Download Print this page

D-Link DMC-G01LC User Manual

10/100/1000base-t to sfp media converter
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

D M C - G 0 1 L C
V e r s i o n 1 . 0 0
V e r s i o n 1 . 0 0
1 0 / 1 0 0 / 1 0 0 0 B A S E - T t o S F P
M e d i a C o n v e r t e r

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for D-Link DMC-G01LC

  Related Manuals for D-Link DMC-G01LC

  Summary of Contents for D-Link DMC-G01LC

  • Page 1 D M C - G 0 1 L C V e r s i o n 1 . 0 0 V e r s i o n 1 . 0 0 1 0 / 1 0 0 / 1 0 0 0 B A S E - T t o S F P M e d i a C o n v e r t e r...
  • Page 2: Fcc Class A Certification

    FCC Class A Certification This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class A digital device, pursuant to Part 15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference when the equipment is operated in a commercial environment.
  • Page 3: Product Features

    Introduction Thank you for choosing the 10/100/1000BASE-T to SFP Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, The Converter introduced here provides one channel media conversion between 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T and 100BASE-FX, 1000BASE-SX/LX/ZX through mini-GBIC module. About Media Converter The Media Converter is a network technology specified by IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX, IEEE 802.3ab...
  • Page 4: Installation

    Installation This chapter gives step-by-step installation instructions for the Converter. Selecting a Site for the Equipment As with any electric device, you should place the equipment where it will not be subjected to extreme temperatures, humidity, or electromagnetic interference. Specifically, the site you select should meet the following requirements: The ambient temperature should be between 32 and 122 degrees Fahrenheit (0 to 50 degrees Celsius).
  • Page 5: Led Indicators

    LED Indicators The LED indicators give you instant feedback on status of the converter: Color Status Description Power Light on Power On Green (per system) Light off Power Off Light on Connection (or link) at 1000Mbps Green Reception or transmission at Blinking Link/Act/ Speed 1000Mbps...
  • Page 6: Specifications

    Specifications Standards: IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX IEEE802.3ab 1000BASE-T IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX/ZX Data Transfer Rate: 10/20Mbps, 100/200Mbps, 2000Mbps Duplex Mode: Half/Full Duplex Mode LED indicators: PWR, RJ-45, SFP DGS-712: 1000BASE-T Copper SFP Supported SFP Transceiver Transceivers DEM-310GT:(1000Base-LX, Single-mode, 10km) DEM-311GT:(1000ase-SX, Mutli-mode, 550m) DEM-312GT2:(1000Base-SX, Multi-mode, 2km)
  • Page 7 Humidity: 10% ~90% non-condensing Power Consumption: 3.46 Watts (maximum) EMI Compatiblity: FCC part 15 Class A CE Certification, Class A VCCI Class A Safety Compatiblity: UL/cUL/LVD...
  • Page 8 Ver. 1.00(WW) 2012/05/07 29071600DG01LC0...