Craftsman 486.242211 Owner's Manual
Craftsman 486.242211 Owner's Manual

Craftsman 486.242211 Owner's Manual

42" lawnsweeper
Hide thumbs Also See for 486.242211:

Advertisement

Quick Links

Owner's Manual
CRRF rSMI:IH
42" LAWNSWEEPER
Model No's. 486.242211
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing
Parts or Assembly
Questions
Call 1-866-576-8388
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read this
manual and follow all Safety Rules
and Operating
Instructions.
,, Safety
,, Assembly
,, Operation
o Maintenance
,, Parts
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman
Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED
IN U.S.A.
FORM
NO. 40637
(06/29/07)

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.242211

  • Page 1 Before using this product, read this ,, Assembly manual and follow all Safety Rules ,, Operation and Operating Instructions. o Maintenance ,, Parts Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. www.sears.com/craftsman PRINTED IN U.S.A. FORM NO. 40637 (06/29/07)
  • Page 2: One Year Full Warranty

    ONE YEAR FULL WARRANTY When assembled, operated and maintained according to the supplied instructions, if this Craftsman Lawnsweeper fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME to arrange for free repair (or replacement if repair proves impossible).
  • Page 3 These accessories wereavailable whentheunitwaspurchased. Theyarealsoavailable atmostSearsretail o utlets and service centers. MostSears storescanorderrepair partsforyouwhenyouprovide themodel n umbers o fyourtractor a nd sweeper to the lawn sweeper to help loosen and remove dead i The Front Mount Dethatcher, Model 486.24219 attaches i grass and thatch from the lawn while sweeping.
  • Page 4: Qty Description

    SHOWN FULL SiZE © NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Hex Bolt, 5/16 x 2-1/2" Lg. Hair Cotter Pin, 3/32" Clevis Pin, 3/8" x 1/2" Hex Bolt, 5/16 x 2" Lg. Clevis Pin, 1/4" x 1-1/8" Carriage Bolt, 5/18" x 1-1/2" Clevis Pin, 1/4"...
  • Page 5: Tools Required For Assembly

    TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY STEP 2: (SEE FIGURE 2) Each brush assembly has one brush retainer marked with either red or black ink. Lay out the brush (2) 7/16" Open End or Box End Wrenches assemblies as shown so that the brush retainers (2) 1/2"...
  • Page 6: Nylock Nut

    STEP 4: (SEE FIGURE 4) STEP 5: (SEE FIGURE 5) Attach the brush assembly with the black brush Cut off the plastic tie that holds the height adjustment tube in place. retainer to the left end of the brush shaft using two 1/4"...
  • Page 7: Step 9: (See Figure

    STEP 7: (SEE FIGURE 7 AND 8) STEP 8: (SEE FIGURE 9) • Assemble the height adjustment handle to the inside if your tractor hitch has 10" to 13" ground clearance of the bracket on the end of the height adjustment refer to figure 7.
  • Page 8 ASSEMBLY OF HOPPER BAG (SEE FIGURE 11) STEP • Place the star washer (L) between the height adjustment handle and the height adjustment strap. STEP 11: (SEE FIGURE 12 AND 13) Insert the 5/16" x 1" carriage bolt (F) through the Turn a rear hopper tube so that the brace holes in the height adjustment handle, the star washer and the middle of the tube face down.
  • Page 9 STEP 13: (SEE FIGURE 16 AND 17) STEP 12: (SEE FIGURE 14 AND 15) Turn the second rear hopper tube so that the brace Insert the bag frame strap into the stitched sleeve holes in the middle of the tube face up. Assemble along the front edge of the bag bottom.
  • Page 10 STEP 14: (FIGURE STEP 16: (SEE FIGURE 20 AND Secure the rope to the top center of the hopper bag frame. IMPORTANT: Do not over bend the support rods during the following step. Over bending will cause the steel rods to loose supporting tension. Tip the hopper onto it's back to assemble the two hopper support rods.
  • Page 11: Tractor Hitch

    STEP 16: (SEE FIGURE 22, 23 AND 24) Place the tractor and sweeper on a flat level surface. Set the sweeper height adjustment handle to about the middle of its adjustment range. Attach the sweeper hitch brackets to the tractor hitch, arranging the 3/4"...
  • Page 12 KNOW YOUR SWEEPER WINDSCREEN HOPPER BAG ARM ROPE HEIGHT TUBE HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT ADJUSTMENT HANDLE STRAP KNOB HOPPER BAG HITCH BRACKETS Hopper Bag Collects grass clippings, leaves and debris. Hopper Rope Permits dumping of hopper bag from driver's seat. Windscreen Helps prevent collected material from being blown out of hopper bag. Bag Arm Tubes Connects the hopper bag to the sweeper housing.
  • Page 13: Maintenance

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the procedures listed in the maintenance section. MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Fill in dates as you Service Dates complete regular service. Check for loose fasteners Check for worn or damaged parts Lubricate brush shaft bearings Lubricate wheel bearings Clean Sweeper Clean/Lubricate...
  • Page 14: Brush Replacement

    WHEEL GEAR AND PAWL SERVICE BRUSH REPLACEMENT IMPORTANT: Do not remove both wheels at the same NOTE: Brush replacement should be done one brush at a time. time to avoid mixing of parts. (The R.H. and L.H. ratchet sprockets are not interchangeable.) Make notes on the Remove the hopper bag from the sweeper.
  • Page 15 NOTES...
  • Page 16 REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.242211 - 42" LAWNSWEEPER /2741...
  • Page 17 REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.242211,42" LAWNSWEEPER PART NO. QTY DESCRIPTION PART NO. QTY DESCRIPTION 40614 Hitch Tube, R.H. 44961 Bolt, Hex 3/8-24 x 3-1/4" Lg. 40615 Hitch Tube, L.H. 23400 Bushing, Pivot 23353 Pin, Hitch 48652 Gear, Pinion R.H. (not shown) 23368 Gear, Pinion L.H.
  • Page 18 NOTES...
  • Page 19 NOTES...
  • Page 20 Your Home For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself. For Sears professional installation of home appliances...

Table of Contents