Download Print this page

Introduction; About The Media Converter; Product Features; Installation - D-Link DMC-700SC - Media Converter - External User Manual

1000base-tx to 1000base-sx media converter
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

I
NTRODUCTION
Thank you for choosing the DMC-700SC Gigabit Ethernet
Media Converter, the Converter introduced here provides one
channel media conversion between 1000BASE-TX and
1000BASE-SX.

About the Media Converter

A Media Converter is a network technology specified by
IEEE
802.3ab
standards.
P
RODUCT
One-channel media conversion between 1000BASE-TX
and 1000BASE-SXMulti-mode fiber connection using
SC connector
Link Pass Through function
Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port
Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port
Full wire-speed forwarding rate
Front panel status LEDs
I
NSTALLATION
This chapter gives step-by-step installation instructions for
the Converter.

Selecting a Site for the Equipment

As with any electric device, you should place the equipment
where it will not be subjected to extreme temperatures,
humidity, or electromagnetic interference. Specifically, the
site you select should meet the following requirements:
and
IEEE
F
EATURES
3
802.3z
1000BASE-TX/SX

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for D-Link DMC-700SC - Media Converter - External

  Related Manuals for D-Link DMC-700SC - Media Converter - External