Download Print this page

Introduction; About Media Converter; Product Features - D-Link DMC-805G User Manual

1000base-t to mini-gbic media converter
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Introduction

Thank you for choosing the 1000Base Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter,
The Converter introduced here provides one channel media conversion
between 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-SX/LX through mini-GBIC
module.

About Media Converter

Media Converter is a network technology specified by IEEE 802.3ab
1000BASE-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX standards.

Product Features

One-channel media conversion between 1000BASE-T and
1000BASE-SX/LX mini-GBIC
Fiber media allows: multi-mode fiber and single-mode fiber using
LC connector
Link Pass Through function
Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port
Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port
Full wire-speed forwarding rate
Front panel status LEDs
Used as a stand-alone device or with a chassis
Hot-swappable when used with a chassis
1

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for D-Link DMC-805G