Download Print this page

Craftsman 917.242440 Owner's Manual

Electric lift actuator kit for garden tractors
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

S__A/_S
OWNER'S
MANUAL
MODEL NO,
917,242440
Caution:
Read and follow
all Safety Rules
and Instructions
Before Operating
This Equipment
£RIIFT$ I:IN +'
ELECTRIC LIFT
ACTUATOR KIT
for GARDEN TRACTORS
• Assembly
• Operation
• Customer
Responsibilities
• Repair Parts
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Chicago, IL 60684 U.S.A.

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 917.242440

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 917.242440

  • Page 1 S__A/_S OWNER'S MANUAL MODEL NO, 917,242440 £RIIFT$ I:IN +' ELECTRIC LIFT Caution: Read and follow ACTUATOR KIT all Safety Rules and Instructions for GARDEN TRACTORS Before Operating This Equipment • Assembly • Operation • Customer Responsibilities • Repair Parts Sears, Roebuck and Co., Chicago, IL 60684 U.S.A.
  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    SAFETY RULES Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. GENERAL OPERATION IlL CHILDREN •...
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    • Attachments used for commercial or rental purposes. WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY RETURNING THE CRAFTSMAN ELECTRIC LIFT KIT TO THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER/DEPARTMENT IN THE UNITED STATES. THIS WARRANTY APPLIES ONLY WHILE THIS PRODUCT IS IN USE IN THE UNITED STATES.
  • Page 4: Carton Contents

    BEFORE YOU START TO ASSEMBLE THE ELECTRIC LIFT KIT This electric lift kit is designed for all garden tractors, with horizontal shaft or vertical shaft engines, and gear drive or hydrostatic type transaxles. Before you start to lay out the contents, you must first determine if you have a horizontal or vertical shaft engine and a gear drive or hydrostatic type transaxle in your tractor.
  • Page 5 CARTON CONTENTS CONTINUED ***ONLY HARDWARE SHOWN ACTUAL SIZE*** VERTICAL ENGINE GARDEN TRACTOR ASSEMBLY PARTS (2) LiftLink (1) Bushing (2) Retainer Spring (1) Rod, Pivot Support _.._ (Small) (1) Bracket, P_vot_ (1) Washer 13/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga. (4) Locknut 3/8 - 1 (1) Bolt 318- 16 x 1-1/4 (2) Nyliner, Rod Pivot (1) Pivot Arm...
  • Page 6: Carton Contents

    CARTON CONTENTS ***ONLY HARDWARE SHOWN ACTUAL SIZE*** HYDRO ASSEMBLY PARTS (1) LH.Actuator (1) Locknut3/8-16 (1) Bolt 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 (1) R.H. Actuator, Bracket (1) Jam nut 7/16-14 (1) Washer 17/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga. (1) Locknut7/16-14 (2) Bolt 7/16-14 x 1-1/4 GEAR DRIVE ASSEMBLY PARTS (1) Actuator, Bracket...
  • Page 7: Common Set-Up

    COMMON SET-UP (1) 3/16" Allen Wrench (1) 9/16" Socket (1) 1/2" Wrench (1) 5/8" Socket THESE ARE THE TOOLS YOU (2) 9/16" Wrenches (1) 11/16" Socket WILL NEED FOR ASSEMBLY. (1) 5/8" Wrench (1) Drive Ratchet (1) 11/16" Wrench (1) 3" or longer Extension (1) Fiat Blade Screwdriver (1) Phillips Screwdriver CAUTION: BEFORE ASSEMBLING ACTUATOR KIT TO TRACTOR:...
  • Page 8: Gear Drive Rear Assembly

    GEAR DRIVE REAR ASSEMBLY LOCKNUTS INSTALL ACTUATOR BRACKET ASSEMBLY, GEAR DRIVE (See Figs. 4,5 & 6) ACTUATOR BRACKET • Assemblelarge retainer springinouter holeof actuator ASSEMBLY pin as shown. • Install actuator bracket assembly to LH. frame rail as follows. Place actuator bracket on frame rail and insert pin through holes (C) and (D) of actuator bracket L.H.
  • Page 9: Hydro Rear Assembly

    HYDRO REAR ASSEMBLY ASSEMBLE ELECTRIC ACTUATOR INSTALL ACTUATOR BRACKET TO BRACKETS, HYDRO ASSEMBLY, HYDRO (See Fig. 7) (See Figs. 8 & 9) • Remove upper hex bolt securingtransaxle bracket to LH frame rail, as indicated by arrow. • Assemble largeretainer springinouter hole ofactuator pinas shown.
  • Page 10: Assembly To Vert. Engine Gt

    ASSEMBLY FOR VERTICAL ENGINE MODELS LIFT KIT ASSEMBLY TO GT ASSEMBLE PIVOT ARM ASSEMBLY w/VERTICAL ENGINE (See Figs. 10 thru 16) • Assemble bothlift links between sides of pivot arm as shown. Secure with larger pivot pin and small retainer spring.
  • Page 11 ASSEMBLY FOR VERTICAL ENGINE MODELS ASSEMBLE PIVOT ROD BRACKET Install pivot rodbracket to insideof R.H. frame fail'using two hex bolts3/8-16 x 7/8 and two 3/8-16 Iocknuts. Be sure parking brake isengaged. Positionpivot rod bracket to inside of R.H. frame rail and install one hex boltthrough upper mountinghole._Jnstall Iocknuton hex bolt to outside of frame rail.
  • Page 12 ASSEMBLY FOR VERTICAL ENGINE MODELS INSTALL PIVOT ARM ASSEMBLY Raise link assembly until nylinersare in4inewith hole in LH side oftractorframe. Insertpivotrodsupportwith washerthroughnylinersinpivotarm, as shown.Loosely assembly to hex bolt 3/8-16 x 718 and lock washer through holein LH side offrame. Do not tightenat this time.
  • Page 13 ASSEMBLY FOR VERTICAL ENGINE MODELS ATTACH ACTUATOR & LIFT LINKS REASSEMBLE HEIGHT INDICATOR Insertactuatorarm and bushingbetween pivotarmsas Reassemble heightindicatorpreviouslyremoved add- shown.Secure with3/8-16 x 2-1/4 hexbolt and Iocknut. ingtwo spacer washers and replacing hex boltwith the NOTE: Be sure that bolt is assembled in direction 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 hex bolt providedwith this kit.
  • Page 14: Assembly To Horz. Engine Gt

    ASSEMBLY FOR HORIZONTAL ENGINE MODELS LIFT KIT ASSEMBLY TO GT w/HORiZONTAL ENGINE (See Figs. 17 and 18) • Assemble L.H. and R.H. lift brackets to lift shaft assembly arm using hex bolt 3/8-16 x 1-3/4, five washers, one tube, and one Iocknutas shown. NOTE: When assembling lift brackets, make sure top of L.H.
  • Page 15: Electrical Assembly

    COMMON ELECTRICAL ASSEMBLY WIRING ASSEMBLY FOR ALL LIFT TRACTORS SWITCH (See Figs. 19 thru 24) BLACK SYSTEM DISCONNECT BATrERY. RE- {GROUND) BEFORE WORKING ON ELECTRICAL WIRE CONNECT BATrERY WHEN FINISHED. Locate the black plastic plug in upper rightor left side of dash.
  • Page 16: Electrical Assembly

    COMMON ELECTRICAL ASSEMBLY • Connect lift hamess to electricactuator. Connect male connector of harness to female SHIFT L.H. DASH connector of electric actuator. GATE BOLT COVER INSULATED • Viewing lift switch from under hood connect lift har- ness to lift switch. Connect yellow wire of lift harness to lower right terminal of lift switch.
  • Page 17: Operation

    OPERATION CUSTOMER RESPONSABILITIES Make sure all Bolts and Nuts are tight, Retainer Springs are secure. LUBRICATION The Electric Actuator is lubricated for normal life. If READ THE "RULES FOR SAFE OP- Actuator is disassembled for repair, upon reassembly ERATION" CAREFULLY BEFORE OP- lubricate with high performance extreme pressure ERATING YOUR ELECTRIC ACTUA- lubricating grease.
  • Page 18: Repair Parts

    REPAIR PARTS ELECTRIC ACTUATOR-- MODEL NUMBER 917.242440 GEAR DRIVE, HORIZONTAL ENGINE TYPE TRACTOR...
  • Page 19 REPAIR PARTS ELECTRIC ACTUATOR- - MODEL NUMBER 917.242440 GEAR DRIVE, VERTICAL ENGINE TYPE TRACTOR _-/_t-JI "1_I_,_ I 37 10_'@...
  • Page 20 REPAIR PARTS ELECTRIC ACTUATOR- - MODEL NUMBER 917.242440 HYDROSTATIC DRIVE, VERTICAL ENGINE TYPE TRACTOR...
  • Page 21 REPAIR PARTS ELECTRIC ACTUATOR- - MODEL NUMBER 917.242440 PART DESCRIPTION 4171R Clip, Insulated 74520636 Bolt, Hex 3/8-16 x 2-1/4 Grade 5 74520628 Bolt, Hex 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 Grade 5 5948J Bracket, Lift L.H. 74760622 Bolt, Hex 3/8-16 x 1-3/8 19131407 Washer 13/32 x 7/8 x 7 Ga.
  • Page 22: Repair Parts

    REPAIR PARTS ELECTRIC ACTUATOR- - MODEL NUMBER 917.242440 PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION PART 674A281 Screw - SI. Fil. Hd. Mach. No. 10- 1862J Pawl & RampWasher 1859J 32 x 1-5/8 Out put Gear 1861J Motor - 12V Lockwasher- No. 10 1863J 673A218 8331J Connector Body Kit...
  • Page 23 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 24 [RRFT$ AN° OWNER'S ELECTRIC LIFT MANUAL ACTUATOR KIT for GARDEN TRACTORS MODEL NO. 917.242440 Each lift kit has its own model number. This lift kit when mountedto your tractor is not visibly accessible. There- fore, the model plate (included in parts bag) has convenient self-stick adhesive for placement on tractor.