Download Print this page

Craftsman 486.245313 Owner's Manual page 5

15 gallon 35 psi sprayer
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Fasten the ends of the hitch arms together using two
5/16" x 1-1/4" hex bolts and 5/16" nylock nuts. Do not
tighten
yet. See figure 3.
Assemble the hitch brackets to the hitch arms using
two 5/16" x 2" hex bolts and 5/16" nylock nuts.
Position each bolt behind one of the cross bolts in the
hitch arms. Do not tighten yet. See figure 3.
5116"NYLOCK NUT
/
5116"x 1-114
HEX BOLT
5/16" NYLOCK NUT_@
FIGURE
3
Assemble the boom mount bracket to the rear of the
hitch tubes using two 5/16" x 2" hex bolts and 5/16"
nylock nuts. See figure 5.
BOOM
MOUNT
BRACKET
5/16"
NYLOCK
NUT
\
@.
5116" x 2"
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 5
At this time tighten
all bolts starting with the bolts in
figure 2, then the bolts in figure 3.
Install the drain in the rear of the tank as shown in
figure 4. Place a 3/4" garden hose gasket onto the
drain body and insert the drain body out through the
hole in rear of the tank. Outside the tank, assemble
the nylon washer and then the nylon nut onto the
drain body. Tighten the nut securely enough to prevent
leaking, being careful not to damage the plastic parts.
Place the O-ring inside the nylon cap and screw the
cap onto the end of the drain body.
NYLON
--X WASHER
HOSE
GASKET
DRAIN BODY
NYLON NUT
O-RING
NYLON CAP
FIGURE 4
Assemble the boom bars to the boom mount bracket
using two 5/16" x 1-1/4" carriage bolts, tooth lock
washers (between the bar and bracket), 5/16" flat
washers and knobs. The boom connecting hose
should extend upward. See figure 6.
NOTE: Make sure the nozzle openings face straight
down when the boom bars are in the horizontal operating
position.
BOOM
CONNECTING
HOSE -_...._ _j_
/ /
5116" WASHER
//,"
WASHER
/,"'
KNOB
....
/z-
t
(TOOTH
LOCK)
/
BOOM BAR
CARRIAGE
BOLT
5/16" x 1-1/4"
FIGURE 6

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Craftsman 486.245313

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.245313