Download  Print this page

Weider 1120 User Manual

Weight system
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

ModelNo.WESY19540
SerialNo.
WritethesedaU n umber i nthe
space aboveforfuturereference,
SeriaU N umber D ecaU ( Under S eat)
Asa manufacturer, wearecom-
mittedto providingcomplete
customersatisfaction,
i f you
have questions,
or if there are
missing
or damaged
parts, we
will guarantee
complete
satis-
faction through
direct assis-
tance from our factory.
TO AVOID DELAYS, PLEASE
CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLL-
FREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE.
The trained
technicians
on our
customer
hot tine will provide
immediate
assistance,
free of
charge.
CUSTOMER NOT LINE:
1°877°992°5999
Mon.=Fd., 6 a.m.=6 p.m. MST
ACAUTmON
Read
all precautions
and instruc_
tions
in this manual before using
this equipment,
Save this manual
for
future reference;
i
!I
Patent Pending
m
,v_s_t ourw÷#s_te at
wwwoweiderfitness.com
new products,
prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!

Advertisement

loading

  Summary of Contents for Weider 1120

  • Page 1 ModelNo.WESY19540 SerialNo. WritethesedaU n umber i nthe space aboveforfuturereference, SeriaU N umber D ecaU ( Under S eat) Asa manufacturer, wearecom- mittedto providingcomplete customersatisfaction, i f you have questions, or if there are missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee complete satis- faction through...
  • Page 2: Warning Decal Placement

    TABLE OF CONTENTS WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT ............. iMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS ..............BEFORE YOU BEGIN ..............ASSEMBLY ................ADJUSTMENTS ................WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART .............. CABLE DIAGRAMS ............... MAINTENANCE ................EXERCISE GUiDELiNES ..............ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS ..........Back Cover LiMiTED WARRANTY .............. Back Cover Note: A PART iDENTiFiCATiON CHART and a PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING are attached in the center of...
  • Page 3 iMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS AWARN[NG: To reduce the ,skofserious _njury, read t he fo,ow_og _mportant precaut_oos before using the weight system. Read all instructions in this manual before The weight system is designed to support using the weight system. Use the weight sys- maximum user weight of 300 pounds.
  • Page 4: Product View

    BEFORE YOU BEGIN Thank you for seUecting the versatile WEUDER_ 1120 Department toll-free at 1 °877°992-5999, Monday weight system. The weight system offers a seUection of through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time weight stations designed to deveUop every major mus- (excluding holidays).
  • Page 5: Assembly

    Make sure you have the following too_s: Make Assembmy Easier for Yoursel| Two adjustable wrenches Everything in this manual is designed to One standard screwdriver ensure that the weight system can be assem- bled successfully by anyone, Before begin- * One phillips screwdriver ning assembly_ make sure to read the information on this page.
  • Page 6: Frame Assembly

    Before beginningassembly, m akesureyou understandthe information in the box on page 5. Refer to the PART iDENTiFiCATiON CHART in the center of th!s manual for help identifying small parts. Unsert two M10 x 65mm Carriage BoUts(78) and two M8 x 63mm Carriage BoUts(87) up through the Base (1), Note: It may be helpfut to ptace a piece of tape over the bott heads to hotd them in place.
  • Page 7 Attach the Front Leg (7) to the Base (1) with the two M8 x 63mm Carriage BoUts(87) and two M8 NyUon Locknuts (58), Do not tighten the Locknut yet. Attach the Leg Bumper (60) to the Front Leg (7) with an M4 x 20mm Self°tapping Screw (69) and an M4 Washer (33), Make sure the end of the Bumper is pointing...
  • Page 8 Attach the Top Frame (4) to the Upright (3) with two MIO x 67mm Bolts (71), two MIO Washers (57), and two MIO Nylon Locknuts (56), Do not tighten the Locknute yet. Attach the Top Frame (4) between the Weight Guides (21) with an MIO x 155mm Bolt (74), two M10 VVashers (57), two 19mm Spacers (76), and an MIO Nylon Locknut (56), Do not tighten the...
  • Page 9 Attach the Shroud (17) to the Top Frame (4) with two M6 x 16mm Screws (62) and two M6 Washers (82), Attach the Shroud (17) to the brackets on the Stabilizer (2) with two M6 x 16mm Screws (62) and two M6 Washers (82), Make sure the brack- ets are inside the Shroud, Tighten the Nylon Locknuts (56, 58} used in steps 2--7.
  • Page 10 11, Grease an M10 x 51mm BoUt(66), Attach a CaMe Pivot (39) to the Left Arm (10) with the BoUtand Grease an M10 NyUon Locknut (56), Do not overtighten the Locknut; the CabJe Pivot must be able to pivot easily. Wet the inside of a Large Foam Pad (42) with soapy water, SHde the Large Foam Pad onto the Left Arm (10),...
  • Page 11 14, Route the Arm CaMe (54) over a "V"opuHey (46), Attach the "V"opuHey, a Large CaMe Trap (50), two Full Finger Guards (41), and an MIO Washer (57) to the Upright (3) with an MIO x 63mm BoUt (75) and an MIO NyUonLocknut (56), Make sure the Cable Trap is oriented to hold the Cable in the groove of the "V"-puttey.
  • Page 12 18, Locate the Low Cable (53). Route the CaMe through the Leg Lever (8) and the Front Leg (7), Attach a 90mm PuHHey (48) inside of the Leg Lever (8), over the Low CaMs (53), with an MIO x 67mm BoHt(71), two MIO Washers (57), two 12mm Spacers (52), and an MIO NyHon Locknut (56), 19, Attach a 90mm PuHHey (48) inside of the Front Leg...
  • Page 13 22, Route the Low CaMe (53) under a 90mm Pulley (48), Attach the Pulley and two HaUl Finger Guards (43) to the Base (1) with an MIO x 48mm BoUt(81) and an MIO NyUonLocknut (56), Make sure the Finger Guards are on the outside the bracket as shown.
  • Page 14 26, Wrap the High CaMe (55) under a 90mm Pulley (48), Attach the Pulley, a CaMe Trap (51), and two HaUl Finger Guards (43) at the upper hoUein the "U"obracket (45) with an MIO x 51mm BoUt (66) and an MlO NyUonLocknut, Make sure the CabJe Trap is oriented to hoJd the CabJe in the groove of the Pulley and that the Finger...
  • Page 15 30, Attach the Backrest (16) to the Upright (3) with two M6 x 63mm Screws (70) and two M6 Washers (82), 31, Attach the Seat (15) to the Seat Frame (6) with four M6 x 16mm Screws (62), as shown, Wide 32, Attach the Lock Hate (73) to the Front Leg (7) with an MIO x 70mm BoUt(86), an MIO Washer...
  • Page 16: Adjustments

    34, Attach the CurU Pad (14) to the CurU Post (13) with two M6 x 16mm Screws (62), 35, Make sure that aH parts have been properUy tightened, The use of the remaining parts wHU be expUained in ADJUSTMENTS, beginning on the following page, Before using the weight system, pull each came a few times to make sure that the caMes move smootHy over the pulleys, If one of the caMes does not move smootHy, find and correct the proMem, IMPORTANT: If the eabJes are not properly...
  • Page 17: Weight Resistance Chart

    ADJUSTMENTS This section explains how to adjust the weight system, See the EXERCISE GUiDELiNES on page 22 for impor- tant information about how to get the most benefit from your exercise program, Abo, refer to the accompanying exercise guide to see the correct form for each exercise, Make sure all parts are properly tightened each time the weight system is used, Replace any worn parts immediate°...
  • Page 18 ARM CONVERSION To use the Arms (9, 10) as butterfUy arms, insert the Arm Pins (40) into the hobs in the Upright (3) and the Pivot Frame (5) as shown, To use the Arms (9, 10) as press arms, insert the Arm Pins (40) into the hobs in the Pivot Frame (5) and Arms, Hobs...
  • Page 19: Weight Resistance Chart

    WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART The chart beUow shows the approximate weight resistance at each exercise station, "Top" refers to the 6 Ub.top weight, The other numbers refer to the 12,5 Ub,weight pUates, Weight resistance shown for the butterfly arm sta- tion is for each arm, Note: The actua! resistance at each station may vary due to differences in individua!
  • Page 20: Cable Diagrams

    CABLE DIAGRAMS The came diagrams beUowshow the proper routing of the Low CaMe (53), the Arm CaMe (54), and the High CaMe (55), Use the diagrams to make sure that the caMes, came traps, and finger guards have been assem- Med correctly, Ufthe caMes have not been correctly routed, the weight system wHU not function properUy and dam- age may occur, The numbers show the correct route for each came, Make sure that the cable traps do not touch or bind the cables.
  • Page 21 Make sure aH parts are properUy tightened each time the weight system is used, RepUace any worn parts imme° diateUy, The weight system can be cUeaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent, Do not use soUvents, TIGHTENING THE CABLES Woven came, the type of came used on the weight system, can stretch slightly when it is first used, Ufthere is sUack in the caMes before resistance is feUt,the caMes shouUd be tightened, To tighten the caMes, first insert the...
  • Page 22: Exercise Guidelines

    EXERCISE GUiDELiNES THE FOUR BASmC TYPES OF WORKOUTS PERSONALIZING YOUR EXERCISE PROGRAM Muscb Building Determining the exact length of time for each workout, as well as the number of repetitions or sets completed, To increase the size and strength of your muscles, is an individual matter, it is important to avoid overdo- push them close to their maximum capacity, Your mus- cues wHU continually adapt and grow as you progres-...
  • Page 23: Muscle Chart

    Rest for a short period of time after each set. The slowly as you stretch and do not bounce, Ease into ideaU resting periods are: each stretch gradually and go only as far as you can Rest for three minutes after each set for a muscle without strain, Stretching at the end of each workout building workout.
  • Page 24: Part List

    PART LiST--Model No. WESY19540 R0704A Key No. Qty. Description Key No. Qty. Description Base 11mm Spacer Stabilizer Large CaMe Trap Upright CaMe Trap Top Frame 12mm Spacer Pivot Frame Low Cable Seat Frame Arm Cable Front Leg High Cable Leg Lever MIO Nylon Locknut MIO Washer Left Arm...
  • Page 25: Part Identification

    PART iDENTiFiCATiON CHART Refer to the drawings below to identify small parts used in assembly, The number in parentheses by each draw- ing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST in the center of this manual, Note: Some small parts may have been pre-attached.
  • Page 26: Exploded Drawing

    58 _ S>...
  • Page 27: Ordering Replacement

    ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS To order repUacement parts, simpUy call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-877-992-5999, Monday through Friday, 6 a,m, until 6 p,m, Mountain Time (excluding holidays), To heUpus assist you, phase be pre- pared to give the following information: 1, The MODEL NUMBER of the product (WESY19540) 2, The NAME of the product (WEUDER_ 1120 weight system) 3, The SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manuaU)

This manual is also suitable for:

Wesy19540