Download Print this page

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
CRRFTSMRN °
32" HIGH PERFORMANCE
LAWNSWEEPER
Model No. 486.24209
CAUTION:
Before using this product,
read this manual and follow
all Safety Rules and
Operating Instructions.
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Parts
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
PRINTED IN U.S.A.

Advertisement

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.24209

  • Page 1

    Owner's Manual CRRFTSMRN ° 32" HIGH PERFORMANCE LAWNSWEEPER Model No. 486.24209 • Safety CAUTION: • Assembly Before using this product, • Operation read this manual and follow • Maintenance all Safety Rules and • Parts Operating Instructions. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. PRINTED IN U.S.A.

  • Page 2

    How To Use Your Sweeper ..........Parts Ordering/Service ........Back Cover LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN LAWNSWEEPER For two years from the date of purchase, when this Lawnsweeper is maintained and lubricated according to the operating and maintenance instructisns in the owner's manual, Sears will repair free of charge any defect in material or workmanship.

  • Page 3

    SHOWN FULL SIZE NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE :iEF. QTY. DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION REF. QTY. Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3" Lg. Palnut, 3/8" Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4" Lg, Flat Washer, 5/16" Standard Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4" Lg. Flat Washer, 5/16" (Small) Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"...

  • Page 4

    CARTON CONTENTS 11. Windscreen 1. Sweeper Housing Assembly 2. Bag Arm (2) 12. Upper Hopper Tube, R.H. 3. Hitch Tube, L.H. 13. Upper Hopper Tube, L.H. 4. Hitch Bracket (short) 14. Lower Hopper Tube, R.H. 5. Hitch Bracket (tall) 15. Lower Hopper Tube, L.H. 6.

  • Page 5

    TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY Pliers Screwdriver 5/16" X 3" Hammer HEX BOLT Adjustable Wrench 9/16" Open End or Box End Wrench 7/16" Open End or Box End Wrench 1/2" Open End or Box End Wrench 3/8" Open End or Box End Wrench REMOVAL OF PARTS FROM...

  • Page 6

    Assemble the height adjustment handle to the height If your tractor hitch has 10" to 13" ground clear- ance use the Instructions below to assemble the adjustment tube using the curved bolts, washers and sweeper hitch brackets. nuts which come pre-assembled to the tube.

  • Page 7

    ASSEMBLY OF HOPPER • Assemble the two lower hopper tubes together using a 1/4" x 1"curved head bolt and a 1/4" hex lock nut. "13ghten. See figure 10. Insert the left hand upper hopper tube through the stitched flaps of the hopper bag, starting at the center cut out in the top ofthe bag.

  • Page 8

    Assemble the bag retainer and the bag frame strap to IMPORTANT: Do not over bend the support rods during the front edge of the bag bottom. Place the bag retainer the following step. Over bending will cause the spring steel on top and the bag frame strap underneath the bag rods to loose supporting tension.

  • Page 9

    Slide the hopper bag pivot rod through the side of an • • Secure the rope to the top center of the hopper bag upper hopper tube where the hole was pierced. frame as shown in figure 19. Assemble onto the rod a mounting clamp, two bag arms and another mounting clamp as shown in figure 17.

  • Page 10

    An'ACHING SWEEPER HITCH TO TRACTOR BRUSH HEIGHT ADJUSTED • Race the tractor and sweeper on a fiat level surface. APPROXIMATELY MID-WAY • Set the sweeper height adjustment handle to about the middle of its adjustment range. • Attach the sweeper h_ch to the tractor h_ch, arranging the 3/4"...

  • Page 11

    KNOW YOUR SWEEPER WINDSCREEN HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT HOPPER HANDLE PIVOT ROD ROPE BAG ARM TUBE HITCH BRACKETS HOPPER BAG Collects grass clippings, leaves and debris. Hopper Bag Hopper Rope Permits dumping of hopper bag from driver's seat, Windscreen Helps prevent collected material from being blown out of hopper bag. Bag Arm Tubes Connects the hopper bag to the sweeper housing, Pivot Rod...

  • Page 12

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES • Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the procedures listed in the maintenance section, MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE RII in dates as you ServiceDates completeregular service. (_he(;k for loose fast_n_r_ Checkfor wornor damagedpads Lubricate brush shaft bearings Lubricate wheel bearings Clean Sweeper CleanJLubricate chain andsprockets SCHEDULED...

  • Page 13

    SPROCKET, CHAIN AND PAWL SERVICE BRUSH REPLACEMENT IMPORTANT: Do not remove both wheels at the same NOTE: Brush replacement should be done one brush at a time to avoid mixing of parts. (The R.H. and L.H. ratchet time. sprockets are not interchangeeble.) Make notes on the position of washers and snap rings during disassembly.

  • Page 14

    REPAIR PARTS MODEL 486.24209 - 32" HIGH PERFORMANCE LAWNSWEEPER ._55 44 _ 42 29 25 4:...

  • Page 15

    REPAIR PARTS LIST FOR MODEL 486.24209 - 32" HIGH PERFORMANCE LAWNSWEEPER REF. PART DESCRIPTION REF. PART Q'FY DESCRIPTION 47380 Hitch Tube, R.H. 44309 Tube, Upper Hopper Frame L.H. 47379 Hitch Tube, L.H. 43930 Tube, Lower Hopper Frame R.H. 24195 End Plate, L.H. 43929 Tube, Lower Hopper Frame L.H.

  • Page 16

    For in-home major brand repair service: Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week 1-800-4-MY-HOME = 0-800-469-4663) Para pedir servicio de reparaci6n a domicilio - 1-800-676-5811 In Canada for all your service and parts needs call - 1-800-665-4455 Au Canada pour tout le service ou les pi_ces For the repair or replacement parts you need: Call 7 am - 7 pm, 7 days a week 1-800-366-PART...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: