figure 20 Connecting the console port to a terminal Connecting the console cable Console cable...

  • Page 22: Setting Terminal Parameters

    NOTE:  Identify the mark on the console port and make sure you are connecting to the correct port.  The serial ports on PCs do not support hot swapping. To connect a PC to an operating switch, first connect the PC end. To disconnect a PC from an operating switch, first disconnect the switch end. Setting terminal parameters To configure and manage the switch through the console port, you must run a terminal emulator program, HyperTerminal or PuTTY, on your configuration terminal.

  • Page 23: Setting Up An Irf Fabric

    Setting up an IRF fabric You can use Hewlett Packard Enterprise Intelligent Resilient Framework (IRF) technology to connect and virtualize 5120 SI switches into a virtual switch called an "IRF fabric" or "IRF virtual device" for flattened network topology, and high availability, scalability, and manageability. IRF fabric setup flowchart Figure 22 IRF fabric setup flowchart Start...

  • Page 24: Planning Irf Fabric Setup

    To set up an IRF fabric: Step Description Plan the installation site and IRF fabric setup parameters:  Planning IRF fabric size and the installation site  Identifying the master switch and planning IRF member IDs Plan IRF fabric setup ...

  • Page 25: Planning Irf Topology And Connections

    Planning IRF topology and connections You can create an IRF fabric in daisy chain topology, or more reliably, ring topology. In ring topology, the failure of one IRF link does not cause the IRF fabric to split as in daisy chain topology. Rather, the IRF fabric changes to a daisy chain topology without interrupting network services.

  • Page 26: Identifying Physical Irf Ports On The Member Switches

    Identifying physical IRF ports on the member switches Identify the physical IRF ports on the member switches according to your topology and connection scheme. All network ports can be used for IRF connection. As a best practice, use Gigabit SFP ports and HPE 3600 Switch SFP Stacking Kit cables for IRF connection.

  • Page 27: Configuring Basic Irf Settings

    Configuring basic IRF settings After you install the IRF member switches, power on the switches, and log in to each IRF member switch (see the fundamentals configuration guide for your switch) to configure their member IDs, member priorities, and IRF port bindings. Follow these guidelines when you configure the neighboring switches: ...

  • Page 28: Maintenance And Troubleshooting

    Maintenance and troubleshooting Power supply failure The 5120 SI switches use built-in power supplies. The 5120 24G PoE+ (370W) SI switch support three power input modes: AC input, RPS DC input, and concurrent AC and RPS DC inputs. All other 5120 SI switches support only AC power input.

  • Page 29: Configuration Terminal Problems

    If the power LED is on but the RPS status LED is off, an RPS input failure has occurred. Verify the following items: The switch is securely connected to the RPS.  The RPS is correctly working.  NOTE: If the problem persists, contact the Hewlett Packard Enterprise technical support for help. Configuration terminal problems If the configuration environment setup is correct, the configuration terminal displays booting information when the switch is powered on.

  • Page 30: Appendix A Chassis Views And Technical Specifications

    Appendix A Chassis views and technical specifications Chassis views 5120 16G SI Figure 27 Front panel (1) 10/100/1000Base-T auto-sensing Ethernet port (2) 1000Base-X SFP port (3) Console port (4) Port LED (5) Power LED (Power) Figure 28 Rear panel (1) AC-input power receptacle (2) Grounding screw 5120 24G SI Figure 29 Front panel...

  • Page 31: G Poe+ (65w) Si

    Figure 30 Rear panel (1) AC-input power receptacle (2) Grounding screw 5120 48G SI Figure 31 Front panel (1) 10/100/1000Base-T auto-sensing Ethernet port (2) 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet port LED (3) Console port (4) Power LED (Power) (5) 1000Base-X SFP port (6) 1000Base-X SFP port LED Figure 32 Rear panel (1) AC-input power receptacle (2) Grounding screw...

  • Page 32: G Poe+ (180w) Si

    Figure 34 Rear panel (1) AC-input power receptacle (2) Grounding screw 5120 8G PoE+ (180W) SI Figure 35 Front panel (1) 10/100/1000Base-T auto-sensing Ethernet port (2) Port LED mode switching button (3) Port LED (4) Power LED (Power) (5) Port mode LED (6) Console port (7) 1000Base-X SFP port Figure 36 Rear panel...

  • Page 33: G Poe+ (370w) Si

    5120 24G PoE+ (370W) SI Figure 37 Front panel (1) 10/100/1000Base-T auto-sensing Ethernet port (2) Port LED mode switching button (3) RPS status LED (RPS) (4) Port LED (5) Power LED (Power) (6) Port mode LED (7) Console port (8) 1000Base-X SFP port Figure 38 Rear panel (1) DC receptacle (2) Screw hole of the plug...

  • Page 34: Technical Specifications

    Technical specifications Chassis dimensions and weights Chassis Dimensions (H × W × D) Weight  5120 16G SI 43.6 × 440 × 160 mm ≤ 3 kg (6.61 lb)  5120 24G SI (1.72 × 17.32 × 6.30 in)  5120 8G PoE+ (65W) SI 43.6 ×...

  • Page 35: Ac Input Voltage Specifications

    The RPS can supply power to your switch when the AC power line fails or cannot supply sufficient power. AC input voltage specifications Chassis Rated voltage range Max voltage range 100 VAC to 240 VAC @ 50 Hz or 90 VAC to 264 VAC @ 47 Hz to All chassis 60 Hz 63 Hz...

  • Page 36

    Chassis Built-in fans  5120 16G SI  5120 24G SI  5120 48G SI 5120 8G PoE+ (180W) SI 5120 24G PoE+ (370W) SI...

  • Page 37: Appendix B Frus And Compatibility Matrixes

    (µm) n distance (nm) (MHz × km) 550 m (1804.46 ft) 50/125 500 m (1640.42 ft) HP X120 1G SFP LC SX JD118B Transceiver 275 m (902.23 62.5/125 220 m (721.78 10 km (6.21 9/125 miles) HP X120 1G SFP LC LX...

  • Page 38

    Module description diameter transmissio code bandwidth (µm) n distance (nm) (MHz × km) HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Category-5 100 m (328.08 JD089B Transceiver twisted pair HPE 3600 Switch SFP JD324B UTP/STP 1.5 m (4.92 ft) Stacking Kit IMPORTANT: You must use the transceiver modules coded JD098B and JD099B in pairs.

  • Page 39: Appendix C Ports And Leds

    Appendix C Ports and LEDs Ports Console port The switch provides one console port on the front panel. Table 8 Console port specifications Item Specification Connector type RJ-45 Compliant standard EIA/TIA-232 Transmission baud rate 9600 bps (default) to 115200 bps ...

  • Page 40: Power Led

    Availability RPS status LED 5120 24G PoE+ (370W) SI 5120 8G PoE+ (65W) SI, 5120 8G PoE+ (180W) SI, 5120 Port mode LED 24G PoE+ (370W) SI 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet port LED Entire series 1000Base-X SFP port LED Entire series Power LED The power LED shows the operation status of the switch.

  • Page 41: Base-t Ethernet Port Led

    10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet port LED The 5120 48G SI switch has one bi-color LED (see Table 14) for each 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet port, and all other 5120 SI switches have two LEDs (see Table 15) for each 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet port. The 5120 8G PoE+ (65W) SI, 5120 8G PoE+ (180W) SI, and 5120 24G PoE+ (370W) SI switches also use a port mode LED to indicate the type of information that the port LEDs are displaying (see Table...

  • Page 42: Base-x Sfp Port Led

    Port mode LED Port LED Port LED Description (Mode) status status PoE power supply is normal. The device attached to the port requires Green Flashing at 3 Hz power higher than the maximum or currently available PoE output power on the port. Flashing green (PoE The port is not supplying power.

  • Page 43: Document Conventions And Icons

    Document conventions and icons Conventions This section describes the conventions used in the documentation. Port numbering in examples The port numbers in this document are for illustration only and might be unavailable on your device. Command conventions Convention Description Boldface Bold text represents commands and keywords that you enter literally as shown.

  • Page 44: Network Topology Icons

    Network topology icons Convention Description Represents a generic network device, such as a router, switch, or firewall. Represents a routing-capable device, such as a router or Layer 3 switch. Represents a generic switch, such as a Layer 2 or Layer 3 switch, or a router that supports Layer 2 forwarding and other Layer 2 features.

  • Page 45: Support And Other Resources

    Hewlett Packard Enterprise Support Center More Information on Access to Support Materials page: www.hpe.com/support/AccessToSupportMaterials IMPORTANT: Access to some updates might require product entitlement when accessed through the Hewlett Packard Enterprise Support Center. You must have an HP Passport set up with relevant entitlements.

  • Page 46: Websites

    Websites Website Link Networking websites Hewlett Packard Enterprise Networking Information Library www.hpe.com/networking/resourcefinder Hewlett Packard Enterprise Networking website www.hpe.com/info/networking Hewlett Packard Enterprise Networking My Support www.hpe.com/networking/support General websites Hewlett Packard Enterprise Information Library www.hpe.com/info/enterprise/docs Hewlett Packard Enterprise Support Center www.hpe.com/support/hpesc Contact Hewlett Packard Enterprise Worldwide www.hpe.com/assistance Subscription Service/Support Alerts www.hpe.com/support/e-updates...

  • Page 47: Index

    Index A C D E G I L M N P R S T V W Identifying the master switch and planning IRF member IDs,20 AC input voltage specifications,31 Installation accessories XE "installing:accessories" Accessing Hewlett Packard Enterprise Support,41 XE "accessories needed for installation" Accessing the IRF fabric to verify the Installation tools,3...

  • Page 48

    port,35 SFP transceiver modules and SFP Stacking Kit,33 Verifying the installation,16 Technical specifications,30 Websites,42 Temperature/humidity,2...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: