Download Print this page

Craftsman 917.249491 Owner's Manual

42 inch mower grass catcher
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

OWNER'S
MANUAL
Caution:
Read and follow
all Safety
Rules
and Instructions
Before Operating
This Equipment
£nRFT [MRll°
42 _NCH MOWER
GRASS CATCHER
• Assembly
• Operation
, Customer Responsibilities
• Repair Parts
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 917.249491

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 917.249491

  • Page 1 MANUAL Caution: Read and follow all Safety Rules and Instructions Before Operating This Equipment Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. £nRFT [MRll° 42 _NCH MOWER GRASS CATCHER • Assembly • Operation , Customer Responsibilities • Repair Parts...
  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    Safe Operation IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH, GENERAL OPERATION Read, understand, and follow all instructions and on the machine before starting Only allow responsible adults, who are familiar with the...
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    For one year from the date of purchase, when this grass catcher attachment is maintained according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair free of charge any defect in material or workmanship This warranty does not cover: •...
  • Page 4: Bag Of Parts

    Know Your Grass Catcher READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE ASSEMBLING CATCHER. Compare the illustrations with the carton contents to familiarize yourself with the parts before starting the assembly. Study the operating instructions and safety precautions thoroughly to insure proper functioning of your Grass Catcher and to prevent injury to yourself and others.
  • Page 5: Bag Of Parts

    BAG OF PARTS CONTENTS _ROUP "D"[ LOWER CHUTE ASSEMBLY (2) Screw #10 x 5/8 MOWER DECK (2) Washer 3/16 x 3/4 x 16 Ga. GROUP"E"[ CHUTE LATCH ASSEMBLY -4q%1o o UPPER (I)Screw #I0'× 1-118 CHUTE GROUP "F "1 CHUTE LATCH ASSEMBLY LOWER CHUTE...
  • Page 6: Assembly

    PARTS IDENTIFICATION GRASS CATCHER CONTAINERS NOTE: When right hand (R H.) and left hand (L.H.) are mentioned in this man ua, t means when you are seated on the tractor, in the operator's position_ THESE ARE THE TOOLS YOU WILL NEED TO ASSEMBLE YOUR GRASS CATCHER: CAUTION: BEFORE ASSEMBLING GRASS CATCHER TO TRACTOR:...
  • Page 7 REAR MOUNTING BRACKET (See Figs. 1 & 2) Use Hardware - - GROUP Only one set of hardware in GROUP "B" will be used to mount the rear mounting bracket. To determine which set is correct for your tractor, check to see if there are (2) two upper corner ribs on each side of drawbar, has the upper corner ribs, use the (4) four self tapping bolts If your tractor does not have the corner ribs, use the set of...
  • Page 8 MOUNTING TO TRACTOR Use Hardware - - GROUP NOTE: For ease of assembly, you may wish to obtain the assistance of another person for mounting assembly to tractor Raise seat on tractor to allow assembly to be mounted. With cover closed, lift assembly and place support post inside mounting bracket.
  • Page 9 CONTAINER MOUNTING (See Fig. 7) No hardware required • Install one container to left side first with warning to outside of unit. Install other container to right side. NOTE: Right container should always overlap left con- tainer at center support. •...
  • Page 10 CHUTE LATCH ASSEMBLY (See Fig. 10) Use Hardware - - GROUP "E & F" Assemble latch pin to upper chute, as shown. Assemble rubber latch to lower chute, as shown.. Tighten all hardware securely. WASHERS 3/16 x 3/4 x 16 Ca. #10 x 1-1/8"...
  • Page 11: Operation

    TIPS FOR IMPROVED BAGGING OPERATION: Follow the mower operation instructions owner's manual When operating your grass catcher on a lawn where grass and leaf bagging equipment has not been used, you are picking up thatch and debris that has accumulated for long periods of time.
  • Page 12: Customer Responsibilities

    CUSTOME GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS Always observe safety rules when performing any mainte- nance, ° Before each use check for loose fasteners. • Clean unit thoroughly after each use. BLADE CARE For best results mower blades must be kept sharp, place bent or damaged blades See BLADE CARE instructions in your tractor owner's manual.
  • Page 14: Repair Parts

    REPAIR PARTS GRASS CATCHER- - MODEL NUMBER 917.249491...
  • Page 15 130760 Latch, Hook Rubber, Latch 1"8" 12683_ Chute, Lower _'T6T010 Screw #10-24 x 5/8 132796 Spring, Cover L.H. (black) 133235 Spacer. Cover GRASS CATCHER- - MODEL NUMBER 917.249491 132983 126813X 63124 4939M 74760512 130889 17490508 131137 134496 32 -126919X 128600...
  • Page 16: Repair Parts

    The Model Number for your grass catche' will be found on the model plate attached to the inside of the mountin, All parts listed herein may be ordered from any Sears, Roebuck and Co. Service Center and most Retail Stores.