Download Print this page

Introduction; About Media Converter; Product Features - D-Link 10BASE-TX User Manual

10/100base-tx to 100base-fx media converter
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

I
NTRODUCTION
Thank you for choosing the 10/100BASE Fast Ethernet
Media Converter, The Converter introduced here
provides one channel media conversion between
10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX.

About Media Converter

The Media Converter is a network technology specified
by IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX,
100BASE-FX standards.

Product Features

One-channel media conversion between
10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
Fiber media allows: multi-mode fiber using SC,
LC or MT-RJ connector; single-mode fiber using
SC connector
Auto negotiation of speed and duplex mode on TX
port
Auto MDI-X on TX port
One slide switch for configuring fixed half/full
duplex modes
Store-and-forward mechanism
Back-pressure & IEEE802.3x compliant flow
control
Full wire-speed forwarding rate
Front panel status LEDs
Used as a stand-alone device or with a chassis
Hot-swappable when used with a chassis
3

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for D-Link 10BASE-TX

This manual is also suitable for:

100base-tx100base-fx