Page of 51
QuickSpecs
Overview
HP 5120-48G EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots
HP 5120-48G EI Switch
HP 5120-24G EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots
DA - 13850 North America — Version 24 — December 17, 2013
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Page 1

Advertising

   Related Manuals for HP 5120 EI Series

   Summary of Contents for HP 5120 EI Series

  • Page 1

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 EI Switch Series Overview HP 5120-48G EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots HP 5120-48G EI Switch HP 5120-24G EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots DA - 13850 North America — Version 24 — December 17, 2013 Page 1...

  • Page 2

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 EI Switch Series Overview HP 5120-24G EI Switch HP 5120-48G-PoE+ EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots HP 5120-24G-PoE+ EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots Models HP 5120-48G EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots JE069A HP 5120-48G EI Switch...

  • Page 3: Key Features, Product Overview, Features And Benefits

    Product overview The HP 5120 EI Switch Series is comprised of Gigabit Ethernet switches that support static Layer 3 routing, diversified services, and IPv6 forwarding, as well as provide up to four 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) extended interfaces. Unique Intelligent Resilient Framework (IRF) technology creates a virtual fabric by managing several switches as one logical device, which increases network resilience, performance, and availability, while reducing operational complexity.

  • Page 4

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 EI Switch Series Overview stores easily to the flash image Complete session logging provides detailed information for problem identification and resolution SNMPv1, v2c, and v3 facilitate centralized discovery, monitoring, and secure management of networking devices Remote monitoring (RMON) uses standard SNMP to monitor essential network functions;...

  • Page 5

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 EI Switch Series Overview in a resilient stacking configuration Performance Nonblocking architecture up to 192 Gb/s nonblocking switching fabric provides wirespeed switching with up to 143 million pps throughput Hardware-based wirespeed access control lists (ACLs) help provide high levels of security and ease of administration without impacting network performance with a feature-rich...

  • Page 6

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 EI Switch Series Overview Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) determines the MAC address of another IP host in the same subnet; supports static ARPs; gratuitous ARP allows detection of duplicate IP addresses; proxy ARP allows normal ARP operation between subnets or when subnets are separated by a Layer 2...

  • Page 7

    Electronic and telephone support (for Lifetime Warranty 2.0) limited 24x7 telephone support is available from HP for the first 3 years; limited electronic and business hours telephone support isavailable from HP for the entire warranty period; to reach our support centers, refer to www.hp.com/networking/contact-support;...

  • Page 8

    †HP warranty includes repair or replacement of hardware for as long as you own the product, with next business day advance replacement (available in most countries). The disk drive included with HP AllianceOne Advanced Services and Services zl Modules, HP Threat Management Services zl Module, HP AllianceOne Extended zl Module with Riverbed Steelhead, HP MSM765 zl Mobility Controller and HP Survivable Branch Communication zl Module powered by Microsoft®...

  • Page 9

    JE066A#B2B C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP) PDU Cable ROW JE066A#B2C C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW) HP 5120-24G EI Switch with 2 Slots JE068A 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports See Configuration 4 dual-personality ports; PoE auto-sensing 10/100/1000Base-T or SFP Note:1, 3...

  • Page 10

    JE067A#B2B C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP) PDU Cable ROW JE067A#B2C C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW) HP 5120-48G EI Switch with 2 Slots JE069A 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports See Configuration 4 dual-personality ports; PoE auto-sensing 10/100/1000Base-T or SFP Note:1, 3...

  • Page 11

    PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP JE066A#B2B C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP) PDU Cable ROW JE066A#B2C C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW) HP 5120-24G EI Switch with 2 Slots - CTO JE068A DA - 13850 North America — Version 24 — December 17, 2013 Page 11...

  • Page 12

    JE068A#B2B C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP) PDU Cable ROW JE068A#B2C C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW) HP 5120-24G-PoE+ EI Switch w/2 Intf Slts - CTO JG236A 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports See Configuration 4 dual-personality ports; PoE auto-sensing 10/100/1000Base-T or SFP...

  • Page 13

    If the Switch Chassis is to be Box Level Factory Integrated (CTO), Then the #0D1 is required on the Switch Chassis and integrated to the JG706A - HP 51xx CTO Enablement. (Min 1/Max 1 Switch per SSP) DA - 13850 North America — Version 24 — December 17, 2013...

  • Page 14

    JE066A#B2B C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP) PDU Cable ROW JE066A#B2C C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW) HP 5120-24G EI Switch with 2 Slots JE068A 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports See Configuration 4 dual-personality ports; PoE auto-sensing 10/100/1000Base-T or SFP Note:1, 3, 10...

  • Page 15

    JE067A#B2B C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP) PDU Cable ROW JE067A#B2C C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW) HP 5120-48G EI Switch with 2 Slots JE069A 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports See Configuration 4 dual-personality ports; PoE auto-sensing 10/100/1000Base-T or SFP Note:1, 3, 10...

  • Page 16

    REMARK: When Switches/Routers are Factory Racked, Then #B2B, or #B2C should be the Defaulted Power Cable option on the Switches/Routers. Note 10 If HP CTO Switch Chassis is selected for Rack Level Integration, Then the Switch needs to integrate (with #0D1) to the Rack. Remarks: Drop down under power supply should offer the following options and results: Switch/Router/Power Supply to PDU Power Cord - #B2B in North America, Mexico, Taiwan, and Japan or #B2C ROW.

  • Page 17

    Localization required. (See Localization Menu for list.) Note 3 Only 1 JD183A or JG136A can be connected per switch. External/Redundant Power Cables HP X290 1000 A JD5 2m RPS Cable JD187A HP X290 500/800 1m RPS Cable JD190A Enter the following menu selections as integrated to the CTO Model X above if order is factory built.

  • Page 18

    HP X230 CX4 to CX4 3m Cable JD365A Note: Two JD365A - HP X230 CX4 to CX4 3m Cable should be added by default if Module is selected. Note 5 This Module should be ordered as #0D1 if the Switch is Box Level CTO, and #B01 when Factory Racked (Rack Level Integration CTO).

  • Page 19

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 EI Switch Series Configuration HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver JD099B HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm XCVR JD062A HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm XCVR JD061A HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver...

  • Page 20

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 EI Switch Series Configuration HP X230 Local Connect 50cm CX4 Cable JD363B HP X230 Local Connect CX4 300 cm Cable JD364B HP X230 CX4 to CX4 3m Cable JD365A Multi-Mode Cables HP .5m Multi-mode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable...

  • Page 21: Technical Specifications

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 EI Switch Series Technical Specifications HP 5120-48G EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots (JE069A) Ports 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Media Type: Auto-MDIX; Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full;...

  • Page 22

    4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS687E) 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS688E) Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers.

  • Page 23

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 EI Switch Series Technical Specifications Memory and processor 128 MB SRAM, 16 MB flash; packet buffer size: 4 MB Mounting Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included) Performance 1000 Mb Latency <...

  • Page 24

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 5120-24G EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots (JE068A) Ports 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T);...

  • Page 25

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 EI Switch Series Technical Specifications Nonoperating/Storage 5% to 95%, noncondensing relative humidity Acoustic ISO 7779 Electrical characteristics Maximum heat 362 BTU/hr (381.91 kJ/hr) dissipation Voltage 100-240 VAC Idle power 36 W Maximum power rating 106 W Frequency...

  • Page 26

    4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS687E) 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS688E) Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers.

  • Page 27

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 5120-48G-PoE+ EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots (JG237A) Ports 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE- TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3at PoE+);...

  • Page 28

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 EI Switch Series Technical Specifications 4 dual-personality ports; PoE auto-sensing 10/100/1000Base-T or SFP 2 port expansion module slots 1 RJ-45 serial console port Supports a maximum of 48 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports Physical characteristics Dimensions 17.32(w) x 16.54(d) x 1.72(h) in (43.99 x 42.01 x 4.37 cm) (1U height) Weight 16.53 lb.

  • Page 29

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 5120-24G-PoE+ EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots (JG236A) Ports 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE- TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3at PoE+);...

  • Page 30

    3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW963E) 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW964E) 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW965E) Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local DA - 13850 North America —...

  • Page 31

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 EI Switch Series Technical Specifications HP sales office. Standards and protocols Device management RFC 3418 Management Information Base (MIB) for the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) (applies to all products in RFC 1157 SNMPv1/v2c RFC 3576 Ext to RADIUS (CoA only)

  • Page 32

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 EI Switch Series Technical Specifications RFC 2616 HTTP Compatibility v1.1 Security RFC 2665 Definitions of Managed Objects for the IEEE 802.1X Port Based Network Access Control Ethernet-like Interface Types RFC 1492 TACACS+ RFC 2668 Definitions of Managed Objects for IEEE RFC 2138 RADIUS Authentication 802.3 Medium Attachment Units (MAUs)

  • Page 33

    HP X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver JD093B HP X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver JD094B HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable JD095C HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable JD096C...

  • Page 34

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 EI Switch Series Accessories HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 50m Cable QK737A HP X230 Local Connect 50cm CX4 Cable JD363B Power Supply HP RPS 800 Redundant Power Supply JD183A HP RPS1600 Redundant Power System...

  • Page 35

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 5500 1-port 10GbE XFP Ports 1 XFP 10-GbE port; Duplex: full only...

  • Page 36

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Ports 1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)

  • Page 37

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Ports 1 SFP 1000BASE-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-LX)

  • Page 38

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10- Ports 1 LC 1000BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 1000BASE-BX10-D); Duplex:...

  • Page 39

    Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 Cabling Cable type: LC/LC Optical Cable 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective...

  • Page 40

    Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 1 m Multimode OM3 Cabling Cable type: LC/LC Optical Cable 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective...

  • Page 41

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13850 North America — Version 24 — December 17, 2013 Page 41...

  • Page 42

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13850 North America — Version 24 — December 17, 2013 Page 42...

  • Page 43

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13850 North America — Version 24 — December 17, 2013 Page 43...

  • Page 44

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13850 North America — Version 24 — December 17, 2013 Page 44...

  • Page 45

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13850 North America — Version 24 — December 17, 2013 Page 45...

  • Page 46

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 1 m PremierFlex OM3+ Notes Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.

  • Page 47

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 5 m PremierFlex OM3+ Notes Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.

  • Page 48

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 30 m PremierFlex Notes Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.

  • Page 49

    Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP RPS1600 Redundant Ports 8 redundant power supply ports Restrictions: two -56V/25A DC(PoE);...

  • Page 50

    Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP RPS1600 1600W AC Physical characteristics Dimensions 8.19(d) x 4.96(w) x 1.63(h) in.

  • Page 51

    The only warranties for HP products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services. Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. HP shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: