Download Table of Contents Print this page

D-Link DMC-G01LC User Manual

10/100/1000base-t to sfp media converter
Hide thumbs Also See for DMC-G01LC:

Advertisement

Quick Links

Advertisement

loading

Related Manuals for D-Link DMC-G01LC

Summary of Contents for D-Link DMC-G01LC

  • Page 2: Preface

    Trademarks D-Link and the D-Link logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of D-Link Corporation or its subsidiaries in the United States or other countries. All other company or product names mentioned herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies.
  • Page 3: Certifications

    Certifications D-Link reserves the right to revise this publication and to make changes in the content hereof without obligation to notify any person or organization of such revisions or changes. FCC Class A Certification This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class A digital device, pursuant to Part 15 of the FCC Rules.
  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    Hardware Overview ..............4 Rear Panel ................4 Front Panel ................5 Installation ................. 6 Selecting a Site for the Equipment ........6 Setting up the DMC-G01LC Media Converter ....7 LED Indicators ................8 Technical Specifications ............ 9 D-Link DMC-G01LC User Manual...
  • Page 5: Product Overview

    5 V DC, 1 A Power Adapter If any of the above items are missing, please contact your reseller. Note: Using a power supply with a different voltage rating than the one included with the DMC-G01LC will cause damage and void the warranty for this product.
  • Page 6: Introduction

    The converter provides one channel media conversion between 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, or 1000BASE-T and 100BASE-FX or 1000BASE-SX/LX/ZX through an SFP module. The DMC-G01LC Media Converter allows network administrators to grow networks on an as needed basis while offering compatibility with existing equipment.
  • Page 7: Features

    • Auto negotiation of speed and duplex mode on TX port • Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port • Provides intelligent functions such as LLR (Link Loss Return) and LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward) • Front panel status LEDs D-Link DMC-G01LC User Manual...
  • Page 8: Hardware Overview

    Section 1 - Product Overview Hardware Overview Rear Panel 1 Power Connector Connector for the supplied power adapter. D-Link DMC-G01LC User Manual...
  • Page 9: Front Panel

    Section 1 - Product Overview Hardware Overview Front Panel 1 SFP Port Indicator LEDs 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet Port D-Link DMC-G01LC User Manual...
  • Page 10: Installation

    D. Make sure that the equipment receives adequate ventilation. Do not block the ventilation holes on either side of the media converter. E. The power outlet should be within 1.2 meters of the device. D-Link DMC-G01LC User Manual...
  • Page 11: Setting Up The Dmc-G01Lc Media Converter

    Section 2 - Installation Setting up the DMC-G01LC Media Converter This converter is a plug-and-play device. 1. Connect the supplied AC to DC power adapter with a power voltage of 5 V DC/1 A to the receptacle on the rear panel of the converter, and then attach the plug into a standard AC outlet with a voltage range from 100 to 240 V AC.
  • Page 12: Led Indicators

    Amber Blinking Reception or Transmission at 10/100 Mbps Connection (or link) at 1000 Mbps Green Blinking Reception or Transmission at 1000 Mbps Connection (or link) at 10/100 Mbps Amber Blinking Reception or Transmission at 10/100 Mbps D-Link DMC-G01LC User Manual...
  • Page 13: Technical Specifications

    DEM-220R:100Base-BX WDM transceiver, Single-mode, 20 km RJ-45 Ethernet Port Physical Media Interface: SFP Port LED indicators RJ-45 Power 5 V/1A through an external power adapter 95 x 70 x 25 mm (3.74 x 2.76 x 0.98 inches) Dimensions D-Link DMC-G01LC User Manual...