Download Print this page

D-Link DEM-310GT Features Manual

Gigabit interface converter
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Business and Enterprise Solutions
BUSINESS AND
ENTERPRISE
SOLUTIONS
DEM-310GM2
Product Highlights:
- 1310nm Multimode Transceiver
- Hot Pluggable
1
- Multi-Vendor
/Device Support
- Metal Enclosure Reduces EMI
- Standards Compliant
- 3.3V Power Supply
- Duplex SC Connector
Performance:
- Up to 2km on 50/125µm
- Up to 2km on 62.5/125µm
- Up To 1.25Gbps Bi-Directional
(Gigabit)
- Up To 1.0625Gbps Bi-Directional
(Fiber Channel)
Support Information:
- Free Technical Support
- 3 Year Warranty
- Extended Support Options
Available
1
Third-Party Devices Must Comply With specified
Supported Industy-Standard Specifications
*These units must be used in tandem with a
DEM-310GM2 and/or DEM-312GT2 (Contact D-Link
For More Information)
Gigabit Interface Converter
High Performance Multimode Transceiver
Up to 2km on Standard Multimode Fiber
D-Link's new line of Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs) and Small Form-Factor
Pluggables (SFPs) transceivers represent an industry leading combination of
performance and affordability. D-Link's new Gigabit transceivers are available in
two form-factors: standard (GBIC) or (SFP)/mini-GBIC.
The DEM-310GM2 is a high performance 1310nm multimode GBIC transceiver.
Supporting full duplex, Gigabit speeds on multimode fiber for distances of up to
2km on 62.5µm or 50µm fiber. The unit features a metal housing to reduce EMI
and to increase durability. The DEM-310GM2 is hot pluggable and is backed by a
standard 3-year product warranty and free technical support.
PRODUCT
DGS-701
(1000BASE-SX GBIC, 3.3V, 220/550m)
DGS-702
(1000BASE-LX GBIC, 3.3V Up to 10km)
1
DGS-703
(1000BASE-LX GBIC, 3.3/5V, Up to10km)
DGS-704
(1000BASE-LX GBIC, 3.3V, Up to 30km)
DGS-705
(1000BASE-LX GBIC, 5.0V, Up to 10km)
DGS-706
(1000BASE-LX GBIC, 5.0V, Up to 30km)
DGS-707
(1000BASE-SX GBIC, 3.3V, 220/550m)
DGS-708
(1000BASE-LX GBIC, 3.3/5.0V, 80km)
DGS-711
(1000BASE-T GBIC, 3.3V Up to 100m)
DEM-310GM2*
(1000BASE-SX+ GBIC, 3.3V Up To 2km)
DEM-310GT
(1000BASE-LX SFP, 3.3V, Up to 10km)
DEM-311GT
(1000BASE-SX SFP, 3.3V, Up to 220/550m)
DEM-312GT2*
(1000BASE-SX+ SFP, 3.3V, Up to 2km)
DEM-314GT
(1000BASE-LX SFP, 3.3V, Up to 50km)
DEM-315GT
(1000BASE-LX SFP, 3.3V, Up to 80km)
* Must be paired with another DEM-310GM2 and/or DEM-312GT2, not for use with other SX GBICs
D-Link Gigabit Transceivers
TYPE
VOLTAGE
CONNECTOR
GBIC
3.3V
SC
GBIC
3.3V
SC
GBIC
3.3V/5.0V
SC
GBIC
3.3V
SC
GBIC
5.0V
SC
GBIC
5.0V
SC
GBIC
3.3V
SC
GBIC
3.3V/5.0V
SC
GBIC
3.3V
RJ45
100m
GBIC
3.3V
SC
SFP
3.3V
LC
SFP
3.3V
LC
SFP
3.3V
LC
SFP
3.3V
LC
SFP
3.3V
LC
CAT5
62.5µ
50.0µ
UTP
Multimode
Multimode
Singlemode
-
220m
550m
-
550m
550m
10km
-
550m
550m
10km
-
-
-
30km
-
-
-
10km
-
-
-
30km
-
220m
550m
-
-
-
80km
-
-
-
Up to 2km*
Up to 2km*
-
550m
550m
10km
-
220m
550m
-
Up to 2km*
Up to 2km*
-
-
-
50km
-
-
-
80km
-
-
-
-
-
-

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for D-Link DEM-310GT

  Summary of Contents for D-Link DEM-310GT

  • Page 1 High Performance Multimode Transceiver Up to 2km on Standard Multimode Fiber DEM-310GM2 D-Link’s new line of Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs) and Small Form-Factor Pluggables (SFPs) transceivers represent an industry leading combination of performance and affordability. D-Link’s new Gigabit transceivers are available in two form-factors: standard (GBIC) or (SFP)/mini-GBIC.
  • Page 2: Technical Specifications

    1000BASE-SX+ Multimode GBIC D-Link Systems, Inc. 53 Discovery Drive Irvine CA 92618 www.dlink.com ©Copyright D-Link Systems, Inc. 2003. All rights reserved. D-Link® is a registered trademark of D-Link Systems, Inc. Other trademarks or registered trademarks are the property of their respective manufacturers or owners.

This manual is also suitable for:

Dem-310gm2